Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Two tuners fed from one cable


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   cdavis

cdavis

    Guest

  • Registered
  • 125 posts
Joined: Aug 11, 2006

Posted 22 August 2006 - 09:00 AM

Feel free to remove this thread if desired, but I think I saw somewhere that with the new hardware you won't need two lines into the box to work the dual tuners. If someone could go into further detail, please do.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Clint Lamor

Clint Lamor

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,496 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 22 August 2006 - 09:09 AM

It's called FTM and it's coming. No one knows when yet but it will make life much better for those of us who have a hard time getting a second cable run to the DVR.
R15 (500)
Sony A10 (Hooked to SA Tivo)
HR20 (Hooked to Toshiba Plasma)

#3 OFFLINE   cdavis

cdavis

    Guest

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 125 posts
Joined: Aug 11, 2006

Posted 22 August 2006 - 09:12 AM

It's called FTM and it's coming. No one knows when yet but it will make life much better for those of us who have a hard time getting a second cable run to the DVR.


What does FTM stand for? Also, what boxes will this work with? Or if you wish, just point me to the answers.

#4 OFFLINE   Clint Lamor

Clint Lamor

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,496 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 22 August 2006 - 09:15 AM

It means Frequency Translation Module right now I know the HR20 and I think someone here said the H20 can both do it. I'm not sure about others though.
R15 (500)
Sony A10 (Hooked to SA Tivo)
HR20 (Hooked to Toshiba Plasma)

#5 OFFLINE   badmonkey

badmonkey

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 55 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2005

Posted 22 August 2006 - 09:35 AM

It means Frequency Translation Module right now I know the HR20 and I think someone here said the H20 can both do it. I'm not sure about others though.


Just curious... Why would the H20 need two tuners? PIP? Some other reasons?

#6 OFFLINE   Clint Lamor

Clint Lamor

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,496 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 22 August 2006 - 09:38 AM

Just curious... Why would the H20 need two tuners? PIP? Some other reasons?


You know now that you mention it I don't honestly know. I thought I saw someone mention that it had the ability but it's very possible i'm mistaken. :)
R15 (500)
Sony A10 (Hooked to SA Tivo)
HR20 (Hooked to Toshiba Plasma)

#7 OFFLINE   cdavis

cdavis

    Guest

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 125 posts
Joined: Aug 11, 2006

Posted 22 August 2006 - 10:24 AM

It means Frequency Translation Module right now I know the HR20 and I think someone here said the H20 can both do it. I'm not sure about others though.


So there is no path for the R-15 to have this capability. If that is the case, they are really giving a lot of people a reason to get rid of that box.

#8 OFFLINE   Clint Lamor

Clint Lamor

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,496 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 22 August 2006 - 11:59 AM

So there is no path for the R-15 to have this capability. If that is the case, they are really giving a lot of people a reason to get rid of that box.


Not sure I will look at mine OR maybe Earl or someone else here that knows right now will speak up :)
R15 (500)
Sony A10 (Hooked to SA Tivo)
HR20 (Hooked to Toshiba Plasma)

#9 OFFLINE   Clint Lamor

Clint Lamor

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,496 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 22 August 2006 - 12:08 PM

Ok just did some research and this is what I figured out.

I don't think the R15 has it internal, but there could be an external solution to allow it to work. Hopefully more will information will be forth coming in the near future on this solution.
R15 (500)
Sony A10 (Hooked to SA Tivo)
HR20 (Hooked to Toshiba Plasma)

#10 OFFLINE   ITrot

ITrot

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 320 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2006

Posted 22 August 2006 - 05:02 PM

So then the HR 20 will have this capability? That would be awesome... I was wondering how I was going to feed that other line over to the reciever.




spam firewall