Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Installation


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Rebollos

Rebollos

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2006

Posted 01 February 2006 - 12:29 PM

I have a dish 500 for 110 and 119. Do i need another dish in order to get 129 satellite or the current installation is fine?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   cpdretired

cpdretired

    AllStar/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 165 posts
Joined: Aug 25, 2003

Posted 01 February 2006 - 01:31 PM

Yes you will need a dish 1000 that will cover all three orbital slots. Upgrading to the MPEG4 receiver will include a new dish and any required switches.

I have a dish 500 for 110 and 119. Do i need another dish in order to get 129 satellite or the current installation is fine?



#3 OFFLINE   Rebollos

Rebollos

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2006

Posted 01 February 2006 - 02:15 PM

Will the 1000 be install in the same place where the 500 is right now?

#4 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 01 February 2006 - 02:19 PM

Well that depends on your installer. IN my case that is exactly what I did. I use the same poll and just popped the Dish 1000 on it.
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>




Protected By... spam firewall...And...