Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Trying the set lock password


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   tammyandlee

tammyandlee

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 52 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 28 February 2006 - 07:16 PM

It askes me for the existing password. It's brand new out of the box is there a default?

Thanks,
Lee

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   boylehome

boylehome

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 2,143 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2004

Posted 28 February 2006 - 07:32 PM

My lock already had a password too. I had to call E* and have them send a reset. It took about 5 minutes from talking to them until the password was reset. I can't figure why it already had one. I didn't keep a very close eye on the installer when the receiver was activated.:confused:

#3 OFFLINE   Ken Green

Ken Green

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,105 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2005

Posted 28 February 2006 - 09:19 PM

My lock already had a password too. I had to call E* and have them send a reset.

Mine too. That's just flat out stupid. What a wonderful waste of CSR budget.:eek2:
I'd love to hear the logic behind this one.
ViP722 - ViP622² - ViP612 - ViP211 - 510
Slingbox SOLO
Dish 1000+ 110/118/119/129 - HD Locals/118w - DPP44²
EHDD - 750g/500g - Broadband via HomePlug
Sony 51" HDRPTV² - Dell 23" HD LCD - Sharp Aquos 17" HD LCD
OTA - Winegard HD9095P - 55 miles

#4 OFFLINE   oljim

oljim

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 482 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2002

Posted 01 March 2006 - 06:59 AM

Same here, I turned LOCK off now it does not ask for one

#5 OFFLINE   liferules

liferules

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 305 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2005

Posted 01 March 2006 - 09:24 AM

Same here, I turned LOCH off now it does not ask for one


I can't believe Dish would default to some unknown password for every ViP622! Is there not some password default mentioned in the manual? Like 1-2-3-4 or something? How crazy is that?!:confused:

#6 OFFLINE   JeffBostock

JeffBostock

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2006

Posted 01 March 2006 - 09:44 AM

wow that's messed up! I'll have to check mine when I get home tonight. Maybe they already have passwords because we are getting the receivers the beta testers had? Just a thought. Just doesn't make sense that "brand new" receivers would have a password other than the default "1234"

#7 OFFLINE   oljim

oljim

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 482 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2002

Posted 01 March 2006 - 12:45 PM

Go into menue and turn lock off, then it will not ask for a password.

#8 OFFLINE   tammyandlee

tammyandlee

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 52 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 01 March 2006 - 05:09 PM

Ok I got it. Go into menu locks and then select lock system. It prompts you for the lock code. They may want to grey out change password until a lock is set my 5c.

Thanks.

#9 OFFLINE   Bill R

Bill R

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,498 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2002

Posted 01 March 2006 - 05:57 PM

They may want to grey out change password until a lock is set.


I agree. It was a bit confusing and it wasn't made any clearer in the manual for the 622.
Bill R

#10 OFFLINE   julsutvols

julsutvols

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2006

Posted 10 December 2006 - 11:57 PM

My son changed the password for our parental controls to lock certain channels. He denies it so I can't get it unlocked. Is there a way to reset my password? Please reply asap, I am getting tired of cartoon newort and nick jr!!!!!




Thanks

#11 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,091 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 11 December 2006 - 12:22 AM

My son changed the password for our parental controls to lock certain channels. He denies it so I can't get it unlocked. Is there a way to reset my password? Please reply asap, I am getting tired of cartoon newort and nick jr!!!!!

Call Dish Network - They can reset your password via satellite. Of course, you will have to prove that you are not your son trying to break the parent's password. :)

Or try 10,000 choices. Can't take that long ....




Protected By... spam firewall...And...