Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Official: Tips and Tricks for the HR20


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
205 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   fdeitz

fdeitz

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 63 posts
Joined: Sep 23, 2006

Posted 24 September 2006 - 08:48 AM

How do you get to the beginning of a VOD that is nearing the end? Rewind takes too long.

Ugh...this is going to be a hard adjustment, but I wanted local HD and two tuners.


I also just got the HR20 after having Tivo for many years, and for the same reasons (local HD and 2 tuners). The thing that is bugging me the most is how to jump back to the beginning of a VOD, and then jumping forward (or backwards) at 15 minute or so intervals like what can be done with Tivo.

Also, and I think this is a bug - the manual record of a channel at a certain time on a daily basis doesn't seem to work. My wife watches a show that is on from 9-9:30 AM every day during the week, and I tried setting it up as a manual record and nothing shows up in the "To Do List" even though it shows up in the "Prioritizer" (and nothing else conflicts with that time anyway). I would do a "Series Link" but this show repeats at 1 PM. If I set it up as a Series Link I'll get both times as both the 9 AM and 1 PM shows are listed as "First Run Episodes" even though they are the same. Anyway, the manual record (which is what I used on Tivo to solve this problem) just doesn't seem to work here at all.

Anyway, it is a hard adjustment from Tivo - espeically not having any way to rapidly jump to a certain point in the recorded program. I also miss the fast forward autocorrect feature, but I know this is somthing that Tivo has a patent on.

#52 OFFLINE   PoitNarf

PoitNarf

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,880 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 24 September 2006 - 09:40 AM

The thing that is bugging me the most is how to jump back to the beginning of a VOD, and then jumping forward (or backwards) at 15 minute or so intervals like what can be done with Tivo.


Hold down the FFWD, RWD, jump back, and advance buttons for this functionality.

#53 OFFLINE   billt1111

billt1111

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 217 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 24 September 2006 - 11:59 AM

Hold down the FFWD, RWD, jump back, and advance buttons for this functionality.


I would like this functionality too but can't tell if you are serious or not. I would try it but I cannot figure out what buttons these are. I know what FFWD and RWD are. Which two are jump back and adv? Are those the two above the FFWD and RWD on the D* remote? I tried these four but nothing happened. Plus its not easy to hold down four buttons at once, obviously.

#54 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,823 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 24 September 2006 - 12:26 PM

I would like this functionality too but can't tell if you are serious or not. I would try it but I cannot figure out what buttons these are. I know what FFWD and RWD are. Which two are jump back and adv? Are those the two above the FFWD and RWD on the D* remote? I tried these four but nothing happened. Plus its not easy to hold down four buttons at once, obviously.


He didn't mean to hold all four buttons at once. If everything's working properly, you should be able to ....
* To jump to end of recording, press and hold "Skip FWD" (button above FF)
* To jump to beginnig of recording, press and hold "Skip Back" (button above REW)
* To jump to next "tick" on the timeline, press and hold FF
* To jump to previous "tick", press and hold REW
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#55 OFFLINE   PoitNarf

PoitNarf

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,880 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 24 September 2006 - 12:33 PM

I would like this functionality too but can't tell if you are serious or not. I would try it but I cannot figure out what buttons these are. I know what FFWD and RWD are. Which two are jump back and adv? Are those the two above the FFWD and RWD on the D* remote? I tried these four but nothing happened. Plus its not easy to hold down four buttons at once, obviously.


Heh, all 4 at once? No, just individually. The one above fast forward is the "advance" button or "30 second slip" button. Hold this down for 3 seconds to goto the end of the recording or back to live tv if you're in the live buffer. Same for the jump back button, right above the rewind button; hold it down for 3 seconds to jump to the beginning of the recording or live buffer. Holding down either the fast forward or rewind buttons for 3 seconds will skip to the 15 minute tick marks in the recording. Btw, I am always quite serious :D

#56 OFFLINE   PoitNarf

PoitNarf

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,880 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 24 September 2006 - 12:34 PM

He didn't mean to hold all four buttons at once. If everything's working properly, you should be able to ....
* To jump to end of recording, press and hold FF
* To jump to beginnig of recording, press and hold REW
* To jump to next "tick" on the timeline, press and hold "Skip FWD" (button above FF)
* To jump to previous "tick", press and hold "Skip Back" (button above REW)


You got your trickplay buttons mixed up :rolleyes:

#57 OFFLINE   moonman

moonman

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 798 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2004

Posted 24 September 2006 - 02:31 PM

Plus its not easy to hold down four buttons at once, obviously...
-------------------------------------------
Sounds like a Microsoft command to me!!

