Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Super dish connected to 61.5?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   kdwebsol

kdwebsol

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 143 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2006

Posted 16 June 2006 - 04:23 PM

I have a super dish that it connected to 110, 119 and 121 for my Providence locals. I have read in other posts that Providence locals might move to 110 or 61.5. I have also scheduled an HD upgrade and was told that I will need a 2nd dish to point to 61.5 because I am out of the footprint of 129.

I was looking around the menu of my 625 and went to System Setup | Installation | Point Dish and selected Satellite 119 and 110 and received a good single, but when I selected 121 I did not get any single strength. I was then selected 61.5 and I was showing a signal. I was surprised to get a signal on 61.5 because I was told that I would need a 2nd dish pointed a different direction to connect to 61.5.

Now today I tried it again to get the readings and 121 is at about 75% and 61.5 shows no signal.

Was this just something weird that happened? Or is Dish getting ready for my upgrade next week.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   JohnH

JohnH

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,802 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 16 June 2006 - 06:51 PM

When you selected 61.5 did the signal bar show green or red?

#3 OFFLINE   Slamminc11

Slamminc11

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,331 posts
Joined: Jan 27, 2005

Posted 16 June 2006 - 07:33 PM

as of June 7, Providence DMA was moved to 61.5, and thus will no longer be available though superdish. To receive the Providence DMA as of June 7, customer will need a Dish500 ( for 110 and 119) as well as a wing dish pointed at 61.5.

#4 OFFLINE   kdwebsol

kdwebsol

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 143 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2006

Posted 16 June 2006 - 09:31 PM

When you selected 61.5 did the signal bar show green or red?


I just checked again and 121 is red and says: Not Locked – Name Not Acquired! Signal Strength 0

61.5 is green for a second or two then is red and says Wrong Sat – EchoStar 119 West Signal Strength 109

#5 OFFLINE   alebowgm

alebowgm

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,057 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2004

Posted 16 June 2006 - 11:45 PM

So you dont actually have a 61, 121 or 129 signal, only a 110/119 signal. You need to have a 2nd dish pointed for Providence locals on 61 and then if you want 121, you need your Superdish fixed...

#6 OFFLINE   JohnH

JohnH

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,802 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 17 June 2006 - 01:15 AM

You need to do a Check Switch and look again. Your SuperDiSH did not move to 61.5. You do not need 61.5 immediately. Providence is still on 121 and 61.5. You will need 61.5 when you do the HD thing.

Funny how those statements make it seem the channels left the old location when they added them to the new location. Statements like that are for new customers. There is a transition time for existing customers as yourself.

#7 OFFLINE   kdwebsol

kdwebsol

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 143 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2006

Posted 17 June 2006 - 01:59 PM

The installer is coming for the HD upgrade on the 20th, I will ask him what is going on.

I just found it funny that I have signal strength in 61.5 if it is in a different direction.

Thank you all for the info,
Ken

#8 OFFLINE   Geronimo

Geronimo

    Native American Potentate

  • Gold Members
  • 8,295 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 17 June 2006 - 07:32 PM

The installer is coming for the HD upgrade on the 20th, I will ask him what is going on.

I just found it funny that I have signal strength in 61.5 if it is in a different direction.

Thank you all for the info,
Ken



You do not have signal there. It just takes ita moment to switch to 61.5.
I never cared for all the signatures that insult posters with other points of view.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...