Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

What switching solution for a 4th LNB?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   larrydj

larrydj

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 71 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2002

Posted 12 August 2002 - 10:47 AM

OK, here's my problem. I have DISH 500, so I receive 110 and 119. I also subscribe to TV5, only availaible on 61.5. That's 3 LNBs, 2 dishes. I have 2 receivers, so I use a SW-64. Now, I see that new locals are available (I'm in the SFO area), but these require 148! SW-64 only takes 3 LNBs max. Is there ANY solution that works? I may just have to wait till the spotbeams are up, and the locals move to 110 or 119. Any idea when that would be?

Larry:shrug:

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   PeterB

PeterB

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 220 posts
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 August 2002 - 11:32 AM

A SW-64 will cascade with a SW-21 to get 4 sat, but your IRD needs to have the "129 west install" option box for it to work.. IIRC only the 3900,301,501,508,721 and 6000 can do this.

#3 OFFLINE   larrydj

larrydj

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 71 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2002

Posted 12 August 2002 - 11:43 AM

Rats. I have the 4000 and a DishPlayer.
Thanks for your reply, though.
I hope these new locals will become available on the other satellites sometime soon.

#4 OFFLINE   EdF

EdF

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2002

Posted 12 August 2002 - 11:53 AM

Larry,

The 129 satellite is only for the Philadelphia side locals. I believe you indicate you are in the San Francisco area (unless I don't know whate SFO means!) so the SW-64 plus SW-21 cascade MAY work for you with 119, 110, 61.5 and 148.

I'd check a little further on this.

(If I'm wrong, apologies in advance!)

Ed

#5 OFFLINE   dishrich

dishrich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,541 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 12 August 2002 - 12:42 PM

Originally posted by PeterB
A SW-64 will cascade with a SW-21 to get 4 sat, but your IRD needs to have the "129 west install" option box for it to work.. IIRC only the 3900,301,501,508,721 and 6000 can do this.


I don't believe this is available on the 3900.

#6 OFFLINE   JohnH

JohnH

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,802 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 12 August 2002 - 01:31 PM

If the receiver has the 129 install option on the signal test screen it will support the 4-sat cascade of the SW21 with an SW64. The 4th satellite does not have to be 129. You can receive 61.5 110, 119 and 148. You will see duplicate entries on the EPG, but it does work.

#7 OFFLINE   ElJefe

ElJefe

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2002

Posted 12 August 2002 - 02:50 PM

Originally posted by larrydj
OK, here's my problem. I have DISH 500, so I receive 110 and 119. I also subscribe to TV5, only availaible on 61.5.


TV5 was recently made available on 148°, so you could get away with just repointing your 61.5° dish to 148°.

#8 OFFLINE   larrydj

larrydj

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 71 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2002

Posted 12 August 2002 - 03:34 PM

Originally posted by ElJefe


TV5 was recently made available on 148°, so you could get away with just repointing your 61.5° dish to 148°.


Dynamite! Thanks for the tip! This makes absolutely TOO MUCH SENSE to have occured, but yup, I looked it up on one of the web sites and saw TV5 and TFI on 148 (and still 61.5). Why DISH only offered these on 61.5 was always beyond me, but I applaud them for adding these now. I may have to remount the dish to point at 148, but I would have had to do something to get 148 anyway. Yippeeee!:)

#9 OFFLINE   PeterB

PeterB

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 220 posts
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 August 2002 - 11:58 AM

Originally posted by dishrich


I don't believe this is available on the 3900.


It is, im sure of that, just wasnt sure if I was forgetting any. :)




spam firewall