Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

off air/cable input


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   suzook

suzook

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2006

Posted 17 February 2006 - 08:41 PM

I was reading the owners manual, and it states you can hookup an off air antenna or cable to the unit. I tried hooking up my cable, but wasnt able to view any of the channels. Does anyone know if this is possible? Acording to the manual it should be. Am i doing something wrong? Any suggestions?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Ken Green

Ken Green

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,105 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2005

Posted 17 February 2006 - 09:19 PM

I was reading the owners manual, and it states you can hookup an off air antenna or cable to the unit. I tried hooking up my cable, but wasnt able to view any of the channels. Does anyone know if this is possible? Acording to the manual it should be. Am i doing something wrong? Any suggestions?

On a VIP622? What page in the OM did you read this?

#3 OFFLINE   cpdretired

cpdretired

    AllStar/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 165 posts
Joined: Aug 25, 2003

Posted 17 February 2006 - 09:20 PM

I'm not near the receiver now but lets see if I can remember. In the setup menu I believe under local channels there is a screen that displays the following. Off air, cable, HRC & IRC. I hope that this helps.

#4 OFFLINE   suzook

suzook

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2006

Posted 17 February 2006 - 09:32 PM

I'm not near the receiver now but lets see if I can remember. In the setup menu I believe under local channels there is a screen that displays the following. Off air, cable, HRC & IRC. I hope that this helps.


You are right, but the receiver dosnt reconize any channels. I am at a loss. If anyone has any comments, let me know thanks.

#5 OFFLINE   Ken Green

Ken Green

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,105 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2005

Posted 17 February 2006 - 10:48 PM

You are right, but the receiver dosnt reconize any channels. I am at a loss. If anyone has any comments, let me know thanks.

Suzook, did you run the scan locals after you connected the CATV coax?
On page 108 of the OM, it says you can receive local channels by connecting either an off-air antenna, or cable to the Antenna/CATV input on the back of the receiver.
It then goes on to say, you must either add those locals, or scan for the locals, using the Add DTV on the locals page.
Your receiver will not recognize the cable channels, if they're available, until a add or scan is run, and you save the data to the receiver.

#6 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,095 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 17 February 2006 - 11:35 PM

The ViP series can ONLY tune ATSC channels. If you have analog cable or digital other than ATSC the tuner won't see the channels.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...