Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

622 Installation question


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
17 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   MarkoC

MarkoC

    AllStar/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 189 posts
Joined: Apr 05, 2004

Posted 01 February 2006 - 02:32 PM

When I got my 942 from Dish they said I needed to have a professional installer install the reciever. When the 942 arrived, I hooked it up myself and called Dish to cancel the installation. No problem.

Since I already have 2 dishes with access to the 110, 119 and 61.5 satellites, shouldn't I be able to install the 622 myself as well? Even If the installer comes out later to install a Dish 1000 (I don't know what satellite my HD locals will be on yet), I should still be able to get the new Mpeg-4 channels from the 61.5, correct?
"I believe there is something out there watching us. Unfortunately, it's the government." -- Woody Allen

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 01 February 2006 - 02:37 PM

As long as you can see the MPEG-4 channels you should be able to get them. I thought all the MPEG-4 channels are on 129. If this is the case you would need to see 129 to get the MPEG4 channels.
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#3 OFFLINE   Neil Derryberry

Neil Derryberry

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,014 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 01 February 2006 - 02:41 PM

IIRC they will be bringing you a D1000 dish for the channels on 129. If it were me I would let them do it.. most likely the d1000 would be on the installer's truck instead of being shipped to you.
Neil Derryberry, WD4NET
neil dot derryberry at gmail dot com

#4 OFFLINE   MarkoC

MarkoC

    AllStar/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 189 posts
Joined: Apr 05, 2004

Posted 01 February 2006 - 02:42 PM

As long as you can see the MPEG-4 channels you should be able to get them. I thought all the MPEG-4 channels are on 129. If this is the case you would need to see 129 to get the MPEG4 channels.

I thought that the MPEG4 channels were on the 129 and 61.5. People on the east coast can't see the 129 can they?
"I believe there is something out there watching us. Unfortunately, it's the government." -- Woody Allen

#5 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 01 February 2006 - 02:48 PM

I am on the west coast. Was not sure if all of them have been placed on 61.5. That is why I put the caveat in my post. ;)
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#6 OFFLINE   Manke

Manke

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Dec 27, 2005

Posted 01 February 2006 - 09:18 PM

I am on the west coast. Was not sure if all of them have been placed on 61.5. That is why I put the caveat in my post. ;)


Ron, It looks like Los Angeles and Chicago are on 129 and New York and Boston are on 61.5 at the moment.

#7 OFFLINE   normang

normang

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,012 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2002

Posted 01 February 2006 - 09:49 PM

If you look at this page...

http://ekb.dbstalk.c...0Exclusions.jpg

You'll see areas where a Dish 1000 will not work, so everything is also on 61.5. So if you already have a Dual Dish setup, and its all Dish Pro (just seems to work better) then you could easily just unplug a 942 or 921 and drop in a 622 I would think, when I get around to my upgrade after April 1st, I'll see if I can just have them send me the 622, why waste some installer's time with a no brainer..
Norm


#8 OFFLINE   MarkoC

MarkoC

    AllStar/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 189 posts
Joined: Apr 05, 2004

Posted 03 February 2006 - 08:08 AM

It looks like the Minneapolis HD locals will be on the 129 so I will want to get the Dish 1000 for sure. Besides, I am paying for the install as part of the $299 fee for the 622 anyway. My question is will Dish let me connect the 622 myself and access the new HD channels from the 61.5 until the installer can come out and put up the Dish 1000? :confused:
"I believe there is something out there watching us. Unfortunately, it's the government." -- Woody Allen

#9 OFFLINE   Rogueone

Rogueone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,133 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2004

Posted 03 February 2006 - 11:07 AM

they aren't going to know whick sat you are looking at to restrict ya. 61.5 and 129 carry the same stuff mostly, so no reason to care. the only reason you need 129 is locals so that's the only reason you'd get rid of 61.5 right? :)
Regards,

RogueOne
Dish VIP622, 4/4/06; ex 921 owner, 2/04 to 3/06
Dish 501 (soon to upgrade to 722) :D
HD OTA (Washington DC): WRC-DT 1&2, WTTG-DT, WJLA-DT 1&2, WUSA-DT 1&2, WETA-DT 1-4, WBDC-DT 1&2, MHz 1-4, ION 1-7, WDCA-DT, and others i don't care about

#10 OFFLINE   tomcrown1

tomcrown1

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,576 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2006

Posted 03 February 2006 - 11:11 AM

According to Dish if you are in an area where dish installers(owned) will hook up your new VIP622 then the reciever will be on the installer truck along with Dish Pro
Welcome to Dish the new AT&T

:) life is to to to short so be???

