Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Checking up on the DPs still out there


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Randy_B

Randy_B

    Icon/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 627 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 15 July 2002 - 07:57 AM

I have been very happy over the past few months with the performance of our DPs, FINALLY. I have actually pulled one out of the closet and put it back on line. IMHO the last upgrade finally got the DP to where it should have been in the beginning. Everything is working, It even picked up on the fact that the WB is now showing an extra evening of Smallville on Mon (there was a conflict with Witchblade, but the DP did its part). Previously, a spontaneous change to record everytime WAS a bad thing :mad: :bang: and a sign of trouble. Now it is a good thing :angel: and a sign that the DP is working.

How are the rest of you doing with your DPs?

Bill R has said another upgrade is in the pipe, I am praying it only IMPROVES the DP performance is not a step or two back.

E* PLEASE test the heck out this upgrade before you load it (real QA!). I will gladly WAIT for another upgrade rather than risk stepiing backwards. I promise that I will NEVER complain about waiting while you are actually doing real testing.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Dmitriy

Dmitriy

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 281 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2002

Posted 15 July 2002 - 08:15 AM

I love my DP! It has been almost perfect since the last upgrade.

#3 OFFLINE   Nick

Nick

    Keep going - don't give up!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 21,276 posts
  • LocationThe Beautiful Golden Isles of Coastal Georgia
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 15 July 2002 - 08:41 AM

Both DPs are doing well - as usual, but then, I've not had the frequent problems
some have reported in the past. One DP quirk continues, though - I still get the
occasional 'channel-change' reset or PSOD when changing channels.

Overall, I am very pleased with the PVR concept. It has changed the way we
enjoy TV - for the better. Thanks, EchoStar. :)

.


~ 12 Year Anniversary ~
Charter Gold Club Member
DBSTalk Club ~ 21k Club
Top 10 Poster

.


#4 OFFLINE   Randy_B

Randy_B

    Icon/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 627 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 15 July 2002 - 09:14 AM

Does this only occur when changing channels in the locals range? If so, a work around is to wait until one local buffers before changing to the next again. We very seldom use the channel up/down button, we almost always go through the guide to switch channels, so I have never seen this.

#5 OFFLINE   Nick

Nick

    Keep going - don't give up!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 21,276 posts
  • LocationThe Beautiful Golden Isles of Coastal Georgia
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 15 July 2002 - 09:32 AM

"Does this only occur when changing channels in the locals range?"

Randy, it usually occurs when I punch in 8000 to go to my locals range,
then I hit UP-UP-UP to surf to the desired channel. Normally, I surf in
the EPG or punch in directly to a known channel number.

"...I have never seen this"

Give it a try and see if it happens on your DP.

.


~ 12 Year Anniversary ~
Charter Gold Club Member
DBSTalk Club ~ 21k Club
Top 10 Poster

.


#6 OFFLINE   Joe Q

Joe Q

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: May 07, 2002

Posted 15 July 2002 - 10:20 AM

I too, have been getting powered off when trying to change channels between the Superstations and my Boston locals, or when I try scrolling through them using the DP EPG.

A fellow DP'er E-mailed me a great tip that resolved this problem for me.

Go to TV Listings and put a check in the "Stay on channel while browsing" box.

When you scroll through the DP EPG, the picture will remain on the same channel, and you won't get powered off when you pass through the Superstations or your local channels.

If you see another program that you want to check out, choose that channel, and it will automatically lock on to that channel while you continue to browse, using the DP EPG.

This has worked great for me and I haven't had any power offs since I received this tip.

#7 OFFLINE   MarkA

MarkA

    God Bless America!

  • Gold Members
  • 2,538 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 15 July 2002 - 10:43 AM

I want to smash my DP (which, mainly due to bugs, I don't have PTV on) and get a nice cheap DirecTV receiver. Too bad I'm in NRTC territory (Pegasus). Heck, Total Choice Plus (even from Pegasus) would still be cheaper and better than AT150, but unfortunately, there's the small problem of crappy service (worse than even DISH I hear!)

#8 OFFLINE   Chris Blount

Chris Blount

    Creator of DBSTalk

  • Administrators
  • 17,176 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2001

Posted 15 July 2002 - 11:21 AM

I too have just re-activated one of my Dishplayers so now I have 2 online. Both working although I think the hard drive in one of them is starting to fail. No worries though, I have extra drives. Dang, I wish it was this easy to change the hard drive in the 501.

#9 OFFLINE   Maniacal1

Maniacal1

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 444 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2002

Posted 15 July 2002 - 11:59 AM

My Dishplayer was always fairly problem free, except for the channel changing bug in locals. Since November, when Dish Network sent me a free 501 (which replaced a 4700), I've been driving the Dishplayer with a standalone TiVo without any problem except that the DP goes into screen saver mode if the TiVo tries to record a suggestion at 3:00 a.m.

#10 OFFLINE   Randy_B

Randy_B

    Icon/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 627 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 15 July 2002 - 12:13 PM

I have never used the 4 digit numbers for our locals. St Louis is mapped in the 700's and those are the channels we use. The Supers are also listed in the 4 digits, so that is why they can be part of the crash. We have always had the stay on channel while browsing checked, so that is why we use the list rather than changing channels directly.

I believe if you change channels from the browse mode, you can avoid crashing as well.

I don't know if this is just 4 digit channel thing? I'll try it from the 3 digit channel maps and see what happens.

Any method that prevents the DP from having to buffer/dump/buffer local channels quickly should avoid the PSOD. Which is what all these work arounds do.

I agree completely with Chris. I wish everything was as easy to swap HDs as the DP.

#11 OFFLINE   Randy_B

Randy_B

    Icon/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 627 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 16 July 2002 - 10:01 AM

Ouch, well I certainly won't do that! I very quickly managed to make it reboot by 4 rapid local channel changes. Fortunately I did not get the PSOD, just a "quick" reboot. It did not make a difference whether it was 3 or 4 digit channel #.

As I have said, we don't use the DP this way NORMALLY, so I did not show my little ones how to "crash" the DP . :eek2:

This problem is easy to avoid as we've outlined above. I do remember Bill R saying this was on the list to be addressed, but I cannot remember if it is the pending upgrade.

Other than this, I still hold that the DP is working excellent these days. I no longer fear for my recordings and am enjoying the DP as we should (fingers crossed mode on!)

Still seeing reports that people are reliably using 120GB upgrades in some of the DPs out there (that is just under 100 hrs of recording time!!!). I guess the 7200 rpm HDs need a little exterior fan service or make sure it has good ventilation.

#12 OFFLINE   Maniacal1

Maniacal1

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 444 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2002

Posted 16 July 2002 - 11:38 AM

Hmmm, I knew if I posted in this thread I was inviting problems. I woke up this morning with the DP pink-screened. I had to unplug it to restore it.

#13 OFFLINE   Geronimo

Geronimo

    Native American Potentate

  • Gold Members
  • 8,295 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 16 July 2002 - 12:19 PM

My 110 channels disappeared last night. They were on the guide and the summary screen shows i ahd 110 reception but I could not tune them in. I tried a switch check and I got the PSOD midway through but after a reboot all was fine.
I never cared for all the signatures that insult posters with other points of view.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...