Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Doing a self install? Read...


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
46 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   cybrsurfer

cybrsurfer

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 614 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2006

Posted 06 October 2006 - 02:04 PM

For those of you whom like to do it yourself please keep in mind:

When considering pre-wiring your home, make sure your RG6 is rated to atleast 3000MHz (3GHz). You can purchase this RG6 at Home Depot or Loews, since this is all they will sell. Not all RG6 is the same in capacity. Cable companies like Comcast use "Britewire" brand RG6 which is only rated for 1000MHz (1GHz), this will not work with Satellite TV. The copper core of the RG6 is a little bit larger for Satellite versus Cable Television. The RG6 will have the rating printed on the cable itself, for capacity. If the RG6 doesn't have anything printed on it, then it will not work for Satellite! Assume if not printed on the cable that it's only rated for 1000MHz (1GHz). Also keep in mind RG59 is not rated for satellite use at all since it only is rated for upto 1000MHZ.

Also keep in mind that the new MPEG4 receivers (H20 & HR20) should not run more than 100 feet from the AT-9 to the receiver. Older receivers will work up to 200 feet, but not the new HR20 and H20's.

It is very difficult to properly align the AT-9 without a proper satellite meter. It can be done without, but make sure you have the patience to do it!

Refer to channel 578 for tips on installation. :)
2 HR20-700S (0xef) [Owned/Factory: MFG 8/29/2006&10/08/2006]
1 HR10-250 (6.3a-01-2-357) [Owned/Factory MFG 5/2006]
AT-9
I'm impartial to Dish/Echostar,DirecTV,Verizon FiOS or Cable. I have no bias as to giving information to members of the many forums on DBSTalk.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,849 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 06 October 2006 - 02:06 PM

Also be advised that DirecTV specifies RG6 with a solid copper center conductor, instead of copper clad steel, for MPEG4 use with the AT9 dish.

Carl

#3 OFFLINE   kvitense

kvitense

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 139 posts
Joined: Sep 15, 2006

Posted 06 October 2006 - 02:12 PM

It is very difficult to properly align the AT-9 without a proper satellite meter.


I agree with MOST of your post. Very valid and accurate information, EXCEPT for this one statement. In my opinion, it is not very difficult at all to properly align the AT9 with only the on-screen guide.

See this thread for further details:

http://www.dbstalk.c...ead.php?t=66175

Yes, you need to be patient and yes, you need to have a plumb mast, but if you follow the instructions exactly, I personally believe it is quite easy, especially if one has a bit of mechanical/technical aptitude.

#4 OFFLINE   PoitNarf

PoitNarf

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,880 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 06 October 2006 - 02:14 PM

you need to have a plumb mast


That should have been: "you need to have a plumb mast"

#5 OFFLINE   kvitense

kvitense

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 139 posts
Joined: Sep 15, 2006

Posted 06 October 2006 - 02:18 PM

That should have been: "you need to have a plumb mast"


Ahhhhhhh......isn't that what I DID say?

#6 OFFLINE   glennb

glennb

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 1,614 posts
Joined: Sep 21, 2006

Posted 06 October 2006 - 05:07 PM

I'll probably install my AT9 tomorrow. I'm sure it'll be fine as long as I follow all the steps in the instructions.

#7 OFFLINE   cybrsurfer

cybrsurfer

    Banned User

  • Topic Starter
  • Banned User
  • 614 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2006

Posted 06 October 2006 - 06:10 PM

I'll probably install my AT9 tomorrow. I'm sure it'll be fine as long as I follow all the steps in the instructions.


I'm confident with the right attitude and confidence you'll be fine. Don't rush take your time... just follow the instructions. :)
2 HR20-700S (0xef) [Owned/Factory: MFG 8/29/2006&10/08/2006]
1 HR10-250 (6.3a-01-2-357) [Owned/Factory MFG 5/2006]
AT-9
I'm impartial to Dish/Echostar,DirecTV,Verizon FiOS or Cable. I have no bias as to giving information to members of the many forums on DBSTalk.

#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 06 October 2006 - 08:00 PM

3 GHz is overkill - you'll pay for non usable premium, 2150 MHz is enough.

#9 OFFLINE   cybrsurfer

cybrsurfer

    Banned User

  • Topic Starter
  • Banned User
  • 614 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2006

Posted 06 October 2006 - 08:45 PM

3 GHz is overkill - you'll pay for non usable premium, 2150 MHz is enough.


Your right about only needing up to 2150MHz, but the minimum now you can buy is either 3000MHz or 1000MHz... so just get the 3GHz. The cost is the same regardless of the frequency capacity.

