Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Multi-Switch Question - Frying DTV boxes?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   emayracing

emayracing

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2006

Posted 06 July 2006 - 01:35 PM

Okay, here is the story.

About 6 months ago, I got a new Multi-switch (along with 2 R15s).

I already had an old (old old) Sony DTV Receiver (receiver only, a little black box).

About 2 months ago - it just suddenly fried. It wouldn't even power up. Couldn't even get a light to go on.

So, they sent out a Reconditioned Phillips box to replace it (standard box, not DVR).

This morning, same problem - NO POWER. Can't even get a light to come on.

Yes, I checked the plugs, the power strip, etc etc etc.

So, my question is -

Can I bad multiswitch be frying my boxes?

(By the way, the sony sat-t60 is not fried, neither are the 2 other DVRs).

Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   mjones73

mjones73

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 680 posts
Joined: Jun 20, 2006

Posted 06 July 2006 - 01:42 PM

Doubt it's the multiswitch then...

#3 OFFLINE   emayracing

emayracing

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2006

Posted 06 July 2006 - 01:43 PM

Thanks - that's my thinking too - but it's odd that 2 had the same issue. But I wouldn't think a multiswitch issue would impact all the boxes.

#4 OFFLINE   iceman2a

iceman2a

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 540 posts
  • LocationBOSTON, MA.
Joined: Dec 30, 2005

Posted 06 July 2006 - 02:02 PM

What kind of multiswitch do you have? I have a powered eagle aspen that bled vltg to just one of the out ports!

#5 OFFLINE   emayracing

emayracing

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2006

Posted 06 July 2006 - 02:09 PM

PerfectVision PVMS 8EP.

It does not have power going to it (does not plug into the wall)




spam firewall