Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Official: Tips and Tricks for the HR20


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
205 replies to this topic

#151 OFFLINE   ExUltimateTV

ExUltimateTV

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 50 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2006

Posted 10 October 2006 - 10:47 AM

With Native on, it detects it automatically, but the trade-off is that currently there is a delay as it figures out which resolution to switch to.

I got my unit last week, and set it up to run in Native mode since I wanted the best picture possible. My TV is a Pioneer Elite Plasma, which purportedly has great video scaling. I'm running 0xD8, btw. I've found that doing the 30 sec slip and 6 sec replay thing sometimes made the HR20 forget which resolution it was outputting, forcing my TV to relock. Even worse, the HR20 would sometimes drop audio when resuming playing (which would come back if I paused again and then hit Play).

So, here's the tip: Switch to Native Off, 1080i mode. Now the HR20 will stay at 1080i even when fast forwarding or replaying. The audio hasn't dropped out on me yet in this mode. It does mean I'm scaling video up in the HR20 instead of the TV (which is actually now internally scaling down to 768p), and I can tell the difference on SD material (it is slight), but HD material looks the same or even better. Overall, it's worth the trade-off, IMO.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#152 OFFLINE   wakajawaka

wakajawaka

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 420 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2006

Posted 10 October 2006 - 12:39 PM

<snip>

So, here's the tip: Switch to Native Off, 1080i mode. Now the HR20 will stay at 1080i even when fast forwarding or replaying. The audio hasn't dropped out on me yet in this mode. It does mean I'm scaling video up in the HR20 instead of the TV (which is actually now internally scaling down to 768p), and I can tell the difference on SD material (it is slight), but HD material looks the same or even better. Overall, it's worth the trade-off, IMO.


This is exactly what I do except I use 720p to match my TV. To be honest I don't notice much difference in PQ either, not enough anyway to endure the delay.

#153 OFFLINE   Milominderbinder2

Milominderbinder2

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • Registered
  • 4,107 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2006

Posted 11 October 2006 - 08:18 AM

Earl,
Could we put all of the tips and tricks scattered through these dozens of posts into one document? Maybe a DBSTalk User Tips Summary? I could convert it to a PDF for you. As moderator, you know which tips are good and some are not so good. Some posts are off-topic. Could we have a distilled down page?

Maybe it would be in sections like this:

DOCUMENTED D* TIPS AND TRICKS
(link)

SETUP SUGGESTIONS
Use composite out instead of HDMI as it seems to be more stable for many with little difference in picture quality.
etc...

IF YOU LOCKUP DURING PLAYBACK
Try hitting these keystrokes

etc.

#154 OFFLINE   cbearnm

cbearnm

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 190 posts
Joined: Sep 06, 2006

Posted 11 October 2006 - 10:02 AM

How about if Scribo-san sends his list to Earl, who then posts it into the first post in the thread. As more suggestions come in, the first post gets updated.

Or if Milominderbinder2 get the list and sends the PDF to Earl and he just keeps it in the first post as it is edited.

It's so easy to give other people homework, but you guys know how much it is appreciated. It's also pretty nice to get lists like that in one uniform manner, which can only happen with one writer. This way we get the discussions about the tips, but also have a nice distilled list to go by. I remember that someone mentioned something, but just can't seem to always find it.

#155 OFFLINE   compac

compac

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 209 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2006

Posted 11 October 2006 - 01:57 PM

How about marking a recorded program to "keep"
hit blue button while in My Vod prog recorded list...

High lite prog you want to keep (arrow up - down ) then press blue
K appears next to title blue again toggles off :)
July 2009 HD locals;dma 67, D* ...
HR20, HDMI connected DLP 62" MITSU

HR22-100, works well, TOSHIBA REGZA 32" 1080p HD LCDTV 32RV530U

vod, D*2PC, edgecutter, sometimes

#156 OFFLINE   Bofurley

Bofurley

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 323 posts
  • LocationKS
Joined: Oct 11, 2006

Posted 11 October 2006 - 04:08 PM

Earl, can you watch the HD channels we now receive on the new HR20 DVR since they aren't in the new format?
Thanks

