Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Problem - with 119 or LNB or??? - multi-switch - etc.. - Anyone knows?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Darkman

Darkman

    Hall Of Fame

  • Gold Members
  • 6,900 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2002

Posted 28 July 2002 - 08:20 PM

Hi all.
Here is a situation - any ideas, suggestions?:
I have 18" DTV - 101 Satellite dish - with single LNB.
I also have 24" Dishnet's 119 satellite dish - with dual LNB...Was only using one output from 119's LNB though...so i ve been told - i can get DTV 2-1 Switch, 22khz, and use the second output from 119's LNB and my 101 DTV one with this DTV's multi-switch and bring both DTV satellites - 101 and 119 - into one IRD ( 5 gen 420RE by the way )
...and still be able to watch Dishnet's 119 from first LNB's line...

SO i did that - went and got some DTV's 22khz multiswitch 2-1, connected both satellites to the switch, then to IRD...
Firstly i wasn't getting much signal at all..
On the switch's label - it said Dish 1 / to IRD / Dish 2 - so i had 101 connected to Dish 1 and 119 connected to Dish 2...
I saw a picture somewhere on internet of switch where the label showed on switch (if looked directly on it) - Dish 2 / to IRD / Dish 1...
And i heard that only one satellite has to be connected to 22khz (forgot which one now - but think it was 119)...
Before switching around - i tried one at a time (just directly to IRD) - and Was getting programming from 101 by itself - No Problem (as used to)...and was also getting programming from 119 connected to IRD by itself too - NO problem!
So I know - it is not the line(s)
So now i reconnected ends to the switch - 119 to Dish 1 and 101 to Dish 2 - tried - and was getting programming...
So i guess my switch's label: Dish 1/ IRD/ Dish 2 is wrong and should have been: Dish2 / IRD / Dish1
...
but - the programming i was getting: was getting 119's no problem, but 101's channels - only some were there - the other ones was not even there or were cutting in/out (as if the signal streanth was Low)..checked the signal streanth by the way and it was fine,
Then - i futher experimented - and disconnected 101 from switch - leaving only 119 on switch - and was getting all 119's channels No problem,
Then - i disconnected 119 from switch - and left only 101 on switch - and was getting all 101 channels No problem too..
So basically something is fishy..
This morning i tried something else...
my Dishnet's 119 (from first LNB's output) connected with 61.5 on the sw21 switch...So - i disconnected 119 from Dishnet's sw21 switch.. then i connected 101 together with 119 back to DTV's 2-1 switch, put TV on - and was getting channels from both 101 and 119 - NO PROBLEM!!! = the way supposed to be - i guess...
Futher - connected the other 119 back to sw21 - checked DTV TV - again same prob - 101's channels - some there, but some cutting out or not there at all...- disconnected the other 119 again from sw21 - checked DTV TV - No problems whatsoever! - so i checked this few times..the same thing..
then i tried further: I took Dishnet's 119 and connected it without sw21 (so without 61.5) directly to Dishnet's IRD - checked DTV TV - same problem,...disconnected 119 from Dishnet - checked DTV - No Problem!!!

So that is my problem - what do you People think it is?
My Dual LNB maybe from 119 Dish?

(few days ago, before i got DTV's switch i tried something else and found some other abnormalities:
I had connected that 119 with 61.5 with SW21 to this IRD...so i took second 119's line and connected with my 110 with another sw21 switch to my other Dish's IRD - and noticed not normal things:

on second IRD ( 119 and 110 ) lets say ch 101 (help line) was on ..and on first IRD ( 119 and 61.5) - i was changing channels (in the 119s channel block) ..so while i was changing channels - i noticed: on above Second IRD (119 and 110 connected ) on ch. 101 - while changing channels on First IRD - ch. 101 was cutting out and back in (with "aquiring Sat .Signal" box showing often too)...then i checked channels on this Second IRD - and noticed that some channels were Missing - like from 110 i think - ch 111 etc..
after disconnecting 119 line from other IRD, all channels came back no problem to this IRD..and were all there as used to be, and no more "aquiring sat. signal" when switching channels etc...

So what do you think my problem is? - that dual LNB on my 119's dish? (it is used one i think by the way)...If so - hmmm - it works ok with as Single output but not ok as Dual output then...?
Or whatelse my problem might be?
Because after all this tests - switches i think are OK, including this New DTV's 2-1, 22khz one..(i got it to work after all, with disconnecting other 119 from Dishnet)

Please - any comments and suggestions!!!
Thanks in advance
and Thanks for listening..

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   JohnH

JohnH

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,802 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 31 July 2002 - 01:59 PM

I have an LNBF that has crosstalk between the 2 halves and it was doing very similar things to what you describe. You might try changing the 119 LNBF and see what happens.

#3 OFFLINE   Darkman

Darkman

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 6,900 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2002

Posted 31 July 2002 - 04:09 PM

Change it to what? - to New one?
What kind? - any kind dual New one?
Does it mean my current LNBF could be deffective?
What does "crosstalk between 2 halves" mean? - deffective?

thanx a lot for your reply?

#4 OFFLINE   Mike500

Mike500

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,340 posts
Joined: May 10, 2002

Posted 01 August 2002 - 06:54 AM

It's about a hardware conflict, like in computers. You need to try a different brand of lnb for either. The easiest to try is to use the same brand of lnb's. If you still have the same problem, the switch is defective. This reminds me of the days of working with ISA bus computers, 386's and 486's. Some hardware could never be made compatible. We just switched to another brand.
Manufacturer of Slimline adapter sleeves for 1-5/8 inch poles.

#5 OFFLINE   Darkman

Darkman

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 6,900 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2002

Posted 01 August 2002 - 05:36 PM

i know what you mean..
the switch is ok though i think...

will have to try to change lnb to New one (and then maybe to different brand too if needed) to see what is going on..
When i get it though...
and when get time, etc..

thanx a lot

#6 OFFLINE   defiant324

defiant324

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Apr 01, 2005

Posted 01 April 2005 - 09:16 PM

I'm not 100% sure that I'm clear on what you're trying to do. It sounds to me like you want the ability to get programming from either dish/provider, much like some people get satellite AND keep cable. If this is all you're trying to do, you need a DIPLEXER- actually you need TWO DIPLEXERS and they need to be capable of passing the frequencies of both providers. DirectTV contractors do have them, and there is a "custom" charge but I don't know how much. You may need to contact them & put in an order to have a tech come out and install the devices. Keep in mind, however, that one provider's authorized home service provider cannot guarantee reception/transmission of their competitor's satellite signal thru the device that the tech installs.

#7 OFFLINE   Darkman

Darkman

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 6,900 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2002

Posted 02 April 2005 - 10:52 AM

Wow .. old thread :)

I hear you though....
Thanks....




Protected By... spam firewall...And...