Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

RC16 remote issues...


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Phroz

Phroz

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 168 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2006

Posted 23 July 2006 - 11:07 PM

Recently, my RC16 (from my D10-300) has developed a tendency to "forget" all the programmed codes for my TV and A/V receiver every 3 or 4 days. I'll go to turn off my TV and the box will pop up saying this function isn't programmed. So I program it again, it works for a few days, and the process repeats.

I've replaced the batteries, and that didn't help... any other ideas? It's starting to get annoying.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   AnonomissX

AnonomissX

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 432 posts
  • LocationLas Vegas, NV
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 24 July 2006 - 04:30 AM

1) take the batteries out
2) press and hold the "1" button for a FULL 10 seconds with the batteries out
3) put the batteries back in
4) reprogram the remote

I know it sounds weird, but this is how a remote control is fully reset, before you program it again.
~Melodie~ Aka AnonomissX

If you have a question, I may or may not have an answer.

"Fat people are harder to Kidnap" :lol:

#3 OFFLINE   Newshawk

Newshawk

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,427 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2004

Posted 24 July 2006 - 09:40 AM

Actually, there's abetter way to reset the D* white remotes:

1: Press and hold Mute and Select until the LED at the top of the remote flashes twice.
2: Enter 981 on the number pad. The LED should now flash 4 times.

The remote is now reset to factory specs.

#4 OFFLINE   mkmhr

mkmhr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2006

Posted 25 July 2006 - 03:16 AM

The number 1 button method is going to work more often than the 981, the reason for this is because you are then actually draining the capacitors.
Enviralmental




Protected By... spam firewall...And...