#58 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,823 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 24 September 2006 - 04:58 PM

You got your trickplay buttons mixed up :rolleyes:


My bad. I fixed my original post. I have these commands programmed onto my MX500 remote, so I got mixed up on which keys did which command. Thanks for the correction.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#59 OFFLINE   Soundteck

Soundteck

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Aug 28, 2006

Posted 25 September 2006 - 07:56 AM

Does anyone know how to stop and delete a recording without going to the end? I have tried to pause and then hit -- and nothing happens there.

#60 OFFLINE   pcates

pcates

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Sep 20, 2006

Posted 25 September 2006 - 08:22 AM

Does anyone know how to stop and delete a recording without going to the end? I have tried to pause and then hit -- and nothing happens there.

Try using BACK and that should put you to where you can delete the recording. It will either be on the play screen with an option to delete or in MyVOD with that recording highlighted. You can hit Select and then delete from there.

#61 OFFLINE   Bad Rex

Bad Rex

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 132 posts
Joined: Sep 25, 2006

Posted 25 September 2006 - 12:54 PM

Hello everyone. Sure wish I would have known about this place before I decided to put HD in a second room in the house. Those fine folk who don't work for commissions basically told me I needed an HR20, without mentioning that I wouldn't be able to get OTA HD or that I needed a 5 LNB dish to get local HD via satellite. :eek2:

So I'm still waiting for local HD, but in the meantime I am slowly adapting to the differences of the HR20 and and my existing HR10-200.

I still have one issue. The HR10 had a one button (down arrow) way to switch tuners. I was in the habit of using this to switch back and forth between channels without losing the ability to rewind either channel if I wanted too. (Yes I am a DVR junkie/Tivoholic or whatever you want to call it.) But I can't seem to find the same functionality on the HR20. It seems like I have to explicitly start recording on both channels in order to switch back and forth with rewind capability. Anyone know an easier way to do this on the HR20?

FWIW, when I talked to Tier 2 DirecTV support as of Friday, they were still giving late 2006 as the ETA for OTA with a target of October.

#62 OFFLINE   bonscott87

bonscott87

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 9,809 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2003

Posted 25 September 2006 - 12:56 PM

Hello everyone. Sure wish I would have known about this place before I decided to put HD in a second room in the house. Those fine folk who don't work for commissions basically told me I needed an HR20, without mentioning that I wouldn't be able to get OTA HD or that I needed a 5 LNB dish to get local HD via satellite. :eek2:

So I'm still waiting for local HD, but in the meantime I am slowly adapting to the differences of the HR20 and and my existing HR10-200.

I still have one issue. The HR10 had a one button (down arrow) way to switch tuners. I was in the habit of using this to switch back and forth between channels without losing the ability to rewind either channel if I wanted too. (Yes I am a DVR junkie/Tivoholic or whatever you want to call it.) But I can't seem to find the same functionality on the HR20. It seems like I have to explicitly start recording on both channels in order to switch back and forth with rewind capability. Anyone know an easier way to do this on the HR20?

FWIW, when I talked to Tier 2 DirecTV support as of Friday, they were still giving late 2006 as the ETA for OTA with a target of October.


You can't. There are no dual buffers on the HR20 (yet anyway).

#63 OFFLINE   WANDERER

WANDERER

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 231 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2006

Posted 27 September 2006 - 08:43 AM

Thought I might share a little tip I found usefull (If you scour the manual you will fiind it too)

You can change the default recording options - for one touch recording or two touch season pass! (e.g. first run only / keep till I delete / at most 2 programs etc.)

Just hit the quick menu button while you have the recording options screen displayed. In the quick menu you will find the option to change default recording options.

One touch recording rocks!


#64 OFFLINE   WANDERER

WANDERER

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 231 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2006

Posted 27 September 2006 - 12:31 PM

Another cool trick - bookmarks

While watching a recorded program you can add index points called bookmarks.

To add a bookmark while the show is playing you press PAUSE-GREEN-PAUSE
(The second pause is optional and will simpy restart play)

The best way to access the bookmarks is by accessing the quick menu (during play) In the menu you will see "Bookmarks" Highlight and select that option the next screen will list all the bookmark points you have entered. You can then select which point you wish to travel to. Works like charm.

