Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

R15 - The FAQ (r2) - Discussion


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
21 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 02 February 2006 - 11:34 PM

Following the pattern of many other popular forums, this thread will remain open for discussion for the items in the FAQ. Corrections, additions, questions, ect...
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   walters

walters

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,222 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2005

Posted 03 February 2006 - 08:00 AM

Aren't there three software versions for the Humax (500)? The one it shipped with, the one it immediately updated to (usually during guided setup), and the one that came out a few weeks after the first units arrived?

I guess nobody knows the version number since it probably updated before you could get into any menus.

#3 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,890 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 03 February 2006 - 08:31 AM

Aren't there three software versions for the Humax (500)? The one it shipped with, the one it immediately updated to (usually during guided setup), and the one that came out a few weeks after the first units arrived?

I guess nobody knows the version number since it probably updated before you could get into any menus.


My 500 went something like 1044 > 108f > 109a. Not 100% sure of the letter for 108, but I do know there was a 108 between the 1044 and 109a.

#4 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 03 February 2006 - 08:37 AM

There certainly was one before 108 (what ever was installed on the drive), but as you said walters.... it updated pretty much DURING the setup of the unit... I will add it to the list...
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#5 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,890 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 03 February 2006 - 08:52 AM

Mine installed 108 just as I finished setup. Mine still lists the version before 108 as "original version". I'm at work right now or I'd check, but I'm pretty sure it was 1044.


On thing you may want to add to your FAQ ebononvic is that there are 2 remotes also. My father's first unit, which he had to wind up sending back had a >| for the move forward button while mine has a loop to the right. Might come in handy to know that, might not.

#6 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 03 February 2006 - 09:12 AM

Mine installed 108 just as I finished setup. Mine still lists the version before 108 as "original version". I'm at work right now or I'd check, but I'm pretty sure it was 1044.


On thing you may want to add to your FAQ ebononvic is that there are 2 remotes also. My father's first unit, which he had to wind up sending back had a >| for the move forward button while mine has a loop to the right. Might come in handy to know that, might not.



I checked some of the text from my original review... 1044 was the text string that I captured during the first software update, but I didn't note the letter of the 108 version.

As for the remotes... I know of two... the R23 and the R24 ... I would have to look at those again to see if the r24 has a LOOP or not.

Remotes will have a seperate "page" of the FAQ...

Do you know if he had a Man-500 or Man-300 unit? (just curious)
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#7 OFFLINE   Mavrick

Mavrick

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,020 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2006

Posted 03 February 2006 - 11:47 AM

Earl just wanted to let you know that the software version on the R15-300 is currently 102b did not see that version in your R15 FAQ.

#8 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 03 February 2006 - 12:16 PM

Earl just wanted to let you know that the software version on the R15-300 is currently 102b did not see that version in your R15 FAQ.


I will make the update... was that the original version? Or was there a 102a?
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#9 OFFLINE   Mavrick

Mavrick

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,020 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2006

Posted 03 February 2006 - 12:57 PM

I just checked mine and the original version was 100b I never saw a 102a if there was one.

#10 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 03 February 2006 - 01:23 PM

I just checked mine and the original version was 100b I never saw a 102a if there was one.


Thanks... I will adjust the FAQ
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#11 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,890 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 03 February 2006 - 04:01 PM

I checked some of the text from my original review... 1044 was the text string that I captured during the first software update, but I didn't note the letter of the 108 version.

As for the remotes... I know of two... the R23 and the R24 ... I would have to look at those again to see if the r24 has a LOOP or not.

Remotes will have a seperate "page" of the FAQ...

Do you know if he had a Man-500 or Man-300 unit? (just curious)


It was a 500, his last sw version was 109a

#12 OFFLINE   bjflynn04

bjflynn04

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,025 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2004

Posted 03 February 2006 - 10:53 PM

Mine installed 108 just as I finished setup. Mine still lists the version before 108 as "original version". I'm at work right now or I'd check, but I'm pretty sure it was 1044.


On thing you may want to add to your FAQ ebononvic is that there are 2 remotes also. My father's first unit, which he had to wind up sending back had a >| for the move forward button while mine has a loop to the right. Might come in handy to know that, might not.


I have seen the remote that has a >l on it. It came with a D11 that I just got and it is a RC 23.
Primestar Subscriber 97 to 99, Directv Subscriber since 1999, XM Subscriber since 12/18/2004.
My Setup updated March 2010

#13 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,890 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 04 February 2006 - 08:35 AM

I have seen the remote that has a >l on it. It came with a D11 that I just got and it is a RC 23.


Mine is an RC 23 and it has the loop, not the >|

#14 OFFLINE   Murph

Murph

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2006

Posted 04 February 2006 - 04:31 PM

Mine is an RC 23 and it has the loop, not the >|


Mine is an RC 23 and it has the >|, not the loop.

#15 OFFLINE   mbrey

mbrey

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Jan 01, 2006

Posted 12 February 2006 - 12:48 AM

Mine is an RC 23 and it has the >|, not the loop.


Have the RC23. Has the >|

#16 OFFLINE   Mavrick

Mavrick

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,020 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2006

Posted 15 February 2006 - 09:58 AM

Have 3 RC23 with the loop and one that has the >| all 4 remotes came with my R15-300 recivers

#17 OFFLINE   TheTooleMan

TheTooleMan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 155 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2006

Posted 11 April 2006 - 08:35 AM

I have the "300" series Mexican Philips model. Software started on 100b and is now 103a with update date of 10/17/1979!

It's one of those retro models...
:)

#18 OFFLINE   dodge boy

dodge boy

    R.I.P. Chris Henry

  • Banned User
  • 4,231 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2006

Posted 11 April 2006 - 09:47 AM

Have 3 RC23 with the loop and one that has the >| all 4 remotes came with my R15-300 recivers


I have several white remotes (not tagged) some have >| some have the loop. 1 doesn't have the format button r16 I think...... 2 have an FCC compliance sticker on the bottom....... The one that came with my R15 has a two-toned blue D* cyclone emblem but no FCC sticker. Are the FCC stickered one RF capable?
My equipment:
1 HR22-100 leased
1 HR22-100 owned
1 HR23-700 owned
1 R22-100 owned
1 R22-200 owned

Slimline III with a 4X8 multiswitch and an SWM8
18" round dish with a 4X8 switch on the garage

#19 OFFLINE   leesweet

leesweet

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 463 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2003

Posted 16 April 2006 - 11:46 AM

Talking about remotes: Situation: New R15 activated Saturday. Manufactured 12/05, with an RC23 remote with the ->| and not the loop, FYI.

Now, is the TV Power button supposed to work? TV is programmed fine, volume punch-through and TV Input work fine. Power button *in TV mode* works fine. But the separate "TV Power" buttons turn the R15 on/off; no effect on TV.

TV is an older Toshiba CRT RP (this is a bedroom DVR... main room has the 2 HR10-250, one upgraded to 800 :-) ).

I've tried all the Toshiba codes the receiver lists, I think only one works at all. So, what's the story on the TV Power button?

#20 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 16 April 2006 - 04:15 PM

It is a crap shot.

On one of my TV's (the newer of the two), it works perfectly.
On the other, I have to switch between DirecTV and TV mode to shut the two of them off.
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV




Protected By... spam firewall...And...