Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

2 Receivers off of 1 Line?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Instigator1966

Instigator1966

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2005

Posted 27 September 2005 - 10:50 PM

I currently have a triple lnb, with one of the lines running to my basement. Can I put a splitter in the line and use 2 Directv receivers (i.e. one line splits into 2 lines and I use a receiver on each of the 2 lines)? I thought I remember someone saying you can't do this, but I'm not sure why since I would be using 2 seperate receivers.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Mark Holtz

Mark Holtz

    Day Sleeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,911 posts
  • LocationSacramento, CA
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 27 September 2005 - 11:29 PM

:welcome_s to DBSTalk, Instigator1966!

This is a bit of a simplistic explanation, but the cable that runs between the receiver and a dish is a two-way communications line. Not only does it receive the signal from the dish, but the receiver also sends a signal back to the switch on the satellite dish telling it which satellite to point at and which polarity. A splitter simply will not work.
"In many ways, this opera does fulfil my often quoted description of what most operas is about. The tenor is trying to sleep with the soprano, and the baritone is trying to stop them." - Sean Bianco, KXPR At The Opera
Check out my list of links.

#3 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 29 September 2005 - 09:59 AM

You cannot use regular splitters with directv . Each receiver must have at least one feed directly from the dish or the multi-switch downstream of the dish. You HAVE to run additional lines or use very expensive stacker/de-stacker equipment. If you are already using all 4 lines from your dish, then you will need to add a cascadable multi-switch that has more than 4 outputs, usually then next sstep up is to go to a 4x8 cascadable multi-switch, or 5x8 if you have an OTA hookup.

What exact dish do you have , a Phase III or do you have one of the slightly older models that uses the SAT C kit?

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,981 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 29 September 2005 - 10:04 AM

This question is pop-up each day - Mods could you make two sticky posts at Dish and DirecTV forum ?

Just one phrase in subject: "Don't use splitter !"




Protected By... spam firewall...And...