Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

will 921 work with only one tuner connected?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bluesky9879

bluesky9879

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Oct 09, 2006

Posted 09 October 2006 - 11:25 AM

Will the 921 work with only one tuner connected to the satellite dish? I'm in the process of running the second cable, but can't seem to get it to recognize the dish on tuner 1. I know the dish is pointed correctly since I just took my working 510 off.

Thanks in advance.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   mwgiii

mwgiii

    Gaming Guru and Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 799 posts
Joined: Jul 19, 2002

Posted 09 October 2006 - 11:36 AM

No

#3 OFFLINE   invaliduser88

invaliduser88

    Welcome to Torchwood

  • Gold Members
  • 1,602 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 10 October 2006 - 12:34 PM

What model of LNB do you have?

#4 OFFLINE   bluesky9879

bluesky9879

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Oct 09, 2006

Posted 10 October 2006 - 12:40 PM

What model of LNB do you have?


Dish 500

#5 OFFLINE   BobMurdoch

BobMurdoch

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,009 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2002

Posted 10 October 2006 - 12:44 PM

Still doesn't matter. Both inputs need to be connected.
"The mass of men lead lives of quiet desperation." Henry David Thoreau Walden (1854)

:ramblinon


XBox 360 Gamertag::grin:
Posted Image

#6 OFFLINE   Michael P

Michael P

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,918 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2004

Posted 10 October 2006 - 04:10 PM

Dish 500

A Dish 500 can have either a legacy or Dish Pro LNB. Do you have a Dishpro LNB? If so a Dish Pro serperator will allow the 921 to be fed from 1 cable. That's what I have on my 921 and it works fine.
An E* subscriber continuously since February 1997.

#7 OFFLINE   bluesky9879

bluesky9879

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Oct 09, 2006

Posted 11 October 2006 - 11:32 AM

A Dish 500 can have either a legacy or Dish Pro LNB. Do you have a Dishpro LNB? If so a Dish Pro serperator will allow the 921 to be fed from 1 cable. That's what I have on my 921 and it works fine.


It has to be a DishProPlus LNB - not just DishPro to use the ProPlus Separator.

#8 OFFLINE   Michael P

Michael P

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,918 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2004

Posted 11 October 2006 - 02:58 PM

It has to be a DishProPlus LNB - not just DishPro to use the ProPlus Separator.

Mine is a plus, however I thought the plus was that you can add additional Dish Pro LNB's without an external switch. I have a Dish Pro dual LNB aimed at 61.5 and a DPP twin on the D500.

I take it then yours is not a plus?
An E* subscriber continuously since February 1997.

#9 OFFLINE   chris03053

chris03053

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Dec 05, 2005

Posted 12 October 2006 - 02:39 PM

I just upgraded my equipment to DishPro from Legacy and by mistake i hooked up a dead cable to my 921 and i had just one tuner working when i checked my PIP.




spam firewall