Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Wireless Phone Jack Help?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   SBacklin

SBacklin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 237 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2005

Posted 16 September 2005 - 08:14 PM

I have a wireless phone jack system (base unit and 1 extension unit). For some reason though, I cannot get any of my receivers (D10-200) to recognize a line. Before the software ugrade the boxes got (discussed in an earlier thread), it would always say the line is busy. After the software upgrade it says failed on phone status. I have determined though with the sofware upgrade it will show failed as the message if the phone line is in use. As I was saying, it always says failed even though the phone line is not in use. Now, I tried resetting the receiver, the wireless phone jack units and it still does not work. Can anyone help me on this or does anyone have any information that will be usefull. I alreayd know that I don't necessarily need a phone line hooked up, however, I would like one....especially if I decide to get a DirecTivo DVR box.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Charise

Charise

    AllStar/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 885 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2004

Posted 16 September 2005 - 08:46 PM

You need a wireless modem jack, not a phone jack. The modem transmits data and will work. I've been using an RC930 Wireless Modem Jack for almost 2 years with my Dish Network receiver with no problems.

#3 OFFLINE   dnsc_installer

dnsc_installer

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 207 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2004

Posted 17 September 2005 - 06:05 AM

also if the polarity is crossed in your telephone system it will also report the same errors when using wireless phone jacks. You can pick up a phone line tester from radio shack for 5 or 6.99 that will tell you if the polarity is crossed in your lines, if it is just swap the red and green wires. or whatever color is coming in.
DNSC_Installer

We get it up, We get it in, We get it on.....

#4 OFFLINE   SBacklin

SBacklin

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 237 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2005

Posted 17 September 2005 - 01:11 PM

You need a wireless modem jack, not a phone jack. The modem transmits data and will work. I've been using an RC930 Wireless Modem Jack for almost 2 years with my Dish Network receiver with no problems.

Ok, maybe I identified these pieces wrong then because my brother used them for when his Comcast boxes needed a phone line and it worked for him.

#5 OFFLINE   greywolf

greywolf

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Registered
  • 527 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2005

Posted 17 September 2005 - 01:54 PM

See if you have a red light on the receiver. That's a sign of a malfunction. The base unit must be plugged in before the slave units.

#6 OFFLINE   Geronimo

Geronimo

    Native American Potentate

  • Gold Members
  • 8,295 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 17 September 2005 - 02:09 PM

Ok, maybe I identified these pieces wrong then because my brother used them for when his Comcast boxes needed a phone line and it worked for him.


Some units work with non modem quality jacks and perhaps the Comcast box falls into that category. Others require a modem quality jack.
I never cared for all the signatures that insult posters with other points of view.

#7 OFFLINE   SBacklin

SBacklin

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 237 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2005

Posted 17 September 2005 - 03:30 PM

Okay, I'll check into getting a more modern wireless modem/jack system. Thanks for the input everyone. I appreciate it.




spam firewall