Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish Network with no phone line?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
37 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   hoopsbwc34

hoopsbwc34

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 211 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2002

Posted 13 August 2002 - 03:03 PM

Dish Network finally has my local broadcast networks, and I'd love to get the PVR 721 and start my life without cable! However, I have one little problem. I don't have a home phone line!

My wife and I have managed to avoid the $40 a month fee by using our cell phones exclusively and signing up for broadband internet access. So that brings me to my question...

Has anyone figured out a way to get around having a home line? Some ideas I've had, but I don't know if they exisit or work are:

- Voice over IP hardware to use to "dial up" via my broadband connection.
- Hardware to connect my receiver to my cellphone each night to allow for updates (probably way too slow)
- Asking a neighbor to somehow tap into their phone line (I think I've seen it in the movies :D )

Anyone done this or have any other ideas? Or am I just cheap and should I just shell out the $40 a month :P

Thanks!

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   HTguy

HTguy

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 955 posts
Joined: May 06, 2002

Posted 13 August 2002 - 03:27 PM

1st of all, you don't report your location but it's surprising that it would cost you $40 to get a land line. I pay less than half of that for a month including all taxes, local LD, LD connection, etc.

But you don't need a phone line just to have a DISH Network system.

They want you to have it for 3 reasons:[list=1]
[*]Interactive applications on the DISH Home Channel
[*]PPV billing for events ordered by RC
[*]To prove that the receiver is in your home, particularly when you have more than one
[/list=1]

But they will not keep any of the above from making you a customer if there is no land line available.
"A DISH IN EVERY HOME"

#3 OFFLINE   hoopsbwc34

hoopsbwc34

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 211 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2002

Posted 13 August 2002 - 03:50 PM

I'm in Tucson, AZ... and unfortunately, the price is between $35-$40 plus another $50 for "installation" for a basic line without caller-id, call waiting etc.

I have a friend who has DirecTV. He said he moved to a home where there was no phone line and they discontinued his service because as far as they knew, he could run up unlimited PPV charges. The only way they can track that is through the phone line.

Also, without a land line how would I get software updates for my PVR 721? Seems like a necessary addition to be a subscriber.

In fact, I remember seeing in ads that it is REQUIRED to have a phone line.....
Receiving Equipment: SL5-SWM LNB, SWM Multiswitch, OTA via Attic Antenna
Theater Room: Epson 3010 Projector | Integra 50.3 Receiver | HR21-100 | Harmony 880 | Slingbox AV
Living Room: HR24-100 | Sony 47" LCD HDTV
Computer/Network: Windows 7 | Buffalo Nfiniti | 7M/896k DSL

#4 OFFLINE   HTguy

HTguy

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 955 posts
Joined: May 06, 2002

Posted 13 August 2002 - 04:03 PM

Just contact a good local independent full-service retailer. He will get you signed up & installed w/o a problem.

If you order PPVs w/the RC at a certain point you will not be allowed to buy anything else until the bill is paid. This is controled by the "Smart Card."

SW updates are downloaded from the satellite (110 in the case of the PVR721).

Yes, the small print in the ads say phone connection required for the reasons I listed above. But again, they won't keep you from becoming a cust if you don't have one. Believe me, there are many, many, many DBS subs w/o phones hooked up to their IRDs.

The only suggestion I have is that you might want to wait a bit for the next production run of 721s (actually, you probably will have to anyway) because of some SW issues in the 1st batch.
"A DISH IN EVERY HOME"

#5 OFFLINE   Timco

Timco

    Woof!

  • Gold Members
  • 964 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2002

Posted 13 August 2002 - 04:31 PM

You don't need a landline. Both my receivers have never been hooked up to the phoneline. Of course, I never order PPV either.

#6 OFFLINE   Doug E

Doug E

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 238 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2002

Posted 13 August 2002 - 04:36 PM

I echo Timco. I have both D* and E* and do not have a phoneline connected on either. Nor do I order PPV either, so they have no knowledge that no lines are connected.

All software is downloaded from the satellite, NOT a phone line.

