Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Can't add HD package online?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   sp44

sp44

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 118 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2005

Posted 11 February 2006 - 10:55 AM

I can't even change my Total Choice package at all. Did they recently change this so you have to call up?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dave1234

dave1234

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 511 posts
Joined: Oct 09, 2005

Posted 11 February 2006 - 11:27 AM

I can't even change my Total Choice package at all. Did they recently change this so you have to call up?

That depends on what you're trying to accomplish. If you were not a HD sub. before Feb. 1 you won't be able to activate a "legacy" HD receiver, I.E 942,921,811 etc. I would also assume if you're trying to change an exsisting HD sub. you'd have to call Dish as that's now a more unique change.
With the new packages, the state of subscribing or changing a sub. is confusing to say the least.

#3 OFFLINE   ScoB

ScoB

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 79 posts
Joined: Dec 25, 2005

Posted 11 February 2006 - 11:37 AM

That depends on what you're trying to accomplish. If you were not a HD sub. before Feb. 1 you won't be able to activate a "legacy" HD receiver, I.E 942,921,811 etc. I would also assume if you're trying to change an exsisting HD sub. you'd have to call Dish as that's now a more unique change.
With the new packages, the state of subscribing or changing a sub. is confusing to say the least.


Me thinks you are confusing D* with DISH here dave.

#4 OFFLINE   JLucPicard

JLucPicard

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,983 posts
Joined: Apr 26, 2004

Posted 11 February 2006 - 11:50 AM

sp44,

What type of equipment is on your account? If you have not been an HD subscriber, the process may involve an equipment upgrade to actually receive HD. If you have already had HD equipment on your account, but had not subscribed to HD content, even though you have HD equipment you may be running into the same assumption - that upgrading from non-HD to HD would require an installation service call and can only be done by phone.

Sorry if I misinterpretted anything here.

#5 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 11 February 2006 - 12:48 PM

A few months ago, they pulled the HD Package Activation/Deactivation from the website.

Educated guess; They pulled it because too many peole where adding it for a day/hour, and then removing it.
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#6 OFFLINE   sp44

sp44

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 118 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2005

Posted 11 February 2006 - 01:55 PM

Thanks Earl

Maybe if they had more programming they wouldn't have people doing that? :rolleyes:

#7 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 11 February 2006 - 02:22 PM

sp44, people were doing that crap with the premiums as well IIRC...SO it really didnt have alot to do with programming....

#8 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 11 February 2006 - 02:35 PM

sp44, people were doing that crap with the premiums as well IIRC...SO it really didnt have alot to do with programming....


Exactly... Hence why they now have a $10 fee if you don't keep the premiums for one full month.
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#9 OFFLINE   dave1234

dave1234

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 511 posts
Joined: Oct 09, 2005

Posted 11 February 2006 - 02:54 PM

Me thinks you are confusing D* with DISH here dave.


Oops, I neglected to notice the Discussion area.... :) :)

#10 OFFLINE   sp44

sp44

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 118 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2005

Posted 11 February 2006 - 03:26 PM

sp44, people were doing that crap with the premiums as well IIRC...SO it really didnt have alot to do with programming....



Yeah but I can still add those premiums right now online. I'm talking about the HD package.

#11 OFFLINE   sp44

sp44

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 118 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2005

Posted 17 February 2006 - 06:04 PM

FYI, HD package is back online.

#12 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,840 posts
  • LocationWanye County PA
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 28 February 2006 - 05:40 PM

HD pack is back online.They just charge you $10 dollars if you downgrade before 30 days

#13 OFFLINE   sp44

sp44

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 118 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2005

Posted 28 February 2006 - 05:49 PM

HD pack is back online.They just charge you $10 dollars if you downgrade before 30 days


Really? It's back online?




spam firewall