Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

ABC - 720P; My Mitsubishi 1080i; Will 6000 convert?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
13 replies to this topic

#1 Guest_Larry_*

Guest_Larry_*
  • Guests
Joined: --

Posted 08 August 2002 - 03:43 PM

When ABC networks finally begin to broadcast HD in my area, I understand it will be in 720p. Does the 6000 convert the signal to 1080i for my Mitsubishi 55908 which is ( to the best of my knowledge) 1080i only?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,066 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 08 August 2002 - 05:02 PM

I have a Dish 6000 connected to a Mits 55857 and it upconverts 780p to 1080i just duckie, no problems

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#3 OFFLINE   invaliduser88

invaliduser88

    Welcome to Torchwood

  • Gold Members
  • 1,602 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 08 August 2002 - 09:14 PM

Dish 6000 will upconvert all lower formats to 1080i.

#4 OFFLINE   Marcus S

Marcus S

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 706 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 08 August 2002 - 09:17 PM

So what is the 720p option in the HD setup menu for?
VIP922, 1000.4 Western Arc Dish, Ronard Ultra Duty 3 Foot Satellite Tripod, RG6 Quad Thomas & Betts fittings. Samsung 55" 7100 LED, Sony PS3, Sunfire TGA-5400 Amp, Sunfire TGP-5 Preamp, Magnepan MG 3.6 front, Boston Acoustic CR8's rear, Thiel SmartSub SS1. CyberPower CP1350 UPS. Cisco E4200 Network.

#5 OFFLINE   Scott Greczkowski

Scott Greczkowski

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 6,968 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2002

Posted 08 August 2002 - 11:22 PM

Originally posted by Marcus S
So what is the 720p option in the HD setup menu for?


You can downconvert 1080i to 720p too.

(as well as upconvert 480i to 720p)

#6 OFFLINE   Marcus S

Marcus S

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 706 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 08 August 2002 - 11:26 PM

That was my point.
VIP922, 1000.4 Western Arc Dish, Ronard Ultra Duty 3 Foot Satellite Tripod, RG6 Quad Thomas & Betts fittings. Samsung 55" 7100 LED, Sony PS3, Sunfire TGA-5400 Amp, Sunfire TGP-5 Preamp, Magnepan MG 3.6 front, Boston Acoustic CR8's rear, Thiel SmartSub SS1. CyberPower CP1350 UPS. Cisco E4200 Network.

#7 OFFLINE   dmodemd

dmodemd

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 286 posts
Joined: Jul 05, 2002

Posted 09 August 2002 - 07:00 AM

Huh? 720p and 1080i each have their benefits and disadvantages. So the 6000 does NOT pass through 720p? Thats VERY bad if true and does not make it a true HD tuner. I find that hard to believe.

#8 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 09 August 2002 - 07:40 AM

The 6000 DOES pass 720p if you set it to do so. It will also pass 1080i. You set the option. If you have it set to 1080i, the 6000 will convert (it's not really an UPconvert) 720p to 1080i and pass it through. If you have the 6000 set to pass 720p, it will convert (once again, not really a DOWNconvert) 1080i to 720p and pass it through.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#9 OFFLINE   invaliduser88

invaliduser88

    Welcome to Torchwood

  • Gold Members
  • 1,602 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 09 August 2002 - 09:52 AM

Typically, projection TV's do 1080i and Plasma TV's to 720p. This keeps the 6000 compatiable with both.

Look at http://www.mitsubish...numspec2001.pdf. In the inputs section, you will see the the HDTV Video Input Scan Rates are 480i, 480p and 1080i.

#10 OFFLINE   dmodemd

dmodemd

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 286 posts
Joined: Jul 05, 2002

Posted 09 August 2002 - 01:10 PM

My Panasonic accepts 1080i and 720p - I cant set my 6000 to pass through both unchanged?

So it does a 2:1 interpolation and then interlace it? ick.

Ill have to try setting to 720p and see if it looks any better on 720p shows.

I wish I could tell A) what the recieving format is and B) what the TV receiving format is

(P.S. this thread needs to move to HDTV forum)
Lee

#11 OFFLINE   Marcus S

Marcus S

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 706 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 09 August 2002 - 08:38 PM

dmodemd, how the heck do you do that. So far I have to use the menu option to select either format. I was hoping that this last upgrade would allow me to select the format for ea OTA. Didn't happen... I don't know, interlaced still looks better to me, but the critics say that progressive is the ultimate.
VIP922, 1000.4 Western Arc Dish, Ronard Ultra Duty 3 Foot Satellite Tripod, RG6 Quad Thomas & Betts fittings. Samsung 55" 7100 LED, Sony PS3, Sunfire TGA-5400 Amp, Sunfire TGP-5 Preamp, Magnepan MG 3.6 front, Boston Acoustic CR8's rear, Thiel SmartSub SS1. CyberPower CP1350 UPS. Cisco E4200 Network.

#12 OFFLINE   steveT

steveT

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 170 posts
Joined: Jul 12, 2002

Posted 12 August 2002 - 09:48 AM

This may be a dumb question, but will you be able to get an ABC-HD signal at all? I didn't think Dish had any plans to broadcast any of the major networks (ABC, CBS, NBC, Fox) in HD. Where would they get the bandwidth for that? Or, are you talking about receiving over-the-air HD locally (does the 6000 have the ability to receive OTA digital broadcasts and merge it in with other dish channels?)

#13 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,797 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 12 August 2002 - 10:17 AM

SteveT - the Dish6000 has an optional module that can receive both analog and DTV broadcast signals.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#14 OFFLINE   dmodemd

dmodemd

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 286 posts
Joined: Jul 05, 2002

Posted 12 August 2002 - 10:46 AM

I tried setting the 6000 to 720p and all I got was squiggled scan lines (wheres the horizontal hold adjustment?! :))

That's weird because I know my Panasonic 46" can take 720p (svc menu shows that mode for adjustments). I got stuck and couldnt adjust back cuz I didnt have my analog connections set up - which I had to do to go back to 1080i.

So I dont know what happened there - I dont know of any adjustments on my TV to tell it to look for 720p, should auto sync. (As it does when I get 480p out of my progressive DVD).

Lee




Protected By... spam firewall...And...