Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

SD on a 622


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   fvracer

fvracer

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2005

Posted 06 February 2006 - 04:59 PM

I have ordered an HD TV, but it may be a month or more before it arrives. I wanted to go ahead and order a 622 since no one knows how long that will take. I currently have a Dish SD DVR (I have no idea what the model number is but I have had it for 2 or 3 years) and a standard Dish receiver. I want to trade in the standard receiver and keep the DVR. I have two coax's pulled currently. Will the 622 need both of these feeds or will I be able to use the 2nd feed for my current DVR? Will I be able to use the 622 with my current SD TV till my new HDTV arrives?

Thanks,
Doug

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   kmcnamara

kmcnamara

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 860 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2004

Posted 06 February 2006 - 05:04 PM

I have ordered an HD TV, but it may be a month or more before it arrives. I wanted to go ahead and order a 622 since no one knows how long that will take. I currently have a Dish SD DVR (I have no idea what the model number is but I have had it for 2 or 3 years) and a standard Dish receiver. I want to trade in the standard receiver and keep the DVR. I have two coax's pulled currently. Will the 622 need both of these feeds or will I be able to use the 2nd feed for my current DVR? Will I be able to use the 622 with my current SD TV till my new HDTV arrives?

Thanks,
Doug

If you have Dishpro LNB's, your 622 should be able to fed with 1 cable so the other cable will be available for your other IRD. Also, the 622 should work fine with your current TV. You'll just need to use the SD outputs instead of the HD outputs

Hopper w/ Sling, Hopper 2000, 1 Joey


#3 OFFLINE   fvracer

fvracer

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2005

Posted 06 February 2006 - 05:07 PM

Thanks for the response. I have an older dish and did not know how many outputs the new dish/antenna would come with or how many feeds the 622 would need. I saw from the picture of the back of the 622 that it had inputs for Sat1 and Sat2 so I assumed that it would need 2 feeds from the dish.

Doug




Protected By... spam firewall...And...