Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Confused about Timers and HD??


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
27 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   SaltiDawg

SaltiDawg

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,376 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2004

Posted 20 May 2007 - 09:09 AM

...

If I use single user mode is that an even better choice for me? Is that where PIP comes into play where I could swap tuners say tuner 1 is stuck recording something, I could PIP swap and watch an HD program using tuner 2?

In Single Mode you do not care in the least which tuner is used to record.

Take a simple case. You have one timer set for 8:00 PM-9:00PM tonight. At 8:30PM you turn your TV on (with your 622 in Single Mode.) If you want to change the channel you are viewing, just do so. The single scheduled recording will simply go on in the background on whatever tuner you are using and you will view on the other tuner. The choice of which tuner is being utilized for recording becomes a non-issue in Single Mode.

Disclaimer: If you are recording OTA, that fact is important in either Single or Dual Mode as you can not simultaneously view a second live OTA station owing to the fact that there is only one OTA Tuner.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,548 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 20 May 2007 - 01:56 PM

Because Dish uses repetitive nomenclature (the same names for those of you in Rio Linda) it is confusing when talking about TV1 and TV2.

There are three tuners and two outputs to deal with, but dish has only labels TV1 and TV2.

They should have called the tuners OTA, SAT1 and SAT2 and called the outputs TV1 and TV2.

I have tried to convey this to dish, but it seemed to go in one (deaf) ear and out the other.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#28 OFFLINE   Grandude

Grandude

    RichardParker II

  • Registered
  • 895 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2004

Posted 21 May 2007 - 09:27 AM

Because Dish uses repetitive nomenclature (the same names for those of you in Rio Linda) it is confusing when talking about TV1 and TV2.


They should have called the tuners OTA, SAT1 and SAT2 and called the outputs TV1 and TV2.

All I can say to that is 'amen, brother'. Even those in Rio Linda could understand that.:D

Brian...reporting from the left coast
 2 Hoppers,1 Joey, 1 VIP211K active receivers
 I still believe in magic
!





Protected By... spam firewall...And...