Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

New Home Install Question


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   BunLengthHotDog

BunLengthHotDog

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Apr 15, 2006

Posted 02 July 2006 - 07:46 PM

Have a quick question.

I am building a new home and marked throughout the house where we wanted COAX outlets, and how many lines we needed at each outlet. We have outlets in the following rooms :

2 runs in 1 outlet in Master Bedroom
2 runs in 1 outlet in Family Room (upstairs)
1 run of coax in each extra bedroom upstairs (2)
1 run of coax in extra bedroom downstairs
1 run of coax in family room downstairs.

So we have 8 runs of RG6 overall

Here is my question :

The installer ran all the lines upstairs (its a split level) through the attic, and the lines downstairs through the subflooring and in the walls.

An odd thing I noticed was that there were only 3 lines going to the exterior of the home. He had run the 2 lines downstairs out to the exterior, as well as a 3rd, which in turn runs into the attic where the upstairs runs are collected. So instead of running 8 lines outside to the box on the side of the house, He looks to be doing a homerun on the 2 downstairs runs, and then using the 3rd line to split off to the 6 lines in the attic.

Will this work with DBS...would I need 2 multiswitches here. Excuse my ignorance, but I have only dealt with 3 lines in my previous home, 1 to each bedroom. I was under the impression that each run needed a homerun to the dish / multiswitch.

Here is a REAL rough sketch of what he is doing. The box on the left is the outside junction, the ? ? is the unknown issue in the attic where the 3rd line looks to be splitting into 6 lines.

EDIT: Cannot post link, copy this to browser :

the-elmores.com/images/forums/coax.JPG

Thanks for any help

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   adam1115

adam1115

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 306 posts
Joined: Dec 16, 2003

Posted 02 July 2006 - 08:32 PM

Have a quick question.

I am building a new home and marked throughout the house where we wanted COAX outlets, and how many lines we needed at each outlet. We have outlets in the following rooms :

2 runs in 1 outlet in Master Bedroom
2 runs in 1 outlet in Family Room (upstairs)
1 run of coax in each extra bedroom upstairs (2)
1 run of coax in extra bedroom downstairs
1 run of coax in family room downstairs.

So we have 8 runs of RG6 overall

Here is my question :

The installer ran all the lines upstairs (its a split level) through the attic, and the lines downstairs through the subflooring and in the walls.

An odd thing I noticed was that there were only 3 lines going to the exterior of the home. He had run the 2 lines downstairs out to the exterior, as well as a 3rd, which in turn runs into the attic where the upstairs runs are collected. So instead of running 8 lines outside to the box on the side of the house, He looks to be doing a homerun on the 2 downstairs runs, and then using the 3rd line to split off to the 6 lines in the attic.

Will this work with DBS...would I need 2 multiswitches here. Excuse my ignorance, but I have only dealt with 3 lines in my previous home, 1 to each bedroom. I was under the impression that each run needed a homerun to the dish / multiswitch.

Here is a REAL rough sketch of what he is doing. The box on the left is the outside junction, the ? ? is the unknown issue in the attic where the 3rd line looks to be splitting into 6 lines.

EDIT: Crap, cannot post links...will be back after 5 posts

Thanks for any help


You will need a 4x8 switch, so all of these runs should run to where the switch will go. (The switch will need power..).

Then you will need 4 runs from the dish to the switch.

Also, if your ever going to do HD, run coax for an off air antenna... I'd also run a phone line to each receiver.

#3 OFFLINE   BunLengthHotDog

BunLengthHotDog

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Apr 15, 2006

Posted 02 July 2006 - 08:40 PM

So without having 4 lines run to the 4x8, this can't be done?
Looks like they are setting this up for regular cable TV instead of DTV or Dish

Here is the link to the drawing

the-elmores.com/images/forums/coax.JPG

#4 OFFLINE   TigersFanJJ

TigersFanJJ

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,546 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2006

Posted 02 July 2006 - 09:26 PM

Yes, they are setting it up for cable instead of satellite. You really, really need all eight lines to be ran outside together. And as Adam said, it would help to have an extra RG6 line ran for the multiswitch power.

#5 OFFLINE   Wolffpack

Wolffpack

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 4,642 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2003

Posted 02 July 2006 - 11:58 PM

What TigersFan says. In our house we had them install a wiring box (something like this). Every outlet throughout the house runs to this box. Two RG6 runs to most places and one CAT5 to each room for phone or ethernet.

There are also five RG6 runs out to the SAT mounting spot on the side of the house, three RG6 runs out to the cable box location and two CAT5 runs to the phone box location all terminating in the wiring box described above. The setup you've outlined will not work for SAT as each receiver/tuner needs it's own path back to the dish/multiswitch setup.
Series 2 DTivos 6.2 x 5
Series 2.5 DTivos 6.1a x 2
HR10-250s 6.3b: x 2

#6 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 03 July 2006 - 06:43 AM

I would also suggest running 2 coaxs to every box and a cat 5 to each box. While the walls are open it is easy, once the sheetrock goes up it becomes more expensive. Five years from now it will be even more expensive to get into the walls for updates.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...