Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

I had a new 3 LNB dish istalled with my


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   gio12

gio12

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 837 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2006

Posted 01 August 2006 - 12:08 PM

HR10-250 and my old dish is still up. Now can i use the old dish on my Hughes DVR w/Tivo?

Can you use tow dishes at once with the same account? The Tivo DVR is active.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   msmith

msmith

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 812 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 01 August 2006 - 01:00 PM

You can always use two dishes. However, the 2nd receiver won't receive any channels from the 110 or 119 satellites on the single LNB dish.

Also, that receiver needs to be activated to receive anything. You didn't say whether you deactivated it or not when you got the HDTivo.

#3 OFFLINE   gio12

gio12

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 837 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2006

Posted 01 August 2006 - 01:21 PM

and I am using it know with one input off the 3 LNB dish.

#4 OFFLINE   mailiang

mailiang

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 159 posts
Joined: Jul 30, 2006

Posted 03 August 2006 - 08:55 AM

You can always use two dishes. However, the 2nd receiver won't receive any channels from the 110 or 119 satellites on the single LNB dish.



What channels on 119 would you be using? Here in NJ, 101 and 110 (for HD) are the only satellites you would need access to using the 3 LNBF dish.

Ian :confused:




Protected By... spam firewall...And...