Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Is the config right to add a 3rd receiver?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   sorahl

sorahl

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 854 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2002

Posted 17 September 2005 - 08:22 PM

Hey all.

Query for you.

I just replaced my dvr receiver today with the free after rebate one from best buy. So, I have a unused receiver sitting in my office. I have a multi switch (4 port so the sys info says) and a triple lnb dish. If I have two free cables to connect it to, will I be able to run 3 dvr's on my system?

TIA,

John
DirecTV HR21-100
DirecTV HR20-700 x2
DirecTV Tivo (Hughes SD40) 35 hrs (disconnected)
DirecTV Tivo (DirecTV R10) 70 hrs
DirecTV Tivo (Samsung SIR40) 35 hrs (disconnected)
XM SkyFi (disco'd) XM SkyFi2, BoomBox, PCR, Honda Unit, RoadyXT

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   tecarte

tecarte

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2005

Posted 17 September 2005 - 08:30 PM

I need some more information to answer your question, how many cables are connected to each tivo from the satt dish or switch?

#3 OFFLINE   sorahl

sorahl

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 854 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2002

Posted 17 September 2005 - 08:41 PM

Ok. i have to go look at it but.. see if this helps first
i have two dvr's currently hooked up each with two cables going to them. so that is 4 cables going to dvrs.

John
DirecTV HR21-100
DirecTV HR20-700 x2
DirecTV Tivo (Hughes SD40) 35 hrs (disconnected)
DirecTV Tivo (DirecTV R10) 70 hrs
DirecTV Tivo (Samsung SIR40) 35 hrs (disconnected)
XM SkyFi (disco'd) XM SkyFi2, BoomBox, PCR, Honda Unit, RoadyXT

#4 OFFLINE   tecarte

tecarte

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2005

Posted 17 September 2005 - 08:49 PM

ok , the 4 port in the sys info is reffering to the lnb itself. its actually considered a multiswitch built in. So you are using all available ports from the dish. You would need to get a Powered 4X8 multiswitch made specially for the Triplesat dish. That would allow you to hook up 4 dvrs if you wanted to. Hope this helps.

#5 OFFLINE   sorahl

sorahl

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 854 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2002

Posted 17 September 2005 - 09:25 PM

This does help. do you know
1) what they run for?
2) can this be installed anywhere? or does it have to be installed up by the dish?

Dumb question i know but...ask me to fix your computer and I can do it :) install a satellite dish? nope

John
DirecTV HR21-100
DirecTV HR20-700 x2
DirecTV Tivo (Hughes SD40) 35 hrs (disconnected)
DirecTV Tivo (DirecTV R10) 70 hrs
DirecTV Tivo (Samsung SIR40) 35 hrs (disconnected)
XM SkyFi (disco'd) XM SkyFi2, BoomBox, PCR, Honda Unit, RoadyXT

#6 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 18 September 2005 - 03:58 PM

This does help. do you know
1) what they run for?
2) can this be installed anywhere? or does it have to be installed up by the dish?

Dumb question i know but...ask me to fix your computer and I can do it :) install a satellite dish? nope

John

!, From $50-150 depending on switch and source. 2, A cascadable Multiswitch needs all four lines from the Phase 3 dish connected to it. Where it is convient to do this will vary from install to install. :)

#7 OFFLINE   sorahl

sorahl

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 854 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2002

Posted 22 September 2005 - 06:11 PM

i'm having a hard time locating a good site to get the switch from. Any suggestions?
DirecTV HR21-100
DirecTV HR20-700 x2
DirecTV Tivo (Hughes SD40) 35 hrs (disconnected)
DirecTV Tivo (DirecTV R10) 70 hrs
DirecTV Tivo (Samsung SIR40) 35 hrs (disconnected)
XM SkyFi (disco'd) XM SkyFi2, BoomBox, PCR, Honda Unit, RoadyXT

#8 OFFLINE   greywolf

greywolf

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Registered
  • 527 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2005

Posted 22 September 2005 - 10:32 PM

http://www.solidsignal.com/satellite/ shows two 5x8s. If you don't need an antenna port, they also have a 4x8. Do an internet search for more places to get the best deal. They are actually easy to find.

#9 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 23 September 2005 - 11:27 AM

solid signal and valueelectronics seem to be two of the most popular...

#10 OFFLINE   sorahl

sorahl

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 854 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2002

Posted 23 September 2005 - 11:01 PM

Thanks, it is easy to find, if you know for sure what specifically you are looking for :) this isnt something I want to just buy blindly. :)

Sorahl
DirecTV HR21-100
DirecTV HR20-700 x2
DirecTV Tivo (Hughes SD40) 35 hrs (disconnected)
DirecTV Tivo (DirecTV R10) 70 hrs
DirecTV Tivo (Samsung SIR40) 35 hrs (disconnected)
XM SkyFi (disco'd) XM SkyFi2, BoomBox, PCR, Honda Unit, RoadyXT




spam firewall