Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

D* and win mce ques


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jessem

jessem

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2005

Posted 26 December 2005 - 09:21 PM

I have just built a htpc and I have a panny plasma 42" comm edtv which has no tv tuners or speakers. I am using hauppage 500 mce dual tuner and win mce usb irt to control 2 sat boxes. I cannot get win remote to change channels. I followed instructions for mce My TV setup and win mce saw 2 boxes. I configured the sat box manually with sat box remote and went through 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-0-channel up and channel down. At end win mce said it "learned" sat top box settings. I tried to change channel with win mce remote, the 3 digit num appeared in small tv box but did not change channel.

I have tried this at least ten times with same result. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   nmstough

nmstough

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2005

Posted 27 December 2005 - 10:50 AM

I have just built a htpc and I have a panny plasma 42" comm edtv which has no tv tuners or speakers. I am using hauppage 500 mce dual tuner and win mce usb irt to control 2 sat boxes. I cannot get win remote to change channels. I followed instructions for mce My TV setup and win mce saw 2 boxes. I configured the sat box manually with sat box remote and went through 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-0-channel up and channel down. At end win mce said it "learned" sat top box settings. I tried to change channel with win mce remote, the 3 digit num appeared in small tv box but did not change channel.

I have tried this at least ten times with same result. Any suggestions would be appreciated.


When you programmed the MCE remote, did you follow the directions to use the *satellite set top box* remote to point at the MCE IR receiver, not the MCE remote? You should have been able to program this automatically just by pressing the zero key on the satellite remote.

The fact that the number shows properly in the small TV box does not mean anything. Only when you actually see the channel change on DirecTV banner have you properly programmed it. I have also had some problems on certain DirecTV receivers where the IR on the satellite box is not sensitive enough to respond perfectly to the IR blaster and missed recording shows as a result. After trying everything, I finally had to give up and get another receiver.

#3 OFFLINE   jessem

jessem

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2005

Posted 28 December 2005 - 11:22 AM

Yes, I tried the auto function by pressing the 0 key on the sat box remote and holding it down for as long as a minute. win mce says it does not recognize the sat box remote. I tried at least 25 times, I also used the manual config and win mce said it had learned the codes but it still would not change channels. I went through the win mce database and tried all 28 codes they have for D*--none worked--very odd.

#4 OFFLINE   jessem

jessem

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2005

Posted 30 December 2005 - 10:33 PM

The problem was me and how I setup my panny in wrong mode. Once I corrected that I was able to cinfigure IR buster. Thx for posting :D :D

#5 OFFLINE   jrwinter

jrwinter

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2004

Posted 24 February 2006 - 10:42 AM

Is there a code on the D-10 remote that will allow it to operate the R-10 DVR?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...