#7 OFFLINE   Steve Mehs

Steve Mehs

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 11,499 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2002

Posted 13 August 2002 - 06:12 PM

Don't blame you for getting rid of your landbased phone line, i'd drop it in a heartbeat if I could. In 4 years never had my recievers connected to a phone line as I see no purpose to.
Friends Don't Let Friends Subscribe To: Verizon Landline, Verizon DSL, Verizon Fios Phone, Verizon Fios Broadband, Verizon Fios TV, Verizon Wireless or Verizion Wireless Mobile Broadband
Keep America Beautiful, Ban Verizon From Your Home!
Down With Verizon!

#8 OFFLINE   Bill Mullin

Bill Mullin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 243 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2002

Posted 13 August 2002 - 06:24 PM

We have phone lines here but no hookup to the PVR. I told Dish during the installation that I would never order PPV so saw no need for a phone line hookup - he agreed. FWIW, I had C-band from 1994 through about a month ago, again I never hooked up the phone, and again there was no problem.

- Bill

#9 OFFLINE   hoopsbwc34

hoopsbwc34

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 211 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2002

Posted 13 August 2002 - 06:37 PM

So it sounds like as long as I don't order PPV, it's not a problem. What happens if I do? Does the SmartCard lock me out of the system at some point? (Maybe this is what happened to my friend).

Thanks for the info guys.
Receiving Equipment: SL5-SWM LNB, SWM Multiswitch, OTA via Attic Antenna
Theater Room: Epson 3010 Projector | Integra 50.3 Receiver | HR21-100 | Harmony 880 | Slingbox AV
Living Room: HR24-100 | Sony 47" LCD HDTV
Computer/Network: Windows 7 | Buffalo Nfiniti | 7M/896k DSL

#10 OFFLINE   Steve Mehs

Steve Mehs

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 11,499 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2002

Posted 13 August 2002 - 06:44 PM

The IRD wont let you order unless is phone connection is detected, when you goto order and press OK twice, the IRD will check for a phone line, if no phone line is detected you get an error. If you wanna order PPV you can always call the automated 1-800 PPV phone#, but an additional $1 will be tacked on to the PPV purchase price. Additionaly, the phone number of the phone that you call to order a PPV with must match the number on your account. Lets say the phone# of your cell is the one listed on the account, you go out, and your wife wants to order a PPV, she can't unless you leave her your phone. She could always call 800-333-DISH to order the PPV but that would result in an additional $5 change, and is really not worth it, IMO.
Friends Don't Let Friends Subscribe To: Verizon Landline, Verizon DSL, Verizon Fios Phone, Verizon Fios Broadband, Verizon Fios TV, Verizon Wireless or Verizion Wireless Mobile Broadband
Keep America Beautiful, Ban Verizon From Your Home!
Down With Verizon!

#11 OFFLINE   Bill Mullin

Bill Mullin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 243 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2002

Posted 13 August 2002 - 06:49 PM

PPV costs about $3.99/movie with DN. There's a video store a 5 minute walk from my door that rents new release DVD's for $3.50. Really doesn't make sense for me to pay for PPV when I don't feel like waiting the 6 months or so for a movie to move from PPV to the Premium channels! I'd guess others have similar good reasons for not hooking up the phone line to the PVR.

- Bill

#12 OFFLINE   Steve Mehs

Steve Mehs

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 11,499 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2002

Posted 13 August 2002 - 06:54 PM

another note- my orginal installer never hooked up our 2700s upto the phone line, and the guy that did my 501 upgrade didnt either. I suspect this may be the case is most other installations.
Friends Don't Let Friends Subscribe To: Verizon Landline, Verizon DSL, Verizon Fios Phone, Verizon Fios Broadband, Verizon Fios TV, Verizon Wireless or Verizion Wireless Mobile Broadband
Keep America Beautiful, Ban Verizon From Your Home!
Down With Verizon!

