Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

622 Availability.....


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   J.J.

J.J.

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2006

Posted 01 February 2006 - 09:24 AM

I just read most of the posts about ordering the 622 and the scheduled install....

When I called, I understood that all my equipment was alraeady able to operate the 622.

Thereofre, do I need an install, or will they just ship me the unti??

I have the Dish 500 with a dual LBN that goes into a switch. Another 500 with one LBN that goes to the switch, then that all feeds my 811 and 301's.

I have 3 sat's I do believe, 110, 119 and 61.5.

I am in Pittsburgh by the way. And no HD for the big game!!!!!


JJ in Pgh

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   steelhorse

steelhorse

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 163 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2004

Posted 01 February 2006 - 10:17 AM

I also have everything needed and already sitting there. I was told that install was required. Of course after the turmoil I had getting the install setup, who knows.

#3 OFFLINE   dojoman

dojoman

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 71 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2006

Posted 01 February 2006 - 10:59 AM

I just read most of the posts about ordering the 622 and the scheduled install....

When I called, I understood that all my equipment was alraeady able to operate the 622.

Thereofre, do I need an install, or will they just ship me the unti??

I have the Dish 500 with a dual LBN that goes into a switch. Another 500 with one LBN that goes to the switch, then that all feeds my 811 and 301's.

I have 3 sat's I do believe, 110, 119 and 61.5.

I am in Pittsburgh by the way. And no HD for the big game!!!!!


JJ in Pgh


So are you upgrading 301 or 811 to 622? Does E* allow more than one HD receiver per home?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...