Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

ViP 622 Multi-room install question...


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   arundc

arundc

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 71 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2006

Posted 02 February 2006 - 01:39 PM

Our current setup is as follows:

  • Dish 500 with a 2nd SAT Ant for 61.5
  • 4 rooms wired for 4 rcvrs
  • 2 of these rcvrs (both 301s) were de-activated about 3 months ago but the switch/wiring is still there of course
  • At present, active rcvrs: 1x508 and 1x301

The ViP622 will be replacing the 508 (hello HD :D). What are our install options? :confused: Ideally, I would like to keep the existing wiring intact for all 4 rooms, upgrade the existing switch, and thus run a 5th cable to our room with the ViP622. Does this make sense? Is it even possible? We would like to keep our options open if in the future we decide to re-activate the two dormant rooms.

I wonder if the $299 w/install for the ViP622 would include such a special request. If it means paying for the upgraded switch and/or install work I don't really mind.

Can you imagine calling the CSR folks and asking the same question? :eek2: Any feedback would be appreciated. Thank you.
Customer since 8/2000
ViP622, 2x301s, Dish500+61.5

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   musicmaker2020

musicmaker2020

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 72 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2004

Posted 02 February 2006 - 01:58 PM

I dont think you will have to have any extra lines run period as the 622 has the Dish Pro Plus capability.

This means when they install the Dish 1000 it should come with a DPP LNB. All they would need to do is put a separator at the 622.

#3 OFFLINE   arundc

arundc

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 71 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2006

Posted 02 February 2006 - 02:06 PM

I dont think you will have to have any extra lines run period as the 622 has the Dish Pro Plus capability.

This means when they install the Dish 1000 it should come with a DPP LNB. All they would need to do is put a separator at the 622.


hmmm... I was told for folks who have a dual ANT setup (such as my case; Dish 500 for 119/110 and 61.5), DN will not install a Dish 1000? If they do, even better. I'd rather have just ont ANT on the roof - makes for a clean install.
Customer since 8/2000
ViP622, 2x301s, Dish500+61.5

#4 OFFLINE   musicmaker2020

musicmaker2020

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 72 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2004

Posted 02 February 2006 - 02:11 PM

hmmm... I was told for folks who have a dual ANT setup (such as my case; Dish 500 for 119/110 and 61.5), DN will not install a Dish 1000? If they do, even better. I'd rather have just ont ANT on the roof - makes for a clean install.


Oh I see.... probably a seperator then. Dish 1000 will be the ultimate way to go though.

I am hearing if you call into the 1800-333-Dish line and go through the options to HD technical support you will get to a CSR in the United States that is knowledgeable and are the most helpful. I would try that.

#5 OFFLINE   arundc

arundc

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 71 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2006

Posted 02 February 2006 - 08:45 PM

Thank you. I will try that right now...
Customer since 8/2000
ViP622, 2x301s, Dish500+61.5

#6 OFFLINE   arundc

arundc

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 71 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2006

Posted 03 February 2006 - 09:17 AM

Thank you. I will try that right now...


The Tech said if I were to replace my current 2-dish ant setup with a dish 1000, I won't pick up int'l channels on 61.5 which is a No No. So I'll stick with what I have and work around it. I believe the new HD channels are mirrored on 61.5 so that works out as well.

I was also told that if I wanted to do what I mentioned in my 1st post, the installer would be the best person to talk to. I currently have a SW64 switch for the current 4 room single tuner setup. If I wanted to keep the wiring intact, and add technically what is a 5th tuner (since its a 622), I have to upgrade my switch if I understood him correctly. I have to pay the difference for the new switch.

Thanks for helping out!
Customer since 8/2000
ViP622, 2x301s, Dish500+61.5

#7 OFFLINE   Rogueone

Rogueone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,133 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2004

Posted 03 February 2006 - 10:18 AM

hey arundc, FEAR THE TURTLE!!

anyway, you would never get a Dish1000, you can't see 129 :) your set up is exactly what you'd get if you didn't have it already. All you'll need is maybe a switch and that extra run to the 622.

personally, I'd also get an OTA antenna. Since you are in MD, how close to SilverSpring? It's my understanding the transmitters for most of the DC stations are in NW or SS area, so you might be able to get away with a decent indoor unit. If not, there are shops in the area who'll install a roof antenna for $298 and have meters to test for signal strength so they can locate the best spot on your roof :)

you'll want OTA for 2 reasons:
1) in case you lost sat signal due to storms or some other outage, OTA should likely still work, and
2) only with OTA can you use all 3 HD tuners in the 622 :)
Regards,

RogueOne
Dish VIP622, 4/4/06; ex 921 owner, 2/04 to 3/06
Dish 501 (soon to upgrade to 722) :D
HD OTA (Washington DC): WRC-DT 1&2, WTTG-DT, WJLA-DT 1&2, WUSA-DT 1&2, WETA-DT 1-4, WBDC-DT 1&2, MHz 1-4, ION 1-7, WDCA-DT, and others i don't care about

#8 OFFLINE   arundc

arundc

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 71 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2006

Posted 03 February 2006 - 12:49 PM

Thanks, I currently have an indoor HD ant that I am using for my TV which has a built-in ATSC tuner. But I am not happy with it. The tuner is super sensitive and looses signal sometimes. I'll hook it up to the 622 to see if it helps. Can I record programming from the OTA on the 622 DVR?

PS: I live in Olney, not too far from SS.
Customer since 8/2000
ViP622, 2x301s, Dish500+61.5

#9 OFFLINE   Rogueone

Rogueone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,133 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2004

Posted 03 February 2006 - 01:26 PM

yup, you can record off OTA. IF you want stable reception, and possibly balitmore, you might want to consider a roof antenna :)
Regards,

RogueOne
Dish VIP622, 4/4/06; ex 921 owner, 2/04 to 3/06
Dish 501 (soon to upgrade to 722) :D
HD OTA (Washington DC): WRC-DT 1&2, WTTG-DT, WJLA-DT 1&2, WUSA-DT 1&2, WETA-DT 1-4, WBDC-DT 1&2, MHz 1-4, ION 1-7, WDCA-DT, and others i don't care about




Protected By... spam firewall...And...