To delete the bookmarks in the quick menu listing, highlight the one you want deleted and press dash twice - -

(edit note - the bookmarks option will not show up in the quick menu until you have added a bookmark)

#65 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,411 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 27 September 2006 - 12:35 PM

Thanks Wanderer!

In addition to watching a whole lotta new HD stuff that I never would have seen (broadcast at 2-3 in the morning) - this HD DVR is actually getting to be fun with the new toys in it. Short Cuts, Bookmarks, and the like make this a valuable and enjoyable device in the Home Theater.

#66 OFFLINE   Vinny

Vinny

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,097 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Sep 01, 2006

Posted 27 September 2006 - 08:34 PM

Another cool trick - bookmarks

While watching a recorded program you can add index points called bookmarks.

To add a bookmark while the show is playing you press PAUSE-GREEN-PAUSE
(The second pause is optional and will simpy restart play)

The best way to access the bookmarks is by accessing the quick menu (during play) In the menu you will see "Bookmarks" Highlight and select that option the next screen will list all the bookmark points you have entered. You can then select which point you wish to travel to. Works like charm.

To delete the bookmarks in the quick menu listing, highlight the one you want deleted and press dash twice - -

(edit note - the bookmarks option will not show up in the quick menu until you have added a bookmark)


I have to thank you for actually reading the manual. This is an awesome find and I'm sure all of us will find a great use for it. Bookmarking a great play in a sporting event comes to mind immediately. Thanks again.

#67 OFFLINE   RMSko

RMSko

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 249 posts
Joined: Aug 23, 2006

Posted 28 September 2006 - 07:14 AM

You can change the default recording options - for one touch recording or two touch season pass! (e.g. first run only / keep till I delete / at most 2 programs etc.)


This is a great tip. When you change the default options, do the new default options apply for all types of recordings, e.g., title searches, channel searches, etc., or just one touch recordings (it would be great if it applied to all)?

Is there any way to turn the viewing window off when you're in the list or searching for something to record? While I generally like this option, there are times that I'm recording something and don't want to see what is happening while I'm in one of the other menus.

To me so far, the biggest negative with the HR20 is that it doesn't automatically rewind out of the FF mode. I know that this is due to a TiVo patent, but it is a problem. The workaround of hitting replay just hasn't been working for me; it doesn't rewind enough.

BTW - When I want to skip to the end of a recorded show, holding the advance button doesn't work. I need to tap that button and then tap it again and hold it the second time for 3 seconds. Then it goes to the end. I have the same problem with the replay button. Anyone else experiencing this?

#68 OFFLINE   WANDERER

WANDERER

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 231 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2006

Posted 28 September 2006 - 07:26 AM

This is a great tip. When you change the default options, do the new default options apply for all types of recordings, e.g., title searches, channel searches, etc., or just one touch recordings (it would be great if it applied to all)?

Is there any way to turn the viewing window off when you're in the list or searching for something to record? While I generally like this option, there are times that I'm recording something and don't want to see what is happening while I'm in one of the other menus.

To me so far, the biggest negative with the HR20 is that it doesn't automatically rewind out of the FF mode. I know that this is due to a TiVo patent, but it is a problem. The workaround of hitting replay just hasn't been working for me; it doesn't rewind enough.

BTW - When I want to skip to the end of a recorded show, holding the advance button doesn't work. I need to tap that button and then tap it again and hold it the second time for 3 seconds. Then it goes to the end. I have the same problem with the replay button. Anyone else experiencing this?


My skip to end/beginning bottons work great on the original remote that came with the HR20 - I use a harmony 880 though, and I have to hold the bottons down for 3 seconds, let up then tap again immediately to have the same effect. It works ok - I could probably get it to work properly if I took the time?!:rolleyes:

#69 OFFLINE   Freshy

Freshy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Sep 28, 2006

Posted 28 September 2006 - 09:25 AM

Hi, I'm not very technical, and I just got the HR-20 installed two days ago, and it seems clunky. My main issue is when I'm changing from a HD channel to a SD channel, there is a long (few seconds at least) pause and what seems to be channel flipping. i noticed that it's the box going through all the different resolutions. Is there anyway to prevent that? Also, when I switch to a HD channel, the box defaults to the thrid resolution instead of the 1080. Can i fix that as well? It sucks being a novice.

