Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Satellite alignment help


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   rrt4703

rrt4703

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 09 August 2006 - 08:12 PM

I am helping my uncle replace his directv dish with a new one. We can’t seem to get it lined up. It is on SAT 101 and we are getting erratic signal changes from 0 to 90. I think it is looking at the wrong bird, but not sure witch way to go with it. Any help would much be appreciated.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,303 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 09 August 2006 - 08:19 PM

0 to 90 on which transponder?

#3 OFFLINE   mjones73

mjones73

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 680 posts
Joined: Jun 20, 2006

Posted 10 August 2006 - 06:57 AM

And which dish are you installing?

#4 OFFLINE   rrt4703

rrt4703

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 10 August 2006 - 02:18 PM

transponder #1 and all I know is a 3 LNB dish

#5 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,638 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 10 August 2006 - 04:44 PM

It's a good thing to save money but when it's comes to installing a small dish you
are not going to get satisfaction unless you put a birddog inline to tweak and peak the dish.I would call an installer.

#6 OFFLINE   mjones73

mjones73

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 680 posts
Joined: Jun 20, 2006

Posted 11 August 2006 - 07:52 AM

You don't absolutely need a birddog to install a Phase III dish, I do recommend you put a small TV and receiver somewhere you can see it while you are aiming though.

The instructions for aiming a Phase III are here

It's important that your mast is level before you do anything. Start with the Azimuth, Elevation, and Tilt settings your receiver gives you during set up and go from there. I set mine up and slowly rocked it back and forth on the mast a couple degrees til I got a signal and if I didn't get anything, changed the elevation a degree and tried again til I got a locked then fine tuned from there.

#7 OFFLINE   STEVED21

STEVED21

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 328 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2006

Posted 11 August 2006 - 02:01 PM

You don't absolutely need a birddog to install a Phase III dish, I do recommend you put a small TV and receiver somewhere you can see it while you are aiming though.

The instructions for aiming a Phase III are here

It's important that your mast is level before you do anything. Start with the Azimuth, Elevation, and Tilt settings your receiver gives you during set up and go from there. I set mine up and slowly rocked it back and forth on the mast a couple degrees til I got a signal and if I didn't get anything, changed the elevation a degree and tried again til I got a locked then fine tuned from there.

Can you put a phase III dish on a previously installed 18" dish?

#8 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,228 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 11 August 2006 - 02:58 PM

Can you put a phase III dish on a previously installed 18" dish?


You an put a phase III dish on an 18" dish mast, if that is what you mean. But as was noted, make sure it is properly installed first - that is is perfectly plumb. Otherwise you will have problems aligning the phase III dish.

Carl

#9 OFFLINE   bpayne

bpayne

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 139 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2004

Posted 11 August 2006 - 06:16 PM

What kind of receivers are they? If they're D11s, fluctuating signals between 0 and 90 means that you aren't pointed at anything- for some reason they display "null values" in this manner instead of '0'.

#10 OFFLINE   Cap'n Preshoot

Cap'n Preshoot

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 452 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2006

Posted 12 August 2006 - 09:10 AM

You an put a phase III dish on an 18" dish mast, if that is what you mean. But as was noted, make sure it is properly installed first - that is is perfectly plumb. Otherwise you will have problems aligning the phase III dish.

Carl



with all due emphasis on the words PERFECTLY PLUMB

On any multi-sat dish you just cannot over-emphasize the vital, critical importance of the mast being absolutely dead-level plumb.

There were so many alignment problems with the old (first) 3-LNB dish that D* incorporated a bubble-level device into the mast for the later ones as well as all the new AT9 dishes. It's there for a reason.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...