Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

211 problem!! HELP!


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   frazie17

frazie17

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 02 June 2006 - 08:09 AM

My program guide will only show the HD channels..(9420-9480). I tried going up and down with the channels and it shows nothing else but those channels. I have to manually type the station number I want. (ie..local channels) I have reset the 211 numerous times and it still does this.
What is this? How can I fix it??
HELP!

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   swissin

swissin

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 85 posts
Joined: May 25, 2006

Posted 02 June 2006 - 08:20 AM

My program guide will only show the HD channels..(9420-9480). I tried going up and down with the channels and it shows nothing else but those channels. I have to manually type the station number I want. (ie..local channels) I have reset the 211 numerous times and it still does this.
What is this? How can I fix it??
HELP!




This may sound dumb but have you hit guide and than hit guide again to change the guide mode?:confused:

#3 OFFLINE   frazie17

frazie17

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 02 June 2006 - 08:22 AM

This may sound dumb but have you hit guide and than hit guide again to change the guide mode?:confused:





I did...No Luck! Any other suggestions?? Is it the 211 software???

#4 OFFLINE   ZigSteenine

ZigSteenine

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 132 posts
Joined: Apr 18, 2006

Posted 02 June 2006 - 08:30 AM

When you hit guide it will show the current station and surrounding stations. Try hitting it several times and you will see the guide change from HD to All Channels to Subbed Channels. Once it is on something other than HD you can scroll around and see the other channels.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...