Thanks in advance.

#70 OFFLINE   hasan

hasan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,920 posts
  • LocationOgden, IA
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 28 September 2006 - 09:43 AM

Hi, I'm not very technical, and I just got the HR-20 installed two days ago, and it seems clunky. My main issue is when I'm changing from a HD channel to a SD channel, there is a long (few seconds at least) pause and what seems to be channel flipping. i noticed that it's the box going through all the different resolutions. Is there anyway to prevent that? Also, when I switch to a HD channel, the box defaults to the thrid resolution instead of the 1080. Can i fix that as well? It sucks being a novice.

Thanks in advance.


Go into your setup and where you specify the output resolution, turn NATIVE OFF, and set it manually to 720P or 1080i, whichever is the NATIVE mode of your TV. I use 720P on my Samsung HL-R5667W ( its native display resolution is 720P).

Once you "fix" the output resolution to one value (by turning the option NATIVE off inside the HR20, you won't have the "klunkiness".

...hasan, N0AN

#71 OFFLINE   politzer

politzer

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 118 posts
Joined: Sep 25, 2006

Posted 28 September 2006 - 09:48 AM

I'm experiencing the same clunkiness so I changed to Native "off", but now I'm noticing the type fonts on all menus and guide info is fuzzy, not sharp.

#72 OFFLINE   hasan

hasan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,920 posts
  • LocationOgden, IA
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 28 September 2006 - 10:05 AM

I'm experiencing the same clunkiness so I changed to Native "off", but now I'm noticing the type fonts on all menus and guide info is fuzzy, not sharp.


Try setting the output resolution properly. It should be set for either 720p or 1080i...one of the two will be better than the other.

For a test, go to the station (it must be HD) where you see "fuzzy" text, and manually change the resolution from the front panel to 720p then to 1080i....see which one looks best and then lock the HR20 into that resolution.

Now...if you are seeing "fuzzy" resolution on a standard def channel (SD), that is NORMAL....DirecTV SD is fuzzy, especially when compared to HD. Some channels are MUCH worse than others.

So you need to determine if the problem is the resolution of the HR 20 (how it's set), or just the result of poor program source.

It's also easy not to set the resolution properly. Look at the front panel, an LED will be light under the resolution that is currently being used. I'm betting you have your resolution set to 480 and not 720P or 1080i. Get that part right first and then fix your output resolution to what looks best (it will be either 720p or 1080i).


...hasan, N0AN

#73 OFFLINE   bonscott87

bonscott87

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 9,809 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2003

Posted 28 September 2006 - 12:35 PM

Try setting the output resolution properly. It should be set for either 720p or 1080i...one of the two will be better than the other.

For a test, go to the station (it must be HD) where you see "fuzzy" text, and manually change the resolution from the front panel to 720p then to 1080i....see which one looks best and then lock the HR20 into that resolution.

Now...if you are seeing "fuzzy" resolution on a standard def channel (SD), that is NORMAL....DirecTV SD is fuzzy, especially when compared to HD. Some channels are MUCH worse than others.

So you need to determine if the problem is the resolution of the HR 20 (how it's set), or just the result of poor program source.

It's also easy not to set the resolution properly. Look at the front panel, an LED will be light under the resolution that is currently being used. I'm betting you have your resolution set to 480 and not 720P or 1080i. Get that part right first and then fix your output resolution to what looks best (it will be either 720p or 1080i).


...hasan, N0AN


And also make sure your TV is actually in 720p or 1080i mode as well (whichever is it's native resolution). And match that up with the HR20. So if you have a 1080i HDTV then make sure it's set to that and then set to the HR20 to match at 1080i.

#74 OFFLINE   matto

matto

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 686 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2006

Posted 28 September 2006 - 01:05 PM

it's a pity that something as simple as native resolution support couldn't even get implemented properly.

has anyone been keeping track of the number of features we lost going from the HR10 to the HR20?

#75 OFFLINE   swconsult

swconsult

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Sep 28, 2006

Posted 28 September 2006 - 02:15 PM

Earl, Do you know which bird the software updates come down from? I currently don't receive one of the birds due to it's ridiculously low elevation. It'll improve in the winter and I can't see that they'd add any other HD to it anyway. It just has three channels now. Beats the option of cable and it's a primary DISH bird so they would be worse.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...