Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Splitting HDMI??


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jdknocks

jdknocks

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2005

Posted 05 January 2006 - 07:27 PM

Does anyone know how i can take an output signal from an HR10-250 and run it to a different tv's input? The 2nd TV is not HD but the main is. The goal here is to have simultaneous picture in two different rooms. The inputs on the 2nd tv are coax and component. I dont want to lose HD on the first though. Thanks.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 06 January 2006 - 12:24 PM

*If* the analog outputs are active at teh same time as HDMI like on the H20, just run it from there. There would be no reason to split the HDMI feed, especially since you want an analog non-HD signal to a 2nd tv....

#3 OFFLINE   jdknocks

jdknocks

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2005

Posted 06 January 2006 - 01:04 PM

*If* the analog outputs are active at teh same time as HDMI like on the H20, just run it from there. There would be no reason to split the HDMI feed, especially since you want an analog non-HD signal to a 2nd tv....



Thanks for the response.. I can run a signal from the RWY however I then need to change the ratio format on the DVR to 480i which then messes with the signal on my main tv that is at 1080. Thoughts?

#4 OFFLINE   thescrub

thescrub

    Cool Member/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Oct 22, 2002

Posted 06 January 2006 - 03:28 PM

I've seen a few but this is the only one i can remember right now. They aint cheap.

http://www.gefen.com...sp?prod_id=2514
“If I had omnipotence and millions of years in which to experiment, I would not consider humanity much to boast of for my efforts.” Bertrand Russell

#5 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 06 January 2006 - 06:28 PM

Thanks for the response.. I can run a signal from the RWY however I then need to change the ratio format on the DVR to 480i which then messes with the signal on my main tv that is at 1080. Thoughts?


If by "RWY", you are referring to yellow composite video with red/white audio cables, that cable type doesnt support anything higher than 480i anyway, so there is nothing that needs to be switched. S-video and composite only support 480i, so you dont have to switch anything, if you are confusing those connections with component, thats a different issue.

#6 OFFLINE   jdknocks

jdknocks

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2005

Posted 06 January 2006 - 08:33 PM

If by "RWY", you are referring to yellow composite video with red/white audio cables, that cable type doesnt support anything higher than 480i anyway, so there is nothing that needs to be switched. S-video and composite only support 480i, so you dont have to switch anything, if you are confusing those connections with component, thats a different issue.



I am talking about Yellow video & RW audio going out of DVR to 2nd tv. but when doing this it siwtches the DVR to 480 on the 1st TV which is HDMI. Maybe I am trying to do something that just wont work?? 1st tv needs to stay HD and 2nd tv is not. Thanks again

#7 OFFLINE   A J Ricaud

A J Ricaud

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 11 January 2006 - 12:30 AM

The HR10-250 shuts off the other outputs when HDMI or component is connected and set to HD. The only way to view 2 TVs simultaneously is to set the HR10-250's resolution at 480i, which is SD.

You would need some sort of converter to do what you want.

#8 OFFLINE   rabit ears

rabit ears

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2005

Posted 11 January 2006 - 07:53 AM

You might be looking at the wrong source for your signal. My HDTV (Philips) has RCA (RWY) audio and video out. I haven't tried using it with the HDMI input as a source, but it worked great using a component input to the TV and an RCA out.

#9 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 11 January 2006 - 11:48 AM

The HR10-250 shuts off the other outputs when HDMI or component is connected and set to HD. The only way to view 2 TVs simultaneously is to set the HR10-250's resolution at 480i, which is SD.

You would need some sort of converter to do what you want.


SIcne the H10 and H20 dont do that, I'm very surprised to hear this....the H10, and H20 can be used to serve an HD and an SD tv the same picture sicne all the outputs are on at the same time...

http://www.fsiwebs.c...0&CategoryID=11
http://www.fsiwebs.c...g&CategoryID=11




Protected By... spam firewall...And...