Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

grounding question


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   butthead

butthead

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2006

Posted 31 January 2006 - 02:46 PM

Hope i don't open a can worms with this question. Should I use grounding blocks and ground my RG6 before it goes into the 4x4 switch or does it matter? I've seen some installs where the RG6 goes into the switch first then to grounding blocks.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   sat tech

sat tech

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 71 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2006

Posted 31 January 2006 - 03:19 PM

Hope i don't open a can worms with this question. Should I use grounding blocks and ground my RG6 before it goes into the 4x4 switch or does it matter? I've seen some installs where the RG6 goes into the switch first then to grounding blocks.

always to ground block first

#3 OFFLINE   greywolf

greywolf

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Registered
  • 527 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2005

Posted 31 January 2006 - 08:58 PM

It depends on locations. Code says the coax must be grounded near the entry to the building. In fact, if the multiswitch is located near the entry to the building, it can be used instead of grounding blocks.

#4 OFFLINE   MedMech

MedMech

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 143 posts
Joined: Sep 21, 2003

Posted 02 February 2006 - 07:30 AM

When in doubt........ground.

#5 OFFLINE   leww37334

leww37334

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,489 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2005

Posted 02 February 2006 - 09:54 AM

By the way always try to ground to a single point if you have to ground multiple units, ie do not stick two separate grounding rods in the ground and ground block to one and dish to the other. Use house ground whenever possible.

#6 OFFLINE   Bill Johnson

Bill Johnson

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 104 posts
Joined: Apr 03, 2003

Posted 02 February 2006 - 07:23 PM

If the antenna's in the attic, forget about grounding!

#7 OFFLINE   Bill Johnson

Bill Johnson

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 104 posts
Joined: Apr 03, 2003

Posted 02 February 2006 - 07:25 PM

Addendum! Of course always always always ground the dish!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...