Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

what do I need to buy?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   chown

chown

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2006

Posted 17 February 2006 - 02:50 PM

My curent setup is a dual LNB antenna feeding a standard receiver and an R10 DirecTiVo.

The installer that came out to give me the R10 put in what he called a 2x3 splitter. I didn't think to visually look at it to see what it really is.

I just called the customer retention number and got the woman to give me an additional $150 credit if I buy a HR10-250. She said I could buy one from a store and would qualify for the credit and the $200 standard rebate since I wanted to install it myself.

My plan is to retire the old receiver and end up with 2 DirecTiVo units.

Looking at BestBuy's web site, it looks like there is no antenna included with the HR10-250 package. I'm just trying to figure out what all I'd have to buy in order to get it to work.

Will I need a triple LNB antenna and an additional splitter to provide the 4 inputs to my 2 DirecTiVo units?

BTW, I already have an antenna in my attic that provides a beautiful signal for HD reception.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 17 February 2006 - 03:27 PM

You would need the Tripple LNB (or the 5LNB) dish in order to access any of the High Definition Content on DirecTV.

You can then use the OTA antenna to get the "networks" in High Def.

You would then need a 4x8 multiswitch, so you could continue using your other DirecTivo units.
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#3 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 17 February 2006 - 04:21 PM

If you want any HD content from D*, then you have to update to at least teh Phase III tripled LNB. Then if you want, you can add your OTA feed to all cable runs but you would need to use a 5x8 multi-switch, it has input for the 4 feeds from a Phase III, and an input for the OTA, the you can un-diplex it at each location you want to use the OTA feed at....you currently most likely have a 2x4 switch, with one output unused, although I'm sure someone makes a 2x3, I have never seen one in use anywhere....

#4 OFFLINE   Wolffpack

Wolffpack

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 4,642 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2003

Posted 17 February 2006 - 05:20 PM

Can you get this directly from DTV? As stated above you need a different dish and would also need a multiswitch (probably 4x8). If you get the HR10-250 from DTV they may throw in the new dish and free install. Otherwise if you buy it locally you'll also need to buy the new dish and a multiswitch, maybe $200 or so, and do the install yourself.

#5 OFFLINE   chown

chown

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2006

Posted 23 February 2006 - 02:51 PM

I ended up buying directly from DirecTV. I had to pay the $99 installation fee, but I got a triple LNB dish and a 4 x 8 switch out of it.

They also threw in some free programming for good measure. I think it's the Showtime package for 3 months.




spam firewall