Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HDnet sub required to get HD Locals?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   VetteVert

VetteVert

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2006

Posted 12 September 2006 - 07:08 AM

Is the $9.99 HDnet package required to get locals in HD if you have HD equipment?

Thanks!

VV

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   mjones73

mjones73

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 680 posts
Joined: Jun 20, 2006

Posted 12 September 2006 - 07:10 AM

No, you should get the HD locals if you get the SD locals already.

#3 OFFLINE   paulman182

paulman182

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,832 posts
Joined: Aug 04, 2006

Posted 12 September 2006 - 09:10 AM

That is assuming your locals are available in HD on DTV. My locals are not.

Some people may not realize that they are not all up there.




spam firewall