#157 OFFLINE   cybrsurfer

cybrsurfer

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 614 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2006

Posted 11 October 2006 - 04:36 PM

Earl, can you watch the HD channels we now receive on the new HR20 DVR since they aren't in the new format?
Thanks


Yes you should have no problem with viewing and recording HD channels your subscribed to. You can watch HD MPEG2 and MPEG4.
2 HR20-700S (0xef) [Owned/Factory: MFG 8/29/2006&10/08/2006]
1 HR10-250 (6.3a-01-2-357) [Owned/Factory MFG 5/2006]
AT-9
I'm impartial to Dish/Echostar,DirecTV,Verizon FiOS or Cable. I have no bias as to giving information to members of the many forums on DBSTalk.

#158 OFFLINE   Bofurley

Bofurley

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 323 posts
  • LocationKS
Joined: Oct 11, 2006

Posted 12 October 2006 - 05:51 AM

Thanks to all for the quick response on my question concerning MPEG2 and 4

#159 OFFLINE   mcbeevee

mcbeevee

    97% Complete

  • Registered
  • 1,283 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 13 October 2006 - 06:45 AM

Discovered a neat trick with the HR20 last night. If I need to take a break from watching a recorded program, I will press the stop button, then press the Exit button to get the full screen video. To resume playing the recorded program, all I had to do was press the Prev button! :)

#160 OFFLINE   jlancaster

jlancaster

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 752 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2006

Posted 13 October 2006 - 09:29 AM

Discovered a neat trick with the HR20 last night. If I need to take a break from watching a recorded program, I will press the stop button, then press the Exit button to get the full screen video. To resume playing the recorded program, all I had to do was press the Prev button! :)


I like this one. Thanks.

#161 OFFLINE   ManOfChill

ManOfChill

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Sep 15, 2006

Posted 13 October 2006 - 03:25 PM

Has anyone successfully set up a recurring manual recording for M-F only?

I'm trying to setup a recurring Mon-Fri recording but the HR20 will only record for the current week. There is nothing in the ToDo List after Friday. I've deleted are recreated this several times without success. I can't use Series Link because this show repeats a thousand times and the DVR can't seem to figure out what a First Run is.

#162 ONLINE   Leftcoastdave

Leftcoastdave

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 237 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2004

Posted 13 October 2006 - 04:08 PM

Has anyone successfully set up a recurring manual recording for M-F only?

I'm trying to setup a recurring Mon-Fri recording but the HR20 will only record for the current week. There is nothing in the ToDo List after Friday. I've deleted are recreated this several times without success. I can't use Series Link because this show repeats a thousand times and the DVR can't seem to figure out what a First Run is.


I feel your pain. I have been trying to record the O'Reilley Factor daily at 5 PM PDT and do not want the reruns at 8:00 PM and 1:00 AM so I tried to set up a manual record for the 5 to 6 PM broadcast. Initially the To Do list looks good and then after a day or so the event is corrupted and has to be deleted.

I have been trying to set up M-F manual recurring events ever since acquiring the HR20 two weeks ago. It does not work consistently and after a few days the future events all end up in the cancellation list. I have to remove it from the Prioritizer manually. The double dash delete will not work.

I try this each time we get a new software release and it is one of the items that has not yet been fixed. The other item I have found that rarely works consistently is using the extender on sporting events. Most of the time, the game is cut off early despite padding with an extender.

About the only thing that does work consistently well is series recording a program within the program grid.

Dave

#163 OFFLINE   scottjf8

scottjf8

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 364 posts
  • LocationDallas, TX
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 13 October 2006 - 08:44 PM

New user here...

How do you setup a Season Link, even if there is a conflict on the first episode?

Example : I want to set a SL for The TOnight Show w/ Jay Leno. I tried to double-record on tonight's showing, but I have 2 things scheduled to record. On my Tivo, it would just tell me it won't record tonight because of a conflict, but will record on Monday, Tuesday, etc.. The HR20 doesn't seem to want me to do that..

