Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Remote Setup... Stereo Volume while In DirecTV mode?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 04 August 2006 - 08:38 PM

Okay.... I need your guys help...

My TV and my Stereo are available for the remote.

How do I setup my remote, so that while I am in DirecTV Mode:
Volume up and down / mute; is for the AMP

And TV Power is for the TV....
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   telecaster

telecaster

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: May 23, 2005

Posted 04 August 2006 - 09:53 PM

Assumming you have one of the RC remotes.
From the manual]

To Lock Volume to AV1, AV2 or TV
1. Move the slide switch to the AV1, AV2 or TV position to
lock the volume.
2. Press and hold the MUTE and SELECT keys until the green
light under the selected switch flashes twice and release
both keys.
3. Using the number keys, enter 9-9-3 (the green light will
flash twice).
4. Press and release the SELECT key (the green light will
flash twice).

#3 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,759 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 05 August 2006 - 10:55 PM

1. av1 or av2
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. enter 9-9-3
4. press SELECT

To restore the TV vol in just the TV device:

1. Tv
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. enter 9-9-3
4. press VOL DOWN

#4 OFFLINE   Bajanjack

Bajanjack

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 677 posts
Joined: Oct 22, 2006

Posted 18 November 2006 - 03:27 PM

sorry for not sounding to bright, but I followed your instructions....when the remote is in directv mode the volume is not adjusting my amp.........I have the rc34 remote........

Edit to the above...I reentered info & it worked!!.............thanks much

#5 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,759 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 18 November 2006 - 05:36 PM

if it doesn't work, the problem maybe you don't have a TV code programmed to the TV device, your brand or any, or the vol keys won't work.
aka Tivoburkee

#6 OFFLINE   dervari

dervari

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 777 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2005

Posted 18 November 2006 - 11:25 PM

if it doesn't work, the problem maybe you don't have a TV code programmed to the TV device, your brand or any, or the vol keys won't work.


That worked for me, finally! Would have been nice if they let you know that.

Thanks!

#7 OFFLINE   blade

blade

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 59 posts
Joined: Sep 20, 2006

Posted 19 November 2006 - 04:14 AM

It is buried in the book that came with the box, and I think the directions in it even were a little wrong when I read them (either for the 11 or R15) and one had them correct so I figured it out. I still wish there was a way that when I power off it would turn off my Receiver/Amp (like my old digital cable remote would). Currently it will turn off the tv and box but then i have to slide over and separately turn off the AMP. Anyone know of a fix for this?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...