DirecTV installers are using the 3000MHz grade cable now... atleast that's what they used on my install...
2 HR20-700S (0xef) [Owned/Factory: MFG 8/29/2006&10/08/2006]
1 HR10-250 (6.3a-01-2-357) [Owned/Factory MFG 5/2006]
AT-9
I'm impartial to Dish/Echostar,DirecTV,Verizon FiOS or Cable. I have no bias as to giving information to members of the many forums on DBSTalk.

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 October 2006 - 11:27 AM

Well after reading the diagram I must retract my note and should tell about other possible sweep range of RG-6 50-3500 MHz.

#11 OFFLINE   SParker

SParker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,558 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2002

Posted 14 October 2006 - 11:19 AM

My Dad just ran the new cable that the D* guy installed with the lawnmower. :( I just bought some RG6 rated at 2.8GHZ so that will be okay I hope..

#12 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,551 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 14 October 2006 - 11:41 AM

My Dad just ran the new cable that the D* guy installed with the lawnmower. :( I just bought some RG6 rated at 2.8GHZ so that will be okay I hope..


Yes, that should be fine. How long is the cable run?
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#13 OFFLINE   chdwil

chdwil

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 83 posts
Joined: Sep 06, 2006

Posted 14 October 2006 - 11:53 AM

Question, the run from the dish is rg-6 that direct installed. But, from the multiswitch to the tv they used the existing r59. I have had no problems using this setup as the installer stated would be the case. So if it has to be RG-6, why is my system working? I have an hr20 and h20.

#14 OFFLINE   SParker

SParker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,558 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2002

Posted 14 October 2006 - 11:56 AM

Yes, that should be fine. How long is the cable run?


Less than 25 feet.

#15 OFFLINE   james2006

james2006

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 125 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2004

Posted 14 October 2006 - 12:53 PM

I am still using old RG6 on one of my DVR runs from my original self install in 1997. Anyone know what the standard cable was back then? (purchased at radio shack)...I can't find any sweep test info printed on the cable, and I don't want to run into any problems when the HR20 is installed.

Another question...I just had an installer out to replace one of my HR10's, and to install the at9. He wasn't able to install the at9 in the current dish location, and will come back after I sink a poll in a workable location. At first he seemed very worried about distance (max 125 feet) then he suggested that when he comes back to install the at9 he will simply run 4 lines from the dish to the current location of the multi-switch, instead of moving the switch to a more central location. This adds about 100 feet to one of the runs, and makes it about 175 ft...Will this be a problem with a hr20?

#16 OFFLINE   Herdfan

Herdfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,971 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2006

Posted 14 October 2006 - 01:07 PM

Also be advised that DirecTV specifies RG6 with a solid copper center conductor, instead of copper clad steel, for MPEG4 use with the AT9 dish.

I am hoping the new Zinwell WB616 powered multiswitch will mitigate this requirement somewhat. Part of the resason was that with unpowered switches, the receiver has to provide the voltage to control the LNB's and voltage travels better over solid copper.

With a powered switch locking the LNB's in place, the receiver only needs to provide enough voltage for the powered switch to send the correct feed.

#17 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,551 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 14 October 2006 - 02:18 PM

Less than 25 feet.


You'll be fine.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#18 OFFLINE   SParker

SParker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,558 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2002

Posted 14 October 2006 - 02:26 PM

You'll be fine.


Yup getting good signal so all is well.. My Dad originally put the cable back together with a coupler and I saw the signal strength and it took a major hit. So I bought this new cable. I didn't want anything with couplers on it.

#19 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,703 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 14 October 2006 - 02:46 PM

Also be advised that DirecTV specifies RG6 with a solid copper center conductor, instead of copper clad steel, for MPEG4 use with the AT9 dish.

Carl

Does Home Depot or Lowes sell this stuff?

#20 OFFLINE   PoitNarf

PoitNarf

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,880 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 14 October 2006 - 02:56 PM

Does Home Depot or Lowes sell this stuff?


Not sure if they sell that specifically. When I originally wired my house up a few years ago I bought a 500ft spool of RG6 from Home Depot. Used it to run the line to the room where my H20 is currently set up. It gets a good signal with no problems. This run is at least 125ft from my multiswitch btw, and the dish is about a 50ft run to the multiswitch.




spam firewall