#13 OFFLINE   MikeW

MikeW

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,549 posts
Joined: May 16, 2002

Posted 13 August 2002 - 07:01 PM

Originally posted by Steve Mehs
The IRD wont let you order unless is phone connection is detected, when you goto order and press OK twice, the IRD will check for a phone line, if no phone line is detected you get an error.


Not entirely true, unless recent software revisions have been made. My four year old was playing with the remote and ordered 5 movies in 1 hour's time. I haven't had a phone line hooked up since day one and those five movies have been on my card for a year. I password protected PPV after that, but I know those movies were authorized.

#14 OFFLINE   Steve Mehs

Steve Mehs

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 11,499 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2002

Posted 13 August 2002 - 07:07 PM

Ive tried that many times on the 2800s and once or twice with my 501 and have never exerienced that. Each time I would get and I quote "Information 083- No Dial Tone. Your receiver is unable to dial-out. Select YES to try again."

Mike, what IRD do you have?
Friends Don't Let Friends Subscribe To: Verizon Landline, Verizon DSL, Verizon Fios Phone, Verizon Fios Broadband, Verizon Fios TV, Verizon Wireless or Verizion Wireless Mobile Broadband
Keep America Beautiful, Ban Verizon From Your Home!
Down With Verizon!

#15 OFFLINE   MikeW

MikeW

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,549 posts
Joined: May 16, 2002

Posted 13 August 2002 - 08:04 PM

4900

#16 OFFLINE   Marcus S

Marcus S

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 706 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 13 August 2002 - 09:33 PM

You can order PPV's on-line or call. No phone line connections is required. What I have seen after 2 years of no phone line connection, i.e. PPV orders via the receiver, no phone line connection, is the receiver simply locks up requiring an RMA. Expect to get a wonderfull suprise in your next bill after that.
VIP922, 1000.4 Western Arc Dish, Ronard Ultra Duty 3 Foot Satellite Tripod, RG6 Quad Thomas & Betts fittings. Samsung 55" 7100 LED, Sony PS3, Sunfire TGA-5400 Amp, Sunfire TGP-5 Preamp, Magnepan MG 3.6 front, Boston Acoustic CR8's rear, Thiel SmartSub SS1. CyberPower CP1350 UPS. Cisco E4200 Network.

#17 Guest_huzefa_*

Guest_huzefa_*
  • Guests
Joined: --

Posted 13 August 2002 - 10:10 PM

I never have my PVR501 hooked up, even when I order PPVs. They have online PPV ordering at the dishwebsite (takes 3 clicks and I'm done especially nice when you have a wireless laptop).

#18 OFFLINE   Jacob S

Jacob S

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,657 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2002

Posted 14 August 2002 - 12:58 AM

I believe if you do not connect 4-6 receivers and keep it 3 ore less receivers you should be fine without having phone lines connected, am I correct that they start requiring it on receivers 4 through 6 ?

#19 OFFLINE   EdF

EdF

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2002

Posted 14 August 2002 - 10:26 AM

Steve - not sure about the phone line number being important - the phone number of record with Dish is my cell phone. We recently watched a PPV to use a free coupon and connected the Dishplayer to an unlisted house line (used only for internet service). Dish has no record of this phone number. We just ordered a second PPV last night and there was no problem with the unknown home phone line calling.

Jacob - we have 5 dish receivers and they have never said anything about having the phone line connected. I've called Dish several times in the past year for service changes and additions and only once was I asked to read off the "Location ID" for each receiver to the rep.

#20 Guest_Cardini_*

Guest_Cardini_*
  • Guests
Joined: --

Posted 14 August 2002 - 01:08 PM

I've been a disk subscriber for about 5 years.

I only connect a phone line to my recievers when I want to watch a PPV. ( I don't have a jack in the closet where my reciever is housed.)
When I'm done watching I disconnect the line. The ordered movies que to about ten and after that you can't order any more until you connect a line to the reciever and allow the phone line to connect to dish and register the movies you've watched.

The bottom line. E* will want you as a customer with or without the line attached. The disadvantage to not being able to connect a line is that you wont be able to get SW upgrades to the reciever.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...