Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

811 - P3.80 Software Release Notes and Discussion


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
32 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   khearrean

khearrean

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 517 posts
  • LocationS.E. Texas
Joined: Mar 24, 2004

Posted 12 September 2006 - 08:21 PM

I wanted to provide an update to my originally reported "smart card error 005" and the "No Info" problems. Dish authorized a Field Service Manager to come out yesterday to check out these problems. He did not even have to check anything saying he already knew how to correct the issues. He removed/eliminated my DP-21 switch altogether and replaced my Dish Pro LNB with a Dish PRO+ saying it was the latest and greatest. He told me they had been having problems with the DP-21 and apparently the Dish PRO+ has it's own built-in switch which is a part of the LNB.
I will need more time (switching between OTA channels and SAT) before I can definately say this has fixed the problems, but the FSR told me this was a known issue in the field and he assured me this was the fix...He didn't explain (nor did he seem to know) why all the techs I've spoken to on the phone had no clue as to this fix. I'll keep everyone up to date in a few days whether this fix is still holding.

Ken


Just a quick note to say that the above fix failed... I received the "smart card error #005" again late this afternoon after switching from a local OTA to the SAT.

Ken
The optimist claims the glass is half full; the pessimist claims it is half empty. An engineer observes that the glass is twice as big as it needs to be.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   khearrean

khearrean

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 517 posts
  • LocationS.E. Texas
Joined: Mar 24, 2004

Posted 14 September 2006 - 07:50 AM

Just a quick note to say that the above fix failed... I received the "smart card error #005" again late this afternoon after switching from a local OTA to the SAT.

Ken


Well, I again contacted Dish tech support last night and again they have agreed to send out a Field Service Manager tomorrow (Friday). I just don't believe they have any idea what's causing my problem, but at this point I'm pretty well at their mercy. Sure I could switch to Direct, but I understand they have more issues than Dish. The 211's not the answer as most of the 211 posts I read are negative...

Ken
The optimist claims the glass is half full; the pessimist claims it is half empty. An engineer observes that the glass is twice as big as it needs to be.

#28 OFFLINE   khearrean

khearrean

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 517 posts
  • LocationS.E. Texas
Joined: Mar 24, 2004

Posted 26 September 2006 - 08:48 AM

Well, in an effort to keep everyone updated as to the "smart card 005" error I have been getting, here goes. BTW, I almost hate to post this as it seems everytime I post what I think is a fix, the next day the problem returns. So here's hoping I don't jinx myself..
About a week ago now, another field tech came out and this time he commented on the fact that he could not find where my dishes (110/119 & 61.5) were grounded. He then ran a ground lead through my attic, attached to my OTA antenna mast back to the dishes. So far, so good and this is the longest I have gone without having the "smart card 005" error or the "No Info" glitch when switching from an OTA channel to SAT. Could this have been the problem all along? If so, I cannot understand why the original installer never properly grounded the system...I still don't really understand why an improper ground would cause a smart card authorization problem, but I'll not question it if the fix holds..;)

Ken
The optimist claims the glass is half full; the pessimist claims it is half empty. An engineer observes that the glass is twice as big as it needs to be.

#29 OFFLINE   AcuraCL

AcuraCL

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 350 posts
Joined: Dec 12, 2005

Posted 04 October 2006 - 12:53 PM

...I still don't really understand why an improper ground would cause a smart card authorization problem, but I'll not question it if the fix holds..;)

Ken

Perhaps the smart card is a lot smarter than we all think ....

#30 OFFLINE   khearrean

khearrean

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 517 posts
  • LocationS.E. Texas
Joined: Mar 24, 2004

Posted 04 October 2006 - 04:15 PM

Yup:)
The optimist claims the glass is half full; the pessimist claims it is half empty. An engineer observes that the glass is twice as big as it needs to be.

#31 OFFLINE   khearrean

khearrean

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 517 posts
  • LocationS.E. Texas
Joined: Mar 24, 2004

Posted 04 October 2006 - 05:19 PM

Well, in an effort to keep everyone updated as to the "smart card 005" error I have been getting, here goes. BTW, I almost hate to post this as it seems everytime I post what I think is a fix, the next day the problem returns. So here's hoping I don't jinx myself..
About a week ago now, another field tech came out and this time he commented on the fact that he could not find where my dishes (110/119 & 61.5) were grounded. He then ran a ground lead through my attic, attached to my OTA antenna mast back to the dishes. So far, so good and this is the longest I have gone without having the "smart card 005" error or the "No Info" glitch when switching from an OTA channel to SAT. Could this have been the problem all along? If so, I cannot understand why the original installer never properly grounded the system...I still don't really understand why an improper ground would cause a smart card authorization problem, but I'll not question it if the fix holds..;)

Ken


Well, the fix failed!!! It obviously had nothing to do with a grounding issue. I do have to say though, that it did hold up for about 2 weeks. But tonight when I switched over from an OTA local to SAT, there was the "Smart card 005" error. This is obviously an un-fixable issue! Please Dish....do something......

Ken
The optimist claims the glass is half full; the pessimist claims it is half empty. An engineer observes that the glass is twice as big as it needs to be.

#32 OFFLINE   AcuraCL

AcuraCL

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 350 posts
Joined: Dec 12, 2005

Posted 13 October 2006 - 04:20 PM

Well, the fix failed!!! It obviously had nothing to do with a grounding issue. I do have to say though, that it did hold up for about 2 weeks. But tonight when I switched over from an OTA local to SAT, there was the "Smart card 005" error. This is obviously an un-fixable issue! Please Dish....do something......

Ken


Oh god. I think I caught it from hanging out on this thread :eek2:

I had never seen this error until last night. It kept coming up, no matter what channel I tried, even after I rebooted. Thought I was going to have to call support ... then as suddenly as it started, it stopped.

What's up with that?

#33 OFFLINE   audiomaster

audiomaster

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Registered
  • 378 posts
Joined: Jun 24, 2004

Posted 13 October 2006 - 06:18 PM

[quote name='AcuraCL']Oh god. I think I caught it from hanging out on this thread :eek2:

Check your software version again. 3.81 is now downloading! If you have it and problems, try a hard (unplug) reset. If it is still acting up report it at the thread on the 3.81 software!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...