#11 OFFLINE   Rogueone

Rogueone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,133 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2004

Posted 03 February 2006 - 11:16 AM

if you watched the charlie chat, this whole thing was stated that all 211/622 installs would include the needed D1000. The show never discussed the small portion of the country which can't see sat 129. it's after some of us in the NE US called to inquire did it become clear that 1000's would only be for those who can actually see 129, and persons in the NEast and S Texas and probably Florida etc., would need to have the 2 dish 500/300 combo with 61.5 which is also where they are putting the east hd locals

the reason dish has to put in a 1000 with each of these new recievers (or a 61.5 for those needing it) is it's 129 and 61.5 that will be carrying some of the new mpeg4 stuff and the HD locals and they want you fully setup the first time :)
Regards,

RogueOne
Dish VIP622, 4/4/06; ex 921 owner, 2/04 to 3/06
Dish 501 (soon to upgrade to 722) :D
HD OTA (Washington DC): WRC-DT 1&2, WTTG-DT, WJLA-DT 1&2, WUSA-DT 1&2, WETA-DT 1-4, WBDC-DT 1&2, MHz 1-4, ION 1-7, WDCA-DT, and others i don't care about

#12 OFFLINE   Skyburn

Skyburn

    Cool Member/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 73 posts
Joined: Nov 30, 2004

Posted 03 February 2006 - 11:39 AM

So, lemme get this straight.

I have 2 dishes - the one that gets 110/119 and the other that gets 148 (for must carries and CBSHD out of LA). Three wires come off these 2 dishes (total) and they connect to a DP34 switch. I have 3 cables coming off the DP34 (2 for 2 cable runs into my 921 and 1 for 1 cable run into a 5xx rcvr).

When I "upgrade" from my 921 to a 622, I'll reuse the 2 cables that are currently going to the 921 for the 622.

Since I get Denver locals today, I'll get Denver HD locals when they are sent from Dish via MPEG4 in the near future. So, given the fact that I probably don't care to receive the 148 sat any longer, can they just take the 148 dish and make that point to 129, and then I'll get 110/119/129 from 2 dishes, still use the DP34, and leave everything else as-is? Or, does getting 129 _require_ having a Dish1000 that can receive 3 orbital locations at once?

Also, does "Dish1000" imply that's a dish that gets 110/119/129, or are there other configurations of which satellites a Dish1000 pulls in?

And, if it's the case where I do get a Dish1000 and get rid of the 2nd 148 dish, is the DP34 switch still usable, or do I have to go to a DPP44 (or is the only reason you need a 4-input switch is to be able to have 110/119/129 AND 148)?

And, finally, if I were ever to have 2 622s (i.e., replace the 5xx in the future), assuming a Dish1000/DP34 switch is a valid combination, the DP34 has 4 outputs, so I'd be able to have 2 dual-coax-runs (2 cables to each 622) right? Or, does that require a DPP44?

Thanks.

#13 OFFLINE   Rogueone

Rogueone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,133 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2004

Posted 03 February 2006 - 12:14 PM

wow, so many questions :)

622 install comes with a D1000 if you are in the 110/119/129 area. And yes it's only for those 3 (at least that's all they've said it's for).

same connections if you swap the 921/622. If you were to swap the 5xx/622 you'd need 4 feeds from the dp34 and you'd get 2 OTA HD tuners and 4 sat HD tuners, 2 for locals, man that would rock :) haha

not sure on the dpp44 thing, but what you need doesn't matter. Everything you need is covered in the $299 or $99 lease deals :)
Regards,

RogueOne
Dish VIP622, 4/4/06; ex 921 owner, 2/04 to 3/06
Dish 501 (soon to upgrade to 722) :D
HD OTA (Washington DC): WRC-DT 1&2, WTTG-DT, WJLA-DT 1&2, WUSA-DT 1&2, WETA-DT 1-4, WBDC-DT 1&2, MHz 1-4, ION 1-7, WDCA-DT, and others i don't care about

#14 OFFLINE   Skyburn

Skyburn

    Cool Member/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 73 posts
Joined: Nov 30, 2004

Posted 03 February 2006 - 02:44 PM

wow, so many questions :)

622 install comes with a D1000 if you are in the 110/119/129 area. And yes it's only for those 3 (at least that's all they've said it's for).

same connections if you swap the 921/622. If you were to swap the 5xx/622 you'd need 4 feeds from the dp34 and you'd get 2 OTA HD tuners and 4 sat HD tuners, 2 for locals, man that would rock :) haha

not sure on the dpp44 thing, but what you need doesn't matter. Everything you need is covered in the $299 or $99 lease deals :)


So..that's all as I figured. And, I know it doesn't really matter what I need since it'll be included, but I'm just sorta curious to know what the rooftop and switch/cable area are going to end up looking like.

