Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

622 Availability.....


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   J.J.

J.J.

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2006

Posted 01 February 2006 - 09:24 AM

I just read most of the posts about ordering the 622 and the scheduled install....

When I called, I understood that all my equipment was alraeady able to operate the 622.

Thereofre, do I need an install, or will they just ship me the unti??

I have the Dish 500 with a dual LBN that goes into a switch. Another 500 with one LBN that goes to the switch, then that all feeds my 811 and 301's.

I have 3 sat's I do believe, 110, 119 and 61.5.

I am in Pittsburgh by the way. And no HD for the big game!!!!!


JJ in Pgh

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   steelhorse

steelhorse

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 163 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2004

Posted 01 February 2006 - 10:17 AM

I also have everything needed and already sitting there. I was told that install was required. Of course after the turmoil I had getting the install setup, who knows.

#3 OFFLINE   dojoman

dojoman

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 71 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2006

Posted 01 February 2006 - 10:59 AM

I just read most of the posts about ordering the 622 and the scheduled install....

When I called, I understood that all my equipment was alraeady able to operate the 622.

Thereofre, do I need an install, or will they just ship me the unti??

I have the Dish 500 with a dual LBN that goes into a switch. Another 500 with one LBN that goes to the switch, then that all feeds my 811 and 301's.

I have 3 sat's I do believe, 110, 119 and 61.5.

I am in Pittsburgh by the way. And no HD for the big game!!!!!


JJ in Pgh


So are you upgrading 301 or 811 to 622? Does E* allow more than one HD receiver per home?




spam firewall