Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

just ordered a 622(not a lease)


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   suzook

suzook

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2006

Posted 01 February 2006 - 07:11 PM

Well, after many attempts, i was able to buy my 622. It will cost me $748. I currently dont have dish, but i did about 3 yrs ago. What the csr did, was activated my old account, so they could give me the 622 for $748. This sounds strange, but whatever. Originaly the csr said they would ship it to me, but then closer to the end of call, she said an installer would have to install it. I was hoping they would just ship it, but if the installer wants to mount new dishes and cables, he might as well. The question i have is, i have heard that i might be able to only order only the hd channels, and not the sd channels. I would love it if i could. I dont want to pay for sd, i currently have cable for that. Does anyone know if this is true? Thanks for any input.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   arundc

arundc

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 71 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2006

Posted 01 February 2006 - 08:58 PM

Well, after many attempts, i was able to buy my 622. It will cost me $748....The question i have is, i have heard that i might be able to only order only the hd channels, and not the sd channels. I would love it if i could. I dont want to pay for sd, i currently have cable for that. Does anyone know if this is true? Thanks for any input.


Something tells me No. You could do the reverse i.e. have SD channels only and no HD channels - in that case it makes no sense to pay and upgrade to the 622.

I upgraded to the 622 from a 5xx (forget the exact # :)) single tuner SD DVR. Dish has been good to me since 8/2000.
Customer since 8/2000
ViP622, 2x301s, Dish500+61.5

#3 OFFLINE   thecodeman

thecodeman

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2006

Posted 02 February 2006 - 01:21 PM

I thought the new channel packaging allowed you to get just the HD channels for around $55/mo ?

#4 OFFLINE   IowaStateFan

IowaStateFan

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 270 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 02 February 2006 - 01:47 PM

There is an DishHD (HD Standalone) pack listed on Dish's website for $29.99. I found it by logging into my account and going to the HD programming upgrade page.

#5 OFFLINE   arundc

arundc

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 71 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2006

Posted 02 February 2006 - 01:55 PM

There is an DishHD (HD Standalone) pack listed on Dish's website for $29.99. I found it by logging into my account and going to the HD programming upgrade page.


I stand corrected. You are right...you can have just the HD channels but I think you have to pay a $5 fee for not having the SD channels. The $29.99 may just include it.
Customer since 8/2000
ViP622, 2x301s, Dish500+61.5




spam firewall