Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hrd10-250 Ota?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Virus

Virus

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 144 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2005

Posted 20 February 2006 - 09:36 PM

I think I'm going nuts. I made the switch from D* to E* today. When I record an OTA show on my 622, I can't watch another OTA show. I never noticed that with my HD Tivo. I disconnected it today so I can't hook it back up to try. Can you do this with the HD Tivo? I find it funny that I never came across this problem in the year+ that I had it.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Wolffpack

Wolffpack

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 4,642 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2003

Posted 20 February 2006 - 11:13 PM

Yes, I believe it's any combination of two out of the four tuners. Although I don't think I've ever tried it.

#3 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 20 February 2006 - 11:34 PM

The HD Tivo has 2 ATSC tuners, and 2 sat tuners, and you can use any 2 at a time...that was pretty sweet wasnt it....but alas, you cant do that with the E* DVR....

#4 OFFLINE   Virus

Virus

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 144 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2005

Posted 21 February 2006 - 07:47 AM

Kinda sucks. E* has so many better features like call waiting, OTA signal strength meter while changing channels, etc., but nothing beats the Tivo!

#5 OFFLINE   Chris Blount

Chris Blount

    Creator of DBSTalk

  • Administrators
  • 17,176 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2001

Posted 22 February 2006 - 08:00 AM

Kinda sucks. E* has so many better features like call waiting, OTA signal strength meter while changing channels, etc., but nothing beats the Tivo!

I agree. I use both OTA tuners on my HR10-250 all the time. Can't do without it.

#6 OFFLINE   mkmhr

mkmhr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2006

Posted 21 April 2006 - 09:10 AM

Forgive me if I'm not seeing something correctly, 2 ATSC tuners? It has been my understanding of 1 OTA antenna input & 2 Satelite feeds. Such is the rear panel correct? Could you help me out there, I can understand the capabilty for either of the 2 inner recording tuners to receive the transmission from the atsc tuner feed, thus why if the OTA feed is being recorded there is no other OTA transmission source to allow you to watch another OTA channel. Am I just completely missing something??
Enviralmental

#7 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,382 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 21 April 2006 - 09:39 AM

Forgive me if I'm not seeing something correctly, 2 ATSC tuners?

The DirecTV HRD10-250 has only one lead, but it does indeed have two ATSC tuners. The Dish ViP622 has only one ATSC tuner and that is a bummer. The ViP622 can record three programs at once, but that doesn't make up for the fact that much of the content that people want to record is currently OTA.

#8 OFFLINE   Chris Blount

Chris Blount

    Creator of DBSTalk

  • Administrators
  • 17,176 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2001

Posted 21 April 2006 - 09:43 AM

The DirecTV HRD10-250 has only one lead, but it does indeed have two ATSC tuners.

Correct. The inputs to the tuners are internally split in the HR10-250.

#9 OFFLINE   msmith

msmith

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 808 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 24 April 2006 - 12:04 PM

If you open up the HR10-250 - there is an RF splitter just inside of the antenna connector.




spam firewall