Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Using Splitter/Diplexer


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   TAJ2

TAJ2

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2006

Posted 11 September 2006 - 08:08 PM

I just upgraded to the AT9 dish as I just got the H20. Coming into my house DTV installed a 6X8 multiswitch. I then have 8 runs to my theater room - where I distribute to rest of house. Problem is that on 6 runs work - I can't figure out what the problem is with the other two. I two DVRs,2 standard receivers and a H20 so I need seven inputs. Is it possible to use a splitter or muliswitch just prior to the reciever?

I know with Dish you can do something like this but I think DTV units work differently.

Thanks for the response.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,501 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 12 September 2006 - 12:57 AM

Nope, don't try using a splitter or another multiswitch .... the receivers connected that way will not see all of the DirecTV satellites/transponders.

Instead figure out why only six of your multiswitch outputs are working. What happens when you connect a Receiver to one of the two "defective" outputs? Perhaps you just need to have your current multiswitch replaced?
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,815 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 12 September 2006 - 08:15 AM

I would check the cabling and connectors, they are the most likely source of your problem on those two connections.

Carl

#4 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 12 September 2006 - 08:49 AM

I just upgraded to the AT9 dish as I just got the H20. Coming into my house DTV installed a 6X8 multiswitch. I then have 8 runs to my theater room - where I distribute to rest of house. Problem is that on 6 runs work - I can't figure out what the problem is with the other two. I two DVRs,2 standard receivers and a H20 so I need seven inputs. Is it possible to use a splitter or muliswitch just prior to the reciever?

I know with Dish you can do something like this but I think DTV units work differently.

Thanks for the response.

Please be a little more specific, what satellites do you need, what receivers actual models are you using?:)

#5 OFFLINE   TAJ2

TAJ2

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2006

Posted 12 September 2006 - 07:22 PM

The receiver simply states that it can't find the satellite signal. The two extra were actually old runs that I had originally abandoned. I have a suspicion that when I built my theater room we ignored them and never connected them properly. That means I will have to look in the ceiling. Good thing I put in a drop ceiling although it is still a pain in the next.

Too bad about the splitter/diplexer because most of my house is 100 years old and so running wires is not the easiest thing. I am praying for TV to eventually go wireless - including controlling remotes - because I am already have tons of issues distributing TV around the house.

Thanks for the help guys.




spam firewall