Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

How to get 129 set up with811


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   srflatt

srflatt

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2006

Posted 20 February 2006 - 11:41 AM

I need to know how to set up 129 with a 811.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Jason Nipp

Jason Nipp

    Analog Geek in a Digital World

  • Super Moderators
  • 10,040 posts
  • LocationNorthern Illinois
Joined: Jun 10, 2004

Posted 20 February 2006 - 12:41 PM

Hello srflatt,

What's your question? Describe what you are trying to do. I have 129 setup and had no issue doing so. You may not see 129 in your 811's setup menu until it actually has visability to the bird.

#3 OFFLINE   Mikey

Mikey

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,295 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2004

Posted 20 February 2006 - 01:04 PM

I need to know how to set up 129 with a 811.

Get a Dish 1000 installed, then run Check Switch.

And welcome! :welcome:

#4 OFFLINE   srflatt

srflatt

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2006

Posted 20 February 2006 - 02:33 PM

I have a super dish is that the same as a 1000? and if not what do I need to do to get a 1000?

#5 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,973 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 20 February 2006 - 02:51 PM

I have a super dish is that the same as a 1000? and if not what do I need to do to get a 1000?

The SuperDish is not much like the Dish1000. The SuperDish points at 110,119 and 121 (with a goofy LNB) and cannot be reasonably modified to get 129.

As Jason writes, we need a lot more information. Without knowing precisely what you're after, I'll suggest that you contact a local installer about throwing up a Dish300 (or Dish500) pointed at 129. The installer should also be able to fill you in on what is involved with leasing a ViP211 receiver with free 129 installation to replace your 811.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...