Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Installing VOOM


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Antknee

Antknee

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 136 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2005

Posted 24 October 2005 - 06:13 AM

Hi. I called Dish and they said it would be $99 to install the second dish for VOOM. Are there any tricks to this or is it like installing a regular dish?
I currently have one coax going to my 942, then it is split in two for sat1 and sat2. Would I need to run another seperate coax for VOOM?
Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Mikey

Mikey

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,295 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2004

Posted 24 October 2005 - 06:56 AM

Hi. I called Dish and they said it would be $99 to install the second dish for VOOM. Are there any tricks to this or is it like installing a regular dish?
I currently have one coax going to my 942, then it is split in two for sat1 and sat2. Would I need to run another seperate coax for VOOM?
Thanks

No, but we have to assume that your dish right now doesn't point to either 61.5 or 129, so you'll need another dish. A one-dish solution is possible with a Dish 1000, which has a single LNB fed into a DPP Twin. Based on what little you've said, you may already have the DPP Twin LNB.

A two dish solution would be to mount another dish, pointed at 61.5 or 129, and feed that output into your DPP Twin.

Either way, you wouldn't need another cable, just a different dish.

#3 OFFLINE   Antknee

Antknee

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 136 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2005

Posted 24 October 2005 - 07:06 AM

Sorry, I am very new to the world of Dish....
What is a DPP twin? How can I tell if I have a DPP Twin LNB? How can I tell if I have a Dish 1000?
So if I have the above, I wouldn't need another dish?
Thanks!

#4 OFFLINE   dave1234

dave1234

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 511 posts
Joined: Oct 09, 2005

Posted 24 October 2005 - 07:27 AM

You already have a DPP twin since there is only one cable feeding the 942. However it doesn't matter what you have now since the install would include whatever changes would be required. The previous poster is correct, you'll either get a new DISH1000 or they'll add a second dish. It's likely you'll still have only one feed to the 942.

#5 OFFLINE   Antknee

Antknee

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 136 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2005

Posted 24 October 2005 - 07:47 AM

ok, so back to my original question.. Can I do this myself? Is there a how-to posted somewhere?
Thanks!

#6 OFFLINE   Mikey

Mikey

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,295 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2004

Posted 24 October 2005 - 07:50 AM

Sorry, I am very new to the world of Dish....
What is a DPP twin? How can I tell if I have a DPP Twin LNB? How can I tell if I have a Dish 1000?
So if I have the above, I wouldn't need another dish?
Thanks!

If you do a Check Switch from the Installation Menu, I think it'll say what LNBs and what satellites it finds. If you don't see 129 or 61.5, you'll need another dish.

Here's the thread on adding 61.5 to your mix:
http://www.dbstalk.c...ght=adding 61.5

Here's the thread on adding 129:
http://www.dbstalk.c... 129#post442676

#7 ONLINE   Nick

Nick

    Keep going - don't give up!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 21,352 posts
  • LocationThe Beautiful Golden Isles of Coastal Georgia
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 24 October 2005 - 08:36 AM

...Can I do this myself? Thanks!

Probably not. :nono2:

I say that due to your apparent unfamiliarity with the terminology (thus, the technology). I would advise you to cough up the $99 and have Voom installed by a pro.

Money well spent, IMO. :dance:

.


~ 12 Year Anniversary ~
Charter Gold Club Member
DBSTalk Club ~ 21k Club
Top 10 Poster

.


#8 OFFLINE   dave1234

dave1234

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 511 posts
Joined: Oct 09, 2005

Posted 24 October 2005 - 08:53 AM

Back to your original question. Can to install yourself? Yes, but it's unlikely you'll save much, if any money. You'll need the extra(or new dish) plus cabling.

#9 OFFLINE   Antknee

Antknee

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 136 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2005

Posted 24 October 2005 - 09:06 AM

Ok, thanks




Protected By... spam firewall...And...