Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

942 to 622 upgrade--just plug it up?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bdmd

bdmd

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2005

Posted 30 March 2006 - 12:46 PM

Whenever I upgrade to the 622, do I just unplug the cables coming in to the 942 and plug them into the 622? Will I have to do anything at the actual dish (I have a superdish with locals)? Or, will a tech have to come out and do anything? My in-house setup, regarding tv1 and tv2 will be the same, so basically I will just be upgrading the receiver to get the newer hd stations.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Ken Green

Ken Green

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,105 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2005

Posted 30 March 2006 - 01:53 PM

That's what I did. As long as you can get Dish to activate it without an installer, and one of your dish is pointed at and receiving either 129° or 61.5°, yes, just plug and play.
ViP722 - ViP622² - ViP612 - ViP211 - 510
Slingbox SOLO
Dish 1000+ 110/118/119/129 - HD Locals/118w - DPP44²
EHDD - 750g/500g - Broadband via HomePlug
Sony 51" HDRPTV² - Dell 23" HD LCD - Sharp Aquos 17" HD LCD
OTA - Winegard HD9095P - 55 miles

#3 OFFLINE   sbuko

sbuko

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 119 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 30 March 2006 - 01:56 PM

The 942 doesn'tsupport HD locals. You'll need to determine which SAT is carrying your HD locals. As long as you are already pointing at that SAT, you should be able to simply drop the 622 in where the 942 was.

The fact that you have a superdish leads me to think that you may not be getting 61.5 or 129. You'll need to pick up one of these SATs depending on where your HD locals are.

Also as kdg454 says, you'll need to get Dish to activate it without an installer coming out. This isn't always as easy as it sounds. It took me three or four calls to get my 622 activated.
622 - 942 - 510 - 501 - 501 - 311




spam firewall