Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Direct TV Plus DVR


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   chippimp

chippimp

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2006

Posted 21 February 2006 - 07:41 PM

Can comeone please tell me how to get my DVR to work with destackers. I have one line coming in my livingroom. The line comes into a 2-way splitter 5-2150mhz, (1 in 2 out) the two out are going to D575 dstackers to the input then from each dstacker, sat receiver out put i have each one going to sat 1 and then sat 2, this will not work any idea why. I have a DIRECT TV PLUS DVR, i believe i have a dual LNB, because when i run a cable from my bedroom to the living room it works.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   fredo

fredo

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2005

Posted 21 February 2006 - 07:54 PM

You have to turn on the destacker on the R15, which is explained how to do here, http://www.dbstalk.c...98&postcount=12

Also, you don't have a dual LNB. If you had a dual LNB, you wouldn't need to stack the signal, as each line from the dish would just go directly into the back of the DVR.

#3 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 21 February 2006 - 08:25 PM

When you turn on the internal destackers...... disconnect your external destackers. Go straight from the splitter to the unit
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#4 ONLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,657 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 21 February 2006 - 09:12 PM

Is your signal stacked to start with? The dish does not stack, you need a separate piece of equipment to do that.

I believe you need both lines from the dish going into the stacker. Then from the stacker output you can run a single line and split it to multiple destackers.

Carl

#5 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 21 February 2006 - 10:00 PM

Unless you are in an MDU (a condo, townhouse, apartment, type structure).

Or you know 100% that you have a stacker (as in, you know you installed it).

Then you may not have a stacker after all... as the stacking unit is about $150 or so (the destackers are less)
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV




spam firewall