Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can the H20 be Programmed to Change Channels?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Aria

Aria

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2005

Posted 04 February 2006 - 08:03 AM

With my Sony SAT-B55, I could program it to change channels-- so my VCR could record one channel one hour, then record another channel the next hour, etc.-- without me having to be there. Does the H20 have this ability?

I've already been sad to learn the H20 can't control the VCR by IR to turn record on and off on the VCR (like my Sony SAT-B55 could), and that it doesn't have two Sat outlets, like the DVR models. So, I'm hoping it at least has this important feature.

Oh, and for those who haven't read my previous posts, I can't use the HR10-250, because I'm in a MPEG 4 area.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   luvdtv04

luvdtv04

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 121 posts
Joined: Aug 20, 2005

Posted 04 February 2006 - 08:08 AM

You can set up the H20 to Autotune programs on different channels at different times. Just highlight the program in the guide and select "Autotune."

#3 OFFLINE   rjc

rjc

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 201 posts
Joined: Jan 26, 2006

Posted 04 February 2006 - 08:21 AM

What does the autotune function do on an H20 receiver? Please explain

#4 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 04 February 2006 - 10:42 AM

What does the autotune function do on an H20 receiver? Please explain


It works as a scheduler...if you go out in teh future in teh guide, and choose a program that will air, it will ask you if you want to set up an autotune..When that program airs, the H20 will automatically tune to that channel....

As Ron Popeil says "set it and forget it"

:D




spam firewall