#164 OFFLINE   giden

giden

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Sep 13, 2006

Posted 14 October 2006 - 05:34 AM

Is there any way to force an update? With the HR10 (TIVO) I could go to "PHONE" and force a call. How do you do that with the HR20? Is it even possible??
:icon_peac

HR20-700
Vizio 42 Plasma
Harmon Kardon AVR 230
Magnavox MRV 640 DVD
RC32 RF
HDMI ; 1080i
5-Lnb; MPEG4 Locals

#165 OFFLINE   Xaa

Xaa

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 797 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2005

Posted 14 October 2006 - 05:40 AM

New user here...

How do you setup a Season Link, even if there is a conflict on the first episode?

Example : I want to set a SL for The TOnight Show w/ Jay Leno. I tried to double-record on tonight's showing, but I have 2 things scheduled to record. On my Tivo, it would just tell me it won't record tonight because of a conflict, but will record on Monday, Tuesday, etc.. The HR20 doesn't seem to want me to do that..


Hi Scott,

The conflict screen you are seeing is just for that episode, not for the SL as a whole. If you want to not record the first one, just choose "Cancel Request" which will take you back to the SL set up screen. There, just choose done. (if you choose record as set again, you will get the same screen, if you choose cancel, you will cancel the SL.)

Now, on the episode you chose, you will see a different icon. Instead of the circle with and R in it, you'll see and x'd out circle with an asterisk by it indicating that it won't record. Other episodes will be added to the to do list (eventually) and your SL will be fine.

I like the conflict resolution on this machine, but the process you've encountered is counter intuitive and leaves the user wondering what happened. That's compounded by the fact that the to do list doesn't immediately populate with the rest of the episodes.

Good luck and Welcome to the HR20olution! :D

#166 OFFLINE   bonscott87

bonscott87

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 9,809 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2003

Posted 14 October 2006 - 08:40 AM

Is there any way to force an update? With the HR10 (TIVO) I could go to "PHONE" and force a call. How do you do that with the HR20? Is it even possible??


No reason to, it's all automatic via the sat, phone line not required for this box other then PPV.

There is a code you can type in on a reboot to force it to check for a new software update if available but if you already have the update all you're doing is rebooting for no reason.

#167 OFFLINE   compac

compac

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 209 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2006

Posted 16 October 2006 - 06:38 AM

I too get the "short" black screen when the jump back is tried, but only about 1/2 the time... no pattern but the hr20 seems to be retrying to format as the lights jump around from 1080 to a lower setting and back.??

Similar to your #3 my todo list changed by itself changing a HD nfl Eagles game to the replay time @ 6pm instead of the 1pm I set from the guide. Wanted to watch it near live time but have it for later viewing (sorry *** game they deserved the loss) rant off.


Remote seems super-sensitive and at the same time un sensitive other times too w/ us. takes and misses too many button presses. Batteries are good. and we know how to point it...


What sould we all do??? Retern for a new one C.


First post, so please be gentle :) .


A couple of questions\problems:

1) I've had one black screen recording so far. It wouldn't FF, RW, or 30 second skip. Just a black screen and it would not respond. I finally had to delete the recording. From what I've read this is fairly common and hopefully a fix will be forthcoming.

3) I've had some problems trying to manually re-record a repeat of a show that I have a Series Link for. For example, I recorded Friday Night Lights on Tuesday night via my Series Link (set to First Run Only). The recording was bad (see #1 above), but thankfully NBC was replaying the same episode on Wednesday night. So I went in through My VOD to view upcoming episodes, and tried to click Record, but it wouldn't do

4) I've had a lot of audio drops and pixellation on my HD locals (Chicago area). It's especially bad on my local CBS station (channel 2). I assume it's the station or DTV and not the receiver/dish. Anybody else in the Chicago area having these same problems or is it in fact my receiver/dish? No problems on any other HD or SD channels.

5) My DTV remote seems super-sensitive. Is anyone else having this problem with the DTV universal remote? I figure either it's sensitive for everybody, it's just my remote, or it's just a matter of me getting used to a new remote.

.


July 2009 HD locals;dma 67, D* ...
HR20, HDMI connected DLP 62" MITSU

HR22-100, works well, TOSHIBA REGZA 32" 1080p HD LCDTV 32RV530U

vod, D*2PC, edgecutter, sometimes

#168 OFFLINE   boomer

boomer

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2003

Posted 16 October 2006 - 08:38 AM

Just got my HR20 on Saturday...went through and set up
season passes, but cannot get the default options to be
"First Run Only".....

