Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish 6000..Do I read this right?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bobsupra

bobsupra

    Work In Progress

  • Gold Members
  • 1,295 posts
Joined: Jul 12, 2002

Posted 07 August 2002 - 11:43 AM

I'm getting ready to do the Dish plunge and have a question about the Dish 6000. In reading the manual, it looks like I will have to connect both the SVideo out and either the component (Y/Pr/Pb) or DB15 to my new Pioneer 503CMX plasma monitor in order to get both SD and HD reception. I don't want to route the video through my Denon 4802; instead want to route the video signal directly to the Pio to avoid any loss through a reciever.

But I'm running out of connections as the Pio has only five inputs (composite, 15 pin analog, 5-hole component, SVideo, and 24 pin DVI). I need to also hook in directly a Dish 721, Denon 3800 DVD, and an older VCR. I think the Dish 721 also takes two inputs (could be wrong here).

So, am I reading it correctly? Does the 6000 take up two slots on the monitor?

Thanks for any help you far more experienced DBS members can provide.

bobsupra

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Marcus S

Marcus S

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 706 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 07 August 2002 - 12:12 PM

You need the Component Video connection to view HDTV in 720p or 1080i formats though you can still watch HD programming via S-Vid though the resolution will be down graded and aspect ratio reduced. You can also watch standard DTV via component video and the receiver will up convert to 720p or 1080i, however up converted DTV looks pretty awfull and why most people choose to have both component video and S-Vid connections to the receiver for these reasons.
VIP922, 1000.4 Western Arc Dish, Ronard Ultra Duty 3 Foot Satellite Tripod, RG6 Quad Thomas & Betts fittings. Samsung 55" 7100 LED, Sony PS3, Sunfire TGA-5400 Amp, Sunfire TGP-5 Preamp, Magnepan MG 3.6 front, Boston Acoustic CR8's rear, Thiel SmartSub SS1. CyberPower CP1350 UPS. Cisco E4200 Network.

#3 OFFLINE   DarrellP

DarrellP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,637 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2002

Posted 07 August 2002 - 01:52 PM

The short answer, no, you don't need to hook up your S-Video, most people just run the Component or VGA connection and view the SD upconverted. Try it both ways and see which way is best for you.
<---- I wish she was my girlfriend. :D

#4 OFFLINE   invaliduser88

invaliduser88

    Welcome to Torchwood

  • Gold Members
  • 1,602 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 07 August 2002 - 08:12 PM

I find upconverting via component helps make the compression artifacts less noticable.

#5 OFFLINE   Mike123abc

Mike123abc

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 2,818 posts
Joined: Jul 19, 2002

Posted 07 August 2002 - 08:21 PM

I have both the Svideo and the component hooked up because if you view regular tv through the component outputs you get a small box in the center of your screen (4:3 aspect on mine). The reason is that my TV sees 1080 and converts it to 16:9 automatically. The 6000 masks the right and left side.

I have submitted the suggestion that the 6000 get the option to output 480i or 480p on the component if not a HDTV signal. Got the form letter back from Dish. It would be helpful if it did this because I would not have to switch my TV back and forth between inputs. If my tv gets 480i/p it does not vertically compress the image.

A lot of time I just watch HDTV through the Svideo if I am not serious about watching the show since it gives a great picture, just a bit of stairstepping for the downconvert.

#6 OFFLINE   Marcus S

Marcus S

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 706 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 07 August 2002 - 09:08 PM

Mike, I did the same but my response was different. Basically S-Video is capable of 480i and that is what the 6000 outputs, so why bother supporting it via component video. To the 4:3 aspect ratio, that is what the Stretch option is for. All said I let the TV do the stretching because it performs line doubling while the 6000 does not.
VIP922, 1000.4 Western Arc Dish, Ronard Ultra Duty 3 Foot Satellite Tripod, RG6 Quad Thomas & Betts fittings. Samsung 55" 7100 LED, Sony PS3, Sunfire TGA-5400 Amp, Sunfire TGP-5 Preamp, Magnepan MG 3.6 front, Boston Acoustic CR8's rear, Thiel SmartSub SS1. CyberPower CP1350 UPS. Cisco E4200 Network.

#7 OFFLINE   Mike123abc

Mike123abc

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 2,818 posts
Joined: Jul 19, 2002

Posted 07 August 2002 - 10:55 PM

Yes, my TV upconverts 480i by doubling the horizontal and vertical. The problem is that S-video is on input 3 and component HDTV (1080i) is on input 5. So, I have to switch the TV over to input 5 (and click the satellite SD/HD button) to see true 1080i. Then when I go back to SDTV I get the box in the center of the screen for input 5 because of the box upconverting, so I have to click the box back to SD and run the TV back to input 3. This is a pain since the tv has 6a/v plus tuners. So, I have to click a lot to change back and forth... a pain. If the component output were to switch to 480i as an option (like choice of 720 or 1080 is now on the box), the TV would sense the change to 480i and video 5 would change to full screen.

#8 OFFLINE   DarrellP

DarrellP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,637 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2002

Posted 08 August 2002 - 11:19 AM

The 6000 does line double it just does not do a very good job at it.
<---- I wish she was my girlfriend. :D

#9 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 09 August 2002 - 07:43 AM

Sounds like you guys need to get a remote that can do all of the switching for you in a macro. :D
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network




spam firewall