Thanks...

#15 OFFLINE   normang

normang

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,012 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2002

Posted 03 February 2006 - 09:35 PM

It looks like the Minneapolis HD locals will be on the 129 so I will want to get the Dish 1000 for sure. Besides, I am paying for the install as part of the $299 fee for the 622 anyway. My question is will Dish let me connect the 622 myself and access the new HD channels from the 61.5 until the installer can come out and put up the Dish 1000? :confused:


Where does it say that Minneapolis locals are on 129 only? Not saying they won't be, but I have not seen anything that says they'll only be on 129..
Norm


#16 OFFLINE   Rogueone

Rogueone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,133 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2004

Posted 03 February 2006 - 10:17 PM

Where does it say that Minneapolis locals are on 129 only? Not saying they won't be, but I have not seen anything that says they'll only be on 129..


think about your question first. it's not like they are going to have a bunch of spare bandwidth to double up HD locals, they will be on one or the other, not both. Are your current locals in two places? nope. why would these?

Also, consider charlie mentioned everyone would get a D1000 but failed to mention there would be a few areas unable to see 129 so they would not be able to get a 1000. This is a strong hint that most HD locals will be at 129, why else would "every 211/622 install" include a D1000, as reference in the chat? And it's not like you have a choice on dishes. The installer is gonna bring what he has been instructed is what you need, so if he shows with a 1000, then you get be fairly confident 129 is for your locals :) otherwise Dish would have to send someone back out to get you working once your locals are up, and obviously that is not what they want. Personally, I'd ask when the installer calls to verify the appointment, "will this be including a Ddish1000 dish? that is what I understand I am to get along with the 622?" and see what the response is. If they are clueless, push them to call Dish because dish has been saying everyone is to get a 1000. And if they know the answer already, then you can feel better :)
Regards,

RogueOne
Dish VIP622, 4/4/06; ex 921 owner, 2/04 to 3/06
Dish 501 (soon to upgrade to 722) :D
HD OTA (Washington DC): WRC-DT 1&2, WTTG-DT, WJLA-DT 1&2, WUSA-DT 1&2, WETA-DT 1-4, WBDC-DT 1&2, MHz 1-4, ION 1-7, WDCA-DT, and others i don't care about

#17 OFFLINE   normang

normang

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,012 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2002

Posted 03 February 2006 - 10:51 PM

think about your question first. it's not like they are going to have a bunch of spare bandwidth to double up HD locals, they will be on one or the other, not both. Are your current locals in two places? nope. why would these?

Also, consider charlie mentioned everyone would get a D1000 but failed to mention there would be a few areas unable to see 129 so they would not be able to get a 1000. This is a strong hint that most HD locals will be at 129, why else would "every 211/622 install" include a D1000, as reference in the chat? And it's not like you have a choice on dishes. The installer is gonna bring what he has been instructed is what you need, so if he shows with a 1000, then you get be fairly confident 129 is for your locals :) otherwise Dish would have to send someone back out to get you working once your locals are up, and obviously that is not what they want. Personally, I'd ask when the installer calls to verify the appointment, "will this be including a Ddish1000 dish? that is what I understand I am to get along with the 622?" and see what the response is. If they are clueless, push them to call Dish because dish has been saying everyone is to get a 1000. And if they know the answer already, then you can feel better :)


As I ponder the question, you probably are correct, I guess my issue is albeit minor perhaps is the reports that the Dish 1000 decreases signal levels to some degree, which in my area would probably increase the chances of rain fade. How significant this is? Who knows? Since I already have 61.5 up, adding a 4th sat location just seems like overkill. But I guess its not a surprise..

I thought that Minneapolis would be up my April as well, at least I thought it was in the top 5 or six on the list. time will tell. My OTA locals are not bad, with the exception of the WB, which seems to always run low power..
Norm


#18 OFFLINE   Rogueone

Rogueone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,133 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2004

Posted 04 February 2006 - 12:55 AM

I'd expect them to pull the 61.5 unless you get internationals or SkyAngel from there. the only concern for not getting the D1000 is the likelyhood of 129 getting your HD locals. that is what I'd worry about until the official announcement :)
Regards,

RogueOne
Dish VIP622, 4/4/06; ex 921 owner, 2/04 to 3/06
Dish 501 (soon to upgrade to 722) :D
HD OTA (Washington DC): WRC-DT 1&2, WTTG-DT, WJLA-DT 1&2, WUSA-DT 1&2, WETA-DT 1-4, WBDC-DT 1&2, MHz 1-4, ION 1-7, WDCA-DT, and others i don't care about




spam firewall