Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Multi Switch needed


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   victor20170

victor20170

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Posted 25 February 2006 - 10:36 AM

Hello,

I currently have the Ka/Ku AT9 dish along with one H20 and an R15. I am going to be adding another DVR next week.

I currently do not have a Multi Switch for my setup... am I going to need one if I add another DVR? There a 3 lines coming from my roof to my basement already.

Thanks,

Victor
-H20
-R15
-AT9 Ka/Ku Dish

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   greywolf

greywolf

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Registered
  • 527 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2005

Posted 25 February 2006 - 11:13 AM

With two 2 tuner DVRs and a 1 tuner receiver, you'll need five inputs to receivers. The dish has four available outputs. You'll need a Zinwell WB68 6x8 multiswitch. That will require four lines between the dish and multiswitch. The WB68 will have 8 (not 6, sorry about the typo) outputs, 5 of which you'll need for your planned setup.

#3 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 25 February 2006 - 12:01 PM

Doesn't the WB68 have 8 outputs?
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#4 OFFLINE   ScoB

ScoB

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 79 posts
Joined: Dec 25, 2005

Posted 25 February 2006 - 12:19 PM

Doesn't the WB68 have 8 outputs?



affirmative - I run 8 out from mine.

#5 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 25 February 2006 - 07:30 PM

What do you guys think the WB 6 8 means anyway?

;)

6 inputs, 4 from a Phase III or AT9, and 2 flex ports, used for 72.5, or 95 wing dishes...
8 outputs.....




Protected By... spam firewall...And...