Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

2 locals package


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jcm.oo

jcm.oo

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 145 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2005

Posted 12 June 2006 - 06:26 PM

Is it supposed to be possible to receive two locals packages on one account? I recently moved and I am getting the new channels and my old locals, its been well over 24 hours, a reset, and check switch ago. How is this happening?? Not that I want them to go away or anything- just wondering?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,593 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 12 June 2006 - 06:43 PM

It is a common glitch when moving. They will go away eventually (maybe). :D

#3 OFFLINE   jcm.oo

jcm.oo

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 145 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2005

Posted 12 June 2006 - 06:50 PM

It is a common glitch when moving. They will go away eventually (maybe). :D


O- OK

#4 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 12 June 2006 - 08:21 PM

i've seen it where the csr turn on your new locals and forget to turn off old ones. Bet you wind up being charged for both sets.

#5 OFFLINE   TNGTony

TNGTony

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,345 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 12 June 2006 - 10:35 PM

The most common possibility goes like this:

Customer disconnects receiver
Customer calls Dish and tells them about the move
Dish sends the "cancel" code for current locals and "authorization" for new locals. Since the receiver is unhooked, it never gets the cancel code.
Customer moves and the receiver is not hooked up for another week or so.
The authorization codes are continuously sent, but after the first day or two, the deauthorization code for the old locals are sent only once every few days to a week or less.
Result: Subscriber gets two sets of locals for the price of one

See ya
Tony
For the life of me I will never understand why people will pay hundreds and thousands of dollars on a TV that provides the clearest, sharpest, most realistic picture possible and then, voluntarily, distort the image!

"Dish Channel Chart"
"Local Channels available and coming to Dish"
"TV Market Maps"

#6 OFFLINE   derwin0

derwin0

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 538 posts
Joined: Jan 31, 2005

Posted 13 June 2006 - 05:34 AM

i've seen it where the csr turn on your new locals and forget to turn off old ones. Bet you wind up being charged for both sets.

When I changed from Atlanta to Harrisburg locals, the CSR forgot to turn off the Atlanta locals. I wound up being charged for both. Called to complain, and they then turned them off and credited my account.
So check your next statement.

#7 OFFLINE   News Junky

News Junky

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 509 posts
Joined: Mar 16, 2005

Posted 13 June 2006 - 08:34 AM

Gosh, I wish that would happen to me.

#8 OFFLINE   Michael P

Michael P

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,923 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2004

Posted 13 June 2006 - 02:17 PM

jcm.oo, you must not have moved very far if you can still see your old locals. Which DMA's are your old and new ones? Perhaps they shared the same spot beam?
An E* subscriber continuously since February 1997.




spam firewall