Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

tivo question


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   cobra2225

cobra2225

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 126 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2006

Posted 29 July 2006 - 12:11 AM

will a dtivo work with voip?
For english press 1 to leave a message,
for spanish press2,hang up learn to speak english
and call back.

David :lol:

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   ralphfurley

ralphfurley

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 224 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2004

Posted 29 July 2006 - 06:30 AM

My D TiVO was NEVER able to make call to TiVo HQ...NEVER! I tried all the tricks. One day I spent 3hrs on phone with Vonage, D and Comcast--they all blamed each other. So I got basic line from Bellsouth.

#3 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 29 July 2006 - 08:45 AM

Yes, No, Maybe (how is that for a straight answer)

DTivos (as with an SA TiVo from TiVo, Inc ... you can connect via your broadband connection with out voip).... are hit or miss with VoIPs

Some work perfectly
Some work with tweaks to code settings
Some work sometimes
Some never work

Check out www.tivocommunity.com and do a search on VoIP
And you'll get an idea on the hit and miss with VoIP
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#4 OFFLINE   cobra2225

cobra2225

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 126 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2006

Posted 30 July 2006 - 12:44 AM

Yes, No, Maybe (how is that for a straight answer)

DTivos (as with an SA TiVo from TiVo, Inc ... you can connect via your broadband connection with out voip).... are hit or miss with VoIPs

Some work perfectly
Some work with tweaks to code settings
Some work sometimes
Some never work

Check out www.tivocommunity.com and do a search on VoIP
And you'll get an idea on the hit and miss with VoIP



thanks
For english press 1 to leave a message,
for spanish press2,hang up learn to speak english
and call back.

David :lol:




spam firewall