Anyone know how to set that?

#169 OFFLINE   bluesjam

bluesjam

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2006

Posted 16 October 2006 - 08:58 AM

It's under Series Link, not sure there's an easy way to get there, you select the show in your to do list and then slecet Record, you'll see the tab there.

#170 OFFLINE   PoitNarf

PoitNarf

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,880 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 16 October 2006 - 09:00 AM

Just got my HR20 on Saturday...went through and set up
season passes, but cannot get the default options to be
"First Run Only".....

Anyone know how to set that?


When you're on the Series Link screen, press the menu button. There will be an option there to change the defaults for the SL.

#171 OFFLINE   WANDERER

WANDERER

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 231 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2006

Posted 16 October 2006 - 08:57 PM

HEY GUYS - anyone know how to trick the HR20 into reformatting?

#172 OFFLINE   giden

giden

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Sep 13, 2006

Posted 18 October 2006 - 05:32 AM

I keep reading that some have two recievers set up. How do I do this? Doesn't it require additional cable runs from the dish to the second reciever? I'm using the HR20 (with some minor problems) but I also still have the HR10. I'd like to be able to use it WITH the HR20 as others have evidently been able to do. Plus, I would then be able to use PIP?? Thanks for your help.
:icon_peac

HR20-700
Vizio 42 Plasma
Harmon Kardon AVR 230
Magnavox MRV 640 DVD
RC32 RF
HDMI ; 1080i
5-Lnb; MPEG4 Locals

#173 OFFLINE   Andrew_J_M

Andrew_J_M

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 181 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2005

Posted 18 October 2006 - 06:08 AM

I keep reading that some have two recievers set up. How do I do this? Doesn't it require additional cable runs from the dish to the second reciever? I'm using the HR20 (with some minor problems) but I also still have the HR10. I'd like to be able to use it WITH the HR20 as others have evidently been able to do. Plus, I would then be able to use PIP?? Thanks for your help.


Yes, you will need to run two extra coax cables from the dish or multiswitch if you have one. If you are using an AV receiver for surrond sound and as an input switch you will need to add the HR10 to an unused source on that, otherwise you will have to add it to a seperate input on the TV.

#174 OFFLINE   bonscott87

bonscott87

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 9,809 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2003

Posted 18 October 2006 - 06:43 AM

I keep reading that some have two recievers set up. How do I do this? Doesn't it require additional cable runs from the dish to the second reciever? I'm using the HR20 (with some minor problems) but I also still have the HR10. I'd like to be able to use it WITH the HR20 as others have evidently been able to do. Plus, I would then be able to use PIP?? Thanks for your help.


You simply need a cable for every tuner. If you only have 4 tuners then you run 4 lines from the dish to your receivers. If you need more then 4 then you run 4 lines to the switch and then up to 8 lines from the switch to all your receivers.

I have 3 receivers on my HDTV. The HR20, a SD DirecTivo, and an old HD receiver (for OTA). So I have 5 cables to that area (not including OTA runs). All 3 receivers are piped into my Yamaha A/V receiver as well as DVD player and VCR.

#175 OFFLINE   giden

giden

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Sep 13, 2006

Posted 18 October 2006 - 06:50 AM

Thanks for all the quick responses. I'm not sure how to add lines from the dish to the recievers. There is a multi-switch on the side of the house (lines from the dish to it, then in to the house and the various recievers), but it is "full", no way to add additional lines from it. Am I doomed? or can I upgrade to a different mulit-switch? If there is a way to add some sort of "box" inside the house, that will accept additional lines, that would be the way to go for me. Thoughts? Thanks again!!

Oh, what about the "card" needed for the additional reciever? I'm pretty sure the installer left it in the reciever, but will *D activate it for me? Probably requires additional monthly charge???
:icon_peac

HR20-700
Vizio 42 Plasma
Harmon Kardon AVR 230
Magnavox MRV 640 DVD
RC32 RF
HDMI ; 1080i
5-Lnb; MPEG4 Locals




Protected By... spam firewall...And...