Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dallas HD Locals Active


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
39 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 10 May 2006 - 03:57 PM

My wife just came in my office complaining the Guide data was bad for our local channel 8. This triggered me to check the new HD local channels and they were apparently just activated a few minutes ago. Channels 6383-6386. I had to do a Guide download to get the complete EPG for them, but they look great to me!
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   m00se

m00se

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2003

Posted 10 May 2006 - 04:37 PM

My wife just came in my office complaining the Guide data was bad for our local channel 8. This triggered me to check the new HD local channels and they were apparently just activated a few minutes ago. Channels 6383-6386. I had to do a Guide download to get the complete EPG for them, but they look great to me!


Oh happy day. I've waited for this day long enough already. Thanks for posting this.
m00se
Sony KDF-E60A20
Sony DAV-DX170 DVD HTS
vip622, 625
DishHD Platinum

#3 OFFLINE   drsiebling

drsiebling

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2005

Posted 10 May 2006 - 04:42 PM

Please tell me WFAA (Channel 8) is included in that list. OTA reception has been horrible on that channel lately.

#4 OFFLINE   bluescat

bluescat

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Apr 28, 2006

Posted 10 May 2006 - 04:47 PM

Hope that means Houston is active as well.

#5 OFFLINE   m00se

m00se

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2003

Posted 10 May 2006 - 05:15 PM

Please tell me WFAA (Channel 8) is included in that list. OTA reception has been horrible on that channel lately.


Yep, Channel 8 is alive and kicking amongst the HD Channel favorites list. PBS doesn't appear to be among them though.
m00se
Sony KDF-E60A20
Sony DAV-DX170 DVD HTS
vip622, 625
DishHD Platinum

#6 OFFLINE   yence99

yence99

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2005

Posted 10 May 2006 - 06:12 PM

Is there any way to change the channel order, so that the HD Locals are shown as 4, 5, 8 and 11 instead of 63xx?

#7 OFFLINE   alan s

alan s

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Dec 06, 2004

Posted 10 May 2006 - 06:30 PM

One problem...the standard def transmissions on the normal channel numbers 8-00 etc are also the digital feeds. For those of us with 4x3 hi-def sets it means the picture will not fill the screen when showing std def content

#8 OFFLINE   BFG

BFG

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,118 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2004

Posted 10 May 2006 - 06:44 PM

You can change the ration to full zoom, or change to SD map down, or just enter the SD channel. Several options there...

#9 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 10 May 2006 - 06:50 PM

Is there any way to change the channel order, so that the HD Locals are shown as 4, 5, 8 and 11 instead of 63xx?

In the Local Channel set up screens there is a mapping option. You can set HD Priority which will map the HD locals down to the low channel numbers. They will also be listed at 638x. If you use the SD Only option, the SD local channels are mapped to the low channel numbers instead of the HD channels. Or you can select Disable to not map down either the HD or SD channels.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#10 OFFLINE   alan s

alan s

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Dec 06, 2004

Posted 10 May 2006 - 08:37 PM

Thanks very much...mapped to SD....thanks for the help!!

#11 OFFLINE   liferules

liferules

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 305 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2005

Posted 10 May 2006 - 09:31 PM

This is the best news!:goodjob:

I'm ecstatic!! PQ is slightly less than OTA but pixelation is less...

#12 OFFLINE   JrVtecAccord

JrVtecAccord

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Mar 13, 2006

Posted 11 May 2006 - 01:16 AM

Please tell me WFAA (Channel 8) is included in that list. OTA reception has been horrible on that channel lately.


ME TOO, I can never lock WFAA's signal.

I can finally get rid of my rabbit ears.

As far as the mapping, if you have HD priority checked, your local channels 004, 005, etc will be in HD, SWEET!!

#13 OFFLINE   alan s

alan s

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Dec 06, 2004

Posted 11 May 2006 - 09:20 AM

Only got a chance to check Letterman last night but thought that motion (rapid hand movements, etc) seemed slightly blurred. Is that an MPEG 4 symptom or a channel 11 to dish transmission problem. Over the air was clear as a bell.

#14 OFFLINE   zer0cool

zer0cool

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 264 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2004

Posted 11 May 2006 - 10:11 AM

Just to be sure I've got this straight, If I choose HD priority mapping, channel 8
(008)will be HD through Dish and 008-01 will still be HD through OTA? And how will this affect my second (SD) TV?

#15 OFFLINE   liferules

liferules

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 305 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2005

Posted 11 May 2006 - 11:23 AM

Just to be sure I've got this straight, If I choose HD priority mapping, channel 8
(008)will be HD through Dish and 008-01 will still be HD through OTA? And how will this affect my second (SD) TV?


Everything will be downregulated to 480p...

Personally, I have opted to have it NOT downmap to local low numbers. This way, I set timers for shows that are NOT broadcast in HD, such as Deal or No Deal, on SD, saving disc space...

#16 OFFLINE   yence99

yence99

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2005

Posted 11 May 2006 - 07:39 PM

Any idea why CC isn't working for the 4 HD locals?

#17 OFFLINE   timfitz99

timfitz99

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 12 May 2006 - 07:04 AM

Just a quick comment, may be helpful to some... I found only 2 of the locals were working, the others were "black". I rebooted the 622 and it fixed itself.

#18 OFFLINE   bobr

bobr

    Cool Member/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 77 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 12 May 2006 - 11:14 AM

LAst night all my Local HD channels had no Video just audio. Had to do a soft reboot to get picture.
Channel 4 FOX is getting humming noise and distortion every few minutres

#19 OFFLINE   DRJDAN

DRJDAN

    Legend/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 242 posts
Joined: Apr 28, 2002

Posted 16 May 2006 - 09:16 PM

What Sat's are the Dallas HD on?

I have a 942 that I plan to upgrade to a 622. I am currently connected to 110 and 119 with a Dish 500 and to 61.5 with a second Dish 500. Will need to change anyting or just plug in the 622?

#20 OFFLINE   liferules

liferules

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 305 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2005

Posted 17 May 2006 - 11:01 AM

What Sat's are the Dallas HD on?

I have a 942 that I plan to upgrade to a 622. I am currently connected to 110 and 119 with a Dish 500 and to 61.5 with a second Dish 500. Will need to change anyting or just plug in the